?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2009 @ 02:27 am
Music Meme! :D  
Snagged from starry_dawn

* Post the names of 20 of your favorite musicians.
* See who can guess which is your favorite song by each.
* Once someone guesses right, bold that row and upload the song.


1. Evanescence: Taking Over Me- guessed by starry_dawn
2. Nickelback: Far Away- guessed by starry_dawn
3. Daughtry: It's Not Over- guessed by brooke90
4. Leona Lewis: Bleeding Love- guessed by starry_dawn
5. Switchfoot: On Fire- guessed by brooke90
6. The Fray: How To Save A Life- guessed by starry_dawn
7. Paramore: That's What You Get- guessed by loisxxlane
8. T.I.: Dead and Gone- guessed by queenjazzy
9. Matchbox Twenty: How Far We've Come- guessed by queenjazzy
10. Travis: My Eyes- guessed by starry_dawn
11. The All-American Rejects: Move Along- guessed by starry_dawn
12. 3 Doors Down: It's Not My Time- guessed by starry_dawn
13. Lifehouse: You and Me- guessed by starry_dawn
14. OneRepublic: Stop and Stare- guessed by starry_dawn
15. Michael Buble: Everything- guessed by queenjazzy
16. Jason Mraz: I'm Yours- guessed by starry_dawn
17. Maroon 5: This Love- guessed by starry_dawn
18. Rihanna: Disturbia- guessed by brooke90
19. Finger Eleven: Change The World- guessed by brooke90
20. Coldplay: Clocks- guessed by brooke90
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Starry Dawn: AM - purple jacketstarry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
Okay, I'm just going to try my luck here. Random guesses ahoy!

1. Bring Me To Life ;)
2. Um ... Far Away (see what I'm doing here?)
3. Home
4. Bleeding Love
5. Dare You To Move
6. How To Save A Life
9. Push
11. Move Along
12. It's Not My Time
13. You and Me (I can't believe I left Lifehouse off my list)
14. Apologize
15. Home
16. I'm Yours!
17. This Love
18. Umbrella
20. Fix You (EEEK, can't believe I left this one out either!)
svgurl: chloe & loissvgurl on April 29th, 2009 10:19 am (UTC)
Let me just say that you're better than this than I am! LOL :D

You got 4, 6, 11, 12, 13, 16, and 17 right. :)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 10:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 10:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
B.: Lois Lanebrooke90 on April 29th, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
Wow we have a lot of the musicians in common :)) I'll just try to guess by pointing out my favourite songs LOL

1.My Immortal
2.Hero
3.It's not over
4.Bleeding love
5.On fire
6.How to save a life
7.Misery business
11.Move along
12.Kryptonite
13.You and me
14.Apologize
17.This love
18.Disturbia
19Change the world
20.Clocks
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on April 29th, 2009 10:42 am (UTC)
Yay for having musicians in common! That's always fun. :D

Some of these were already guessed and I must've been editing the post while you commented but it's all good.

You still got 3, 5, 18, 19 and 20! :D

Edited at 2009-04-29 10:46 am (UTC)
(no subject) - brooke90 on April 30th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 30th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brooke90 on April 30th, 2009 09:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 30th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jen: Unsafe Clark by christina-katjlvsclrk on April 29th, 2009 12:28 pm (UTC)
Darn, I would have got a few of these - Leona Lewis is spectacularly obvious.

1. Everybody's Fool?
2. Oh, tough choice here. Let's say How You Remind Me
9. Unwell?
10. Why does it always rain on me?
20. is brooke90 right about Clocks?
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah time zones are a pain, huh? I was up late and doing it at an odd hour. LOL

Nope, none of those but yes, <lj user="brooke90" was right about Clocks. *facepalm* I even told her that but forgot to write it down when I edited the post. Thanks for catching it! :)
Kayla: Cape?loisxxlane on April 29th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
I'm going to take a stab at this.

2. Nickelback -"Gotta Be Somebody"
7. Paramore -"That's What You Get" OR "CrushCrushCrush"
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
You got #7 right! It was "That's What You Get". :D
Kayla: CityOfLightsloisxxlane on April 29th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
SUH-WEEET.
Let's see..for Nickelback I'm going to say...
"Rock Star"? Possibly? Maybe?
Or "Never Gonna Be Alone?"
:D :D
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - loisxxlane on April 29th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
christina_katchristina_kat on April 29th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
paramore - crushcrushcrush
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
Nope, that's not it. loisxxlane got it with "That's What You Get". Though I do love the Crushcrushcrush song. :D
queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
=) We have some similar tastes in music. I may have to do this. It seems like fun.

Um, I'll guess on a couple.

1. Tourniquet
2.. If Everyone Cared or I'd Come For You
9. How Far We've Come
15. Everything
svgurl: clark/ollie smells goodsvgurl on April 29th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
We have similar tastes in a lot of things! &hearts :)

You got 9 and 15 right! "Everything", btw, is my Clark/Ollie song. ;)
Starry Dawn: *facepalm*starry_dawn on April 29th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
See? Another case of missing out because I didn't think it would be the same as mine. *facepalm*
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
Popped back over to try and guess the T.I. song. Is it Live Your Life?
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - queenjazzy on April 29th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 29th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)