?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2010 @ 07:43 pm
2 memes!  
I hope you're all having a good day! I'm just happy tomorrow is Friday, lol. Though finals are a little over a week and I'm a bit nervous. Excited for summer vacation though! So to procrastinate, here are two memes!

The first is an alphabet meme I snagged from scoob2222:

Just comment with a show, pairing/character, and word prompt for a letter of your choosing* and I’ll write you a drabble/ficlet in return.

A for anniversary, Smallville, Clark/Oliver for eurekaarcher
B for bedroom, Smallville, Clark/Oliver, for boltgirl426
C for cousins, Smallville, Clark-Kara for eternal_moonie
D for domesticity, SV/TDK, Clark/Bruce for mitsuki_shizuka
E for enemies, Smallville, Clark/Tess for eternal_moonie
F for frenemies, Smallville, Chloe/Tess for shopfront
G for green, Smallville, Clark/Oliver for bradygirl_12
H for Harley, Smallville, Clark/Lois, for scifiabby
I
J for jazz, Smallville, Clark/Ollie, for hgrover642
K
L for loving looks, Smallville, Clark/Oliver,for lipssewnshut122
M for mellow morning, Smallville, Clark/Oliver for kashmir_heroin
N
O for orange juice, SV/Batman Begins, Bruce/Lois for ferdalump
P for partnership, SV/Batman Begins, Clark/Bruce for chosenfire28
Q
R for rain, Smallville, Lois/Oliver for babydracky
S for smile, Smallville, Chloe/Bart for scoob2222
T for truth, Smallville, Clark/Lois for verogeller
U
V for vacation, Smallville, Chloe/Oliver for tehzo
W for waves (water), Smallville, Clark-Bart for charlie_jae
X
Y for years of memories, Smallville, Clark/Oliver for ravenjune
Z

*There are some ships that I just don't write. If in doubt, ask! :D

The second meme I got from kashmir_heroin:

Comment and I will give you a list of ten actresses and ten actors. Then post the list in your journal with your favorite films of theirs.

Actors:

1. Morgan Freeman- I'll have to go with 'Invictus'. He was amazing in that movie!


2. Christian Bale- I haven't seen enough of his movies (yes, ferdalump, I fail, I know) but I have to go with The Dark Knight. I actually liked that better than Batman Begins, though I loved that one too.


3. Ryan Gosling- The Notebook! I loved the book and I really liked the movie too. He was perfect as Noah! :)


4. Jim Carrey- Don't hate me, but I am not a huge fan of this guy. I don't like his type of humor, so I've only seen a very few of his movies. I'll go with The Truman Show because I remember thinking liking that movie.


5. Ben Barnes- Chronicles of Narnia! I loved him as Prince Caspian. His voice, his hair ... all very perfect. :)


6. Tom Hanks- This was tough. I've loved so many of his movies, from Sleepless in Seattle to Forrest Gump to Catch Me if You Can, but I have to go with Toy Story! Because come on, even if it's just his voice, that movie is WIN! I'm so excited for the third one!


7. Hugh Grant- Oh, I love him. Another toughie! If I have to choose, I'll go with Notting Hill.


8. James Franco- For someone so hot and awesome, he does some WEIRD movies. Which is why I'll have to go with Spiderman 2. He's the reason I watch that movie over and over again. ;)


9. Dan Radcliffe- I've only seen the HP movies so I'll go with Goblet of Fire.


10. Jake Gyllenhaal- I have to go with October Sky ... I remember seeing that movie years ago and loving it. It was my first introduction to him as an actor and it was very good. :)


Actresses:

1. Meg Ryan- Sleepless in Seattle, of course! I adore that movie and that kid who played Jonah was SO cute! :D


2. Sandra Bullock- Definitely The Blind Side. She was incredible in that role and I think it's her best movie ever!


3. Kiera Knightley- Not her biggest fan either so I'll go with Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl. Besides, her character wasn't as irritating in the first movie. Also, Will & Elizabeth were still cute together.


4. Emma Watson- Again, I only know her from the Harry Potter movies but I'll go with the 6th one, Half-Blood Prince, because she helped make the Hermione/Ron/Lavender triangle funnier than it was in the books.


5. Anne Hathaway- She's so cute and one of my favorite actresses! I have to go with The Devil Wears Prada.


6. Jessica Alba- I haven't seen enough of her movies to make a good call, so I'll just have to pick out of the few I DID see. I'll go with Sin City.


7. Drew Barrymore- Again, another actress I like. While 50 First Dates was adorable, I'll go with Never Been Kissed.


8. Katherine Heigl- Definitely 27 Dresses. It was cute, funny and had James Marsden! :D


9. Queen Latifah- She's hilarious! I have to go with Bringing Down the House. She killed me in that one!


10. Lucy Liu- I've seen more of her in TV shows than movies so I'll have to be obvious and go with Charlie's Angels because that's the only one I can remember, lol. :D
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Ferd: Bale- running fingers through hair/sexyferdalump on May 21st, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
Hehehe, you don't fail. You just have a lot of catching up to do. ;) ;)

And I will take 'O' Orange Juice and Brois! :D *twirls*

And if you want to assign me actors and actresses, I will play. :)
svgurl: Brois happysvgurl on May 21st, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Hee! This is true. I guess that's what summer vacation is for, right? ;)

Ooh, interesting prompt! I'll see what I can do w/ that one.

Okay. Here are yours:

actors:
1. christian bale
2. sean penn
3. jack nicholson
4. tom hanks
4. michael caine
5. leonardo dicaprio
6. brad pitt
7. johnny depp
8. dustin hoffman
9. george clooney
10. michael douglas

actresses:
1. kate winslet
2. demi moore
3. erica durance
4. reese witherspoon
5. meryl streep
6. susan sarandon
7. jennifer garner
8. rachel mcadams
9. catherine zeta jones
10. sarah jessica parker
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: chloe/bart chemistrysvgurl on May 21st, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
How ironic! I recently did a Chlart fic with the prompt 'smile' for one of my tables, lol. I'll put you down for that one. Hopefully it should all be up sometime over the weekend. :D
bradygirl_12: clark--ollie (mine!)bradygirl_12 on May 21st, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
Smallville, G for Green, Clark/Ollie. ;)
svgurl: clark/oliver ga/supermansvgurl on May 21st, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
I can definitely do that. I'll add yours to the list. They'll probably be done sometime during the weekend. :D
lonekitty: smilelonekitty on May 21st, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
i actually stopped watching the harry potter films after awhile, but goblet of fire was not only one of my favorite movie, but favorite book as well.
absolutely ♥ 27 dresses. James marsden was great in it.
i still need to see blind side and there are alot of movies I need to catch up on, but you can give me 10 actresses, 10 actors if you'd like to.
svgurl: lois in greensvgurl on May 21st, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
I do watch them but I love the books better, for sure. And yes, Goblet of Fire is tied for my favorite book. :D

27 Dresses was great, wasn't it? I adore James Marsden and it was nice to see him get the girl for once, lol! :)

You should totally see Blind Side, but I'm with you. There are tons of movies I have to see too. Hopefully I can catch up over the summer.

K, here are yours:

actors:
1. james marsden
2. orlando bloom
3. tom cruise
4. steve martin
5. robin williams
6. will smith
7. hugh jackman
8. keanu reeves
9. russell crowe
10. vince vaughn

actresses:
1. julia roberts
2. amy adams
3. angelina jolie
4. kirsten dunst
5. cameran diaz
6. natalie portman
7. zoe saldana
8. katie holmes
9. meg ryan
10. salma hayek
Abbyscifiabby on May 21st, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
Smallville, H for Harley, Lois and Clark

Ooo I would love to do the second meme
svgurl: tom elegancesvgurl on May 21st, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
Ooh, cute one! I'll add it to the list. It should be done sometime this weekend. :D

Okay, here are yours:

actors:
1. tom welling
2. adam sandler
3. ben affleck
4. mark wahlberg
5. matt damon
6. kevin costner
7. matthew mcconaughey
8. nicolas cage
9. daniel craig
10. eddy murphy

actresses:
1. jessica biel
2. scarlett johansson
3. gwyneth paltrow
4. kate bosworth
5. sandra bullock
6. halle berry
7. eva mendes
8. penelope cruz
9. meryl streep
10. jennifer garner

Edited at 2010-05-21 04:59 am (UTC)
(no subject) - scifiabby on May 21st, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lipssewnshut122 on May 21st, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
Ummm...umm...whatever. Smallville, L for loving looks, Clark/Oliver.....is that lame? XD I didn't even know what to put, I just wanted to be a part of it lol!

And I would like 10 actors and actresses please. :)
svgurl: clark gray shirt & ollie black jacketsvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
It's totally not lame! I like it and I've added it to the list. I'll have it done probably by this weekend. :D

Okay, here are yours:

actors:

1. jensen ackles
2. ryan reynolds
3. tom cruise
4. will smith
5. tim allen
6. will ferrell
7. ashton kutcher
8. robert downey jr
9. owen wilson
10. johnny depp

actresses:
1. jodie foster
2. kate winslet
3. uma thurman
4. hilary swank
5. reese witherspoon
6. demi moore
7. helena bonham carter
8. maggie gylllenhaal
9. anne hathaway
10. meryl streep
(no subject) - lipssewnshut122 on May 21st, 2010 08:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
missmayzemissmayze on May 21st, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
Excellent choices! And I can't resist a good movie meme, so hit me up! :D
svgurl: lois wild cherrysvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! And here are yours:

actors:
1. jude law
2. christian bale
3. chris pine
4. leonardo dicaprio
5. mel gibson
6. owen wilson
7. tom cruise
8. steve carell
9. orlando bloom
10. matt damon

actresses:
1. meryl streep
2. sandra bullock
3. julia roberts
4. tina fey
5. nicole kidman
6. rosario dawson
7. charlize theron
8. catherine zeta jones
9. jennifer aniston
10. drew barrymore
chosenfire28: Smallville - Clark/Lex chosenfire28 on May 21st, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
Ohhh if you can :D

Smallville/Batman Begins - Clark/Bruce, P as in Partnership
svgurl: bruce & clarksvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:07 am (UTC)
Of course I can! I'll definitely add it to the list. Hopefully it'll be done by the weekend. :D
Babydracky: GA_Bartbabydracky on May 21st, 2010 09:29 am (UTC)
YAY for James Franco!^^

Hmmm... Let me see about your first meme

R for rain... May I ask for an unrequited love for Bart & Ollie or Lois/Ollie! ^__________^
svgurl: oliver/lois withersvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
James Franco is hot! I wish he'd do more normal roles though. He'd be great in a romantic comedy.

No offense, but I am definitely not doing Bart/Ollie, unrequited or not. I'll put you down for Lois/Ollie. Hopefully they'll be done by the weekend!
(no subject) - babydracky on May 28th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 28th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - babydracky on May 29th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 29th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kashmir_heroin on May 21st, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
I love your movie choices! and I actually agree with you about Elizabeth in the Pirates movies. xD
also about your Tom Hanks, Hugh Grant and Meg Ryan movies! I just recently saw Notting Hill for the first time and I loved it.

and the first meme...how about 'M' for "mellow morning"? and I probably don't have to say, but Clark/Oliver of course. :D

svgurl: clark/ollie fanficsvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, the whole Jack/Elizabeth/Will triangle just put me off her completely. Notting Hill is great, isn't it? I loved it too! :D

That works! I'll put you down for it. It should be done by this weekend. :)

&hearts
mitsuki_shizukamitsuki_shizuka on May 21st, 2010 12:05 pm (UTC)
Oh this sounds like fun !
I don't think I've seen enough movies to do the actors/actresses meme alas :(

If you don't mind, I'd love to read a SV/TDK Clark/Bruce with the letter M : moving in :)
svgurl: bruce & clarksvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's okay. It's a long meme anyway. LOL

I can do Clark/Bruce, but unfortunately, someone got to 'm' before you did. If you can give me another prompt, I will write something else for you! :)

Edited at 2010-05-21 07:43 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - mitsuki_shizuka on May 21st, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 21st, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on May 21st, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
I would so love to do the movie meme!

Also I wanna pick W for waves (as in water). Clark & Bart (friendship) That is if no one else has picked it.
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Nobody's picked it! I'll add you the list.

As for the movie meme, here are yours:

actors:
1. Bradley Cooper
2. Tom Hanks
3. Jensen Ackles
4. Leonardo DiCaprio
5. Morgan Freeman
6. Brad Pitt
7. Patrick Dempsey
8. Ashton Kutcher
9. Michael Rosenbaum
10. James Franco

actresses:
1. Katherine Heigl
2. Julia Roberts
3. Jennifer Garner
4. Angelina Jolie
5. Rosario Dawson
6. Nicole Kidman
7. Jessica Biel
8. Sandra Bullock
9. Kate Winslet
10. Scarlett Johannson
hgrover642hgrover642 on May 21st, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
jazz please and I would like Clark/Oliver
svgurl: clark & ollie OTPsvgurl on May 21st, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
I can do that! It should be done by the weekend. :)
Natasha: Chlollie{smile}tehzo on May 22nd, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
O_o I can't believe I missed this! And there's no Chlollie!...so yeah, Smallville, Chloe/Oliver, vacation...if possible please. :D
svgurl: chlollie sometimessvgurl on May 22nd, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
It's okay! I just posted it yesterday. And I know! I think you may be the only Chlollie fan I have on my flist, other than starry_dawn. Or at least the one I talk to anyway. LOL :D

And that is very possible. I'll add it to the list. Hopefully it should be done sometime this weekend. :)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: tesssvgurl on May 22nd, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
How ironic! In the 'ship meme, I put Chloe/Tess as a ship I am curious about! I'll definitely give it a shot. Just so we're clear, do you want it shippy?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 22nd, 2010 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - svgurl on May 22nd, 2010 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)