?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 May 2009 @ 09:24 pm
A Few Memes! :)  
It's Day 13 of the Clark Meme and today's episode is "Kinetic". I really liked the black jacket/red shirt combo. It's a shame we had to wait until s8 to see that jacket again. Oh well, better late than never! ;D I really love his expression and OMG, his eyes look so blue. :D



Now, for another meme, since I'm addicted to them. I snagged this one from chosenfire28. :D

Give me a character from any fandom you know I know and I will tell you:
a. My favorite thing about that character.
b. My least favorite thing about that character.
c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.
d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.
e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.
f. Their ship from hell.
g. Their song.
h. The title of their biography or autobiography.
i. The last bad dream they had.
j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: "Spell"- Marie Digby
 
 
 
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP/Twilight: Ron Weasley doesn't sparklechickadilly on May 31st, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Oooh, neat meme!

Hmm ... Ron Weasley. XD I couldn't resist!
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on May 31st, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Peter Parker
♪ The Devil Horns Hold The Halo Up. ♫limed on May 31st, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
chloeeeeee
svgurl: chloe curly hairsvgurl on May 31st, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
K, I can try.

a. Her determination. Once she's set on something, she doesn't give up and always follows through til the end.
b. Her self righteous attitude ... her lecture-y ways, especially in the second half of s8, made me lose a lot of love for the character.
c. Oliver Queen! They have great chemistry.
d. Chloe/Dean ... it'd be cool. :)
e. NCIS! She and Abby would get along great, after an initial awkwardness, because they both have an odd love for the strange.
f. Chloe/Lionel ... it just doesn't work for me.
g. "Stay Beautiful"- The Last Goodnight
h. From Reporter to Watchtower- The Story of Chloe Sullivan (IDK ... I'm bad at titles)
i. Doomsday managed to kill Clark.
j. I just have this feeling she's going to die young, probably killed by some SV monster.
Natashatehzo on May 31st, 2009 09:35 am (UTC)
Tony DiNozzo. :)
svgurl: ncis tony/gibbs 'iced'svgurl on June 2nd, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
I love Tony! :D

a. That he's more perceptive than he looks ... he acts like a goof but he makes great observations and sometimes, his movie references are helpful. Also, he's super hot.
b. He can take his immaturity a little too far.
c. Gibbs
d. Tony/Chloe ... don't ask where I got that from ... he tends to work well with snarky women.
e. Supernatural ... it'd be fun to see Dean and Tony bond over cars. I'm sure Tony would appreciate the Impala.
f. Tony/McGee
g. I really can't think of an answer for this one ... IDK what song fits Tony. :(
h. The title of their biography or autobiography.
i. He wasn't able to bring Gibbs back to life when he almost drowned.
j. Either he will get shot by while handling an investigation or he'll finally find someone, settle down and die of old age.
Carol: Tom first pic b&wcarolandtom on May 31st, 2009 09:59 am (UTC)
Clark (of course) :D

Bautiful pic! I love it when I notice the blue in his eyes in some scenes. Tom has the most awesome green/blue eyes I've ever seen!
svgurl: clark/bruce heroessvgurl on June 1st, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
Of course! I had a feeling you'd be the one who would end up picking Clark. ;D

a. Hmm ... what don't I love about Clark? I really love his heart ... he's just so loving and lovable. His never ending faith in his friends just blows me away and he has compassion for even strangers is amazing. I mean, in 'Action', that doctor almost killed him and Chloe but when he accidentally killed his wife, Clark still felt sad for him. It just leaves me in awe. &hearts
b. This is hard. I love that Clark's so nice but sometimes, I wish he would just let go. I really want to see him snap at some of his so-called friends. I know, I know, if he did, he wouldn't be our Clark but doesn't he deserve it?
c. Oliver. Tell me you didn't see that coming.
d. Fox Craine from Passions. Don't ask; it's my crack ship.
e. Batman Begins/TDK ... and that totally counts as a crossover. I just really want SV!Clark and Bruce to meet!
f. Clark/Lionel ... I'm sorry, that just doesn't work for me.
g. 'Superman' by Five For Fighting
h. Hmm ... I don't think he'd ever allow a biography of him as Clark but maybe Superman? The book may be 'Truth, Justice and the American Way". Sorry, I suck with titles
i. That he lost everyone close to him and he was all alone.
j. A very, very long time from now, surrounded by the people he loves.

I love it when I notice the blue in his eyes in some scenes. Tom has the most awesome green/blue eyes I've ever seen!
Me too! His eyes tend to shift colors and it just leaves me mesmerized. :D

Edited at 2009-06-01 10:40 pm (UTC)
Carol: B&W Supermancarolandtom on June 4th, 2009 10:43 am (UTC)
Great answers! Thanks so much for doing this!
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on June 7th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I had fun doing it! :D
christina_kat: kneel before Tomchristina_kat on May 31st, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
I love his mouth in this pic...so inviting!
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on May 31st, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
Me too! I couldn't stop staring at it! :D
chrisluvstommy: Damn he's hot biting his lipchrisluvstommy on May 31st, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Prettiest pucker around !

Clark Kent
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on June 1st, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
He SO does!

Someone asked for Clark above so I'm just copy/pasting my answers. :D

a. Hmm ... what don't I love about Clark? I really love his heart ... he's just so loving and lovable. His never ending faith in his friends just blows me away and he has compassion for even strangers is amazing. I mean, in 'Action', that doctor almost killed him and Chloe but when he accidentally killed his wife, Clark still felt sad for him. It just leaves me in awe. ♥
b. This is hard. I love that Clark's so nice but sometimes, I wish he would just let go. I really want to see him snap at some of his so-called friends. I know, I know, if he did, he wouldn't be our Clark but doesn't he deserve it?
c. Oliver. Tell me you didn't see that coming.
d. Fox Craine from Passions. Don't ask; it's my crack ship.
e. Batman Begins/TDK ... and that totally counts as a crossover. I just really want SV!Clark and Bruce to meet!
f. Clark/Lionel ... I'm sorry, that just doesn't work for me.
g. 'Superman' by Five For Fighting
h. Hmm ... I don't think he'd ever allow a biography of him as Clark but maybe Superman? The book may be 'Truth, Justice and the American Way". Sorry, I suck with titles
i. That he lost everyone close to him and he was all alone.
j. A very, very long time from now, surrounded by the people he loves.
Babydracky: GA_BlackCanarySurprisedbabydracky on May 31st, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Oh! Nobody asked for Lois!
I'll have to^^
svgurl: lois beauty & brainssvgurl on May 31st, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
Lois! Someone asked for her on my DW journal so I'll just c/p my answers from there. ;D

a. OMG! What don't I love about her? Okay, my favorite thing about Lois is her loyalty- to everyone. She's loyal to Clark, she's loyal to Chloe, she's loyal to Ollie and hell, she was even loyal to Lana! When you're in Lois's circle, she protects people. I mean, she went through so much to find Chloe back in 'Odyssey'. I think she's amazing for it. ♥
b. Oh man, this one is a bit harder. I know she has flaws but there's part of the reason I love her! Okay, not in SV, but in other versions, I don't like how she treats Clark sometimes.
c. Clark, of course!
d. Bruce Wayne from BB/TDK. He's hot and she's good with heroes.
e. Gilmore Girls! Lois would find two people (Lorelai and Rory) who talk more than she does! ;D
f. Lois/Lex. That ship never made sense to me (no offense if you like it!).
g. "I'll Stand By You"- The Pretenders
h. The Goddess of Journalism- A Lois Lane story (she didn't write this, of course. Remember, it was Clark's nickname for her in 'Plastique? ;D)
i. That Clark didn't recover after he got shot and died instead. She was very upset when she woke up.
j. Die of old age after living a long, happy life with Clark. ;D
Babydracky: Meg_Smilingbabydracky on June 1st, 2009 09:54 am (UTC)
Thanks!
I definitely do agree^^
svgurl: lois 'hex'svgurl on June 1st, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks for playing! I'm glad to hear you agree. :D
queenjazzy on June 1st, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Jason Teague! =) Just because I wanted to not go for one of the obvious ones (Clark, Ollie, Lois, etc). And because I'm interested in what you'd have to say about him.
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on June 1st, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
Interesting. I didn't really care about Jason when he was on the show but I can give it a shot.

a. He was a fun character (in the beginning) and he kept the Clana apart. LOL
b. Well, he ended up going crazy and almost killed the Kents.
c. Chloe. I thought that they were cute.
d. IDK ... Brooke from One Tree Hill. They both have mother issues.
e. SPN ... I don't watch the show but I would love to see Dean's reaction to Jason. LOL
f. Jason/Genevieve ... I think it's there and I'm sorry ... mother/son ships are just disgusting.
g. This was a tough one. "Because of you"- Kelly Clarkson (and I am not even sure if that fits!)
h. "More than a football coach"
i. That he ended up forced into working with his dad
j. Well, he died in the meteor shower ... I believe the house collapsed while he was still in it?
queenjazzy on June 1st, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Because I am still waiting on the Js to pick me up, I decided to check my e-mail. You have some interesting responses. And let me say, the idea of Jason/Genevieve has always majorly squicked me. *shudders* But the idea of him and Dean meeting cracks me up.

Also, I think a meteor actually hit him. At least that's what I always think when I watch that scene.

I know I picked an odd one, so thanks for doing this.
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on June 7th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
It's just the mother/son thing ... I mean, I know they have a messed up relationship but seriously, that's taking it too far. :\

Dean and him would be funny. I can only imagine Sam's expression.

Yeah, I remember him dying in the Kent farm but it's been a while since I saw the s4 finale.

Different can be good. It can get tiring repeating the same thing all the time. LOL Thanks for playing! :)