?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2009 @ 08:36 pm
SV Spoilers  
The official description of the season finale is up on Kryptonsite.

Episode #8-22: "Doomsday"
May 14, 2009

Writers: Kelly Souders & Brian Peterson
Director: James Marshall
Guest Stars: Ryan Kennedy (Rokk Krinn/Cosmic Boy), Kyle Gallner (Bart Allen/Impulse), Alaina Huffman (Black Canary)

The CW's Official Description (Posted 4/24/09): CLARK AND DOOMSDAY FACE OFF — Oliver (Justin Hartley) tells Clark (Tom Welling) he must kill Davis (Sam Witwer), as Doomsday is a serious threat and must be stopped at all costs. However, Clark struggles with taking a human life, so the Green Arrow and his team decide to take matters into their own hands. Lois (Erica Durance) takes on Tess (Cassidy Freeman), but the fight takes a shocking turn. Meanwhile, Chloe (Allison Mack) gets caught in the middle of Oliver and Clark’s battle over killing Davis. Aaron Ashmore also stars. Posted on KryptonSite. James Marshall directed the episode written by Brian Peterson & Kelly Souders (#3T74721).


Well, in the clip I saw from "Beast", Ollie's telling Clark to kill Doomsday. So he's still doing the SAME thing two episodes later? I'm thrilled by this news, just so you all know. And does he really think that if Clark won't kill him, he and the team can? I'm sorry, buddy, but it's not like you have Wonder Woman on your side or anything. I love you to pieces, Oliver, but it seems more and more likely that like you'll be dead in the season finale. Which will make me sad. I will cry for you.

The Lois/Tess fight sounds kinda cool.

I like how they noted 'Aaron Ashmore almost stars'. It's like everyone else is said to be doing something and then "oh yeah, he's there too". LOL

Feel free to share your thoughts!
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
shelly505 on April 26th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
DDD: *hugs*
WHAT is going on with our boys latley? JUST STOP FIGHTING AND HAVE HOT MAKE-UP SEX ALREADY!
The Lois/Tess fight sounds awesome, although I'm kind of scared they'll kill off Tess and seeing as it's supposed to take a shocking turn Lois might kill her. They wouldn't do that, would they? OMG I HOPE NOT D:
Poor Jimmy :\ Never get's attention- and when he does he's stuck with a druggie plotline. Ew.
svgurl: clark/ollie stay with mesvgurl on April 26th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
*hugs back*

WHAT is going on with our boys latley? JUST STOP FIGHTING AND HAVE HOT MAKE-UP SEX ALREADY!
I DON'T KNOW! THIS WASN'T HOW IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE!! I agree about the make-up sex though. ;)

Yeah, I was worried that Lois may kill her but I'm keeping my fingers crossed it's not that.

Yup, Jimmy got screwed this season ... I wish they would let him be at the DP with Clark and Lois. He's best there. :\
Ferd: Lois- My Lois moved to Gothamferdalump on April 26th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
I saw this last night on one of my Erica alerts and I didn't realize it was new news. I pretty much assumed she would be fighting Tess but ugh, I hope they don't have Lois do something drastic. With SV, you never know. Or maybe the 'shock' will be that Tess is OMG GOOD.

But yeah, I'm a little worried that Ollie might bite it and I don't love that Chloe is basically right in the middle of the epic Doomsday fight and Lois will be amidst the guy fantasy femme slash fight. :\

And LOL the tack on of Aaron Ashmore mode me LOL. :p
svgurl: lois beauty & brainssvgurl on April 26th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I heard she'd be fighting Tess too but I hope that the "shock" won't be Tess dying. I'm really worried. I kinda like evil!Tess but as long as Lois doesn't kill, anything else is fine.

But yeah, I'm a little worried that Ollie might bite it and I don't love that Chloe is basically right in the middle of the epic Doomsday fight and Lois will be amidst the guy fantasy femme slash fight. :\
Yeah, it totally sucks. It seems that Chloe will be in between Clark and Ollie, and not Clark and Doomsday though but they'll probably through her there too. It's really stupid. Lois won't even BE in the next two episodes and then they're using her like this ... it's kinda disappointing. I hope her role is bigger.

And LOL the tack on of Aaron Ashmore mode me LOL. :p
You and me both. :)
queenjazzy on April 26th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
Well, in the clip I saw from "Beast", Ollie's telling Clark to kill Doomsday. So he's still doing the SAME thing two episodes later? I'm thrilled by this news, just so you all know.
At least he's being consistant? I know, that's not a bright side. *sighs* But I can't say I'm surprised he's still stuck on his Clark-you-need-to-kill-Davis-thing.

I'm sorry, buddy, but it's not like you have Wonder Woman on your side or anything.
That made me laugh out loud. =) I laughed about the also stars Aaron Ashmore thing too. Poor Jimmy. He's been treated so badly this season. He needs to just be put back at the Daily Planet and you know, not being an addict would be great too.

You won't be the only one that will be very sad and will cry if they kill Ollie. I don't want Ollie to die. I want the old non-killing Ollie back. Clark needs to knock some sense back into his guy already.

Lois/Tess interaction makes me a little happy.

And also, it took me a minute to look at the episode description cause I was busy staring at the guest stars part. =D
svgurl: clark/ollie back in townsvgurl on April 26th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
At least he's being consistant? I know, that's not a bright side.
I know ... but he used to be consistent with the "Clark doesn't kill too" *sniffs*

Hee! Glad I could make you laugh! It's TRUE though ... I mean, his team has powers but even combined, they're not as powerful as Clark or Doomsday.

Poor Jimmy. He's been treated so badly this season. He needs to just be put back at the Daily Planet and you know, not being an addict would be great too.
*nods* I totally agree. :D

I like Lois/Tess interaction too but I'm worried how this will turn out. H

Isn't the guest stars great? DINAH AND BART! WOHOO! :D
Starry Dawn: Oliver - verbalstarry_dawn on April 26th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
I know, right? Good to see that two episodes later, we're still arguing about the same damn thing! Oh, show. *facepalm*
svgurl: ollie newspapersvgurl on April 26th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's really great. You know how much I really love rehashing old arguments and stupid ones to! :\
Stef: Oliver Queen - WTF?chaotic4life on April 26th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
I kind of want him to die ... at least then I wouldn't have a reason to have to watch next year. This is getting so ridiculous. *sigh*
svgurl: oliver tilting head and smilesvgurl on April 26th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
Hush, woman! That's a horrible thing to say. Even though I do think he may die. He can LEAVE but dying, IMO, is not necessary.
Stef: Oliver Queen - sleepingchaotic4life on April 27th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
Well, I know it's harsh, but I really don't want him to leave on a bad note, nor do I want him to end up like Lex ... not dead but not alive either and utterly forgotten. So I think a heroic death would still be in his best interest. Then of course I'd prefer the writers to get it together and turn him back into the man we remember.
svgurl: Green Arrow Qsvgurl on April 27th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
I doubt he'd leave on a bad note. He may have killed Lex but he does show remorse. If he just stops telling Clark to kill, he'll be fine. Besides, killing him is the easy way out. I'd rather they redeem him.
(Anonymous) on April 27th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oliver is most likely going to die, and do you know why? Because ALL my favorite characters ALWAYS die. It's like a curse. Harry Potter- Sirius and Fred, Degrassi- JT, House- Kutner, Charmed- Andy, Angel- Wesley and some more I can't think of right now, but it always happens! So it would be just my luck that Oliver would die. I'm crossing my fingers that it won't be him, but let us see how far that gets me -_-
svgurl: Green Arrow Qsvgurl on May 1st, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Wow, you really haven an unlucky streak. I hope that he doesn't but I don't see it going any other way. If he doesn't die, I have a feeling he'll not be around in s9 anyway cuz some characters are going to leave too. :\
Babydracky: GAbabydracky on May 1st, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
Sucks...
svgurl: Green Arrow Qsvgurl on May 1st, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Totally. :(
backrose_17: Cloisbackrose_17 on May 2nd, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
Oliver and his team vs. Doomsday is going to end badly I just know it. I don't want Oliver to die. But I did find some pictures of the season finale and Clark is not looking good. They wouldn't kill Clark would they? Because now I got this Rokk/Clark fic idea were Rokk came back to save Clark , breaking all the rules just to save the man he has come to love.

Seriously if they make Lois a killer, then I have lost all hope for Smallville. And it was Lois not Chloe there for the famous Superman/Doomsday battle. Lois should be there. Becasue if they do kill Clark, it should be Lois there holding him, no one else. I am almost afraid to watch. I'm just hoping that Lois and Clark come out of this not to damaged.
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on May 2nd, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
I don't want Ollie to die either but it isn't look good for anyone.

No, they won't kill Clark. Tom Welling signing on was the reason that they GOT a season 9. They may kill him but he'll come back. Both Tom and Erica have already signed for a s9.

I like the Legion but for me, they all look too young for Clark. But good luck with your plot bunny.

I heard the finale has a big Clois moment. I hope they don't have Lois kill. I'm very worried but we'll have to see.

Becasue if they do kill Clark, it should be Lois there holding him, no one else.
Agreed. That iconic moment belongs to Lois and only her.