?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2010 @ 06:17 pm
30 Days of Smallville Meme  
Thanks to the help of lonekitty, lipssewnshut122, theclexfactor, shardsofblu and starry_dawn, I have made a '30 Days' meme for Smallville!

I'm not doing it right away, because I'm already have two, but I plan to do this one when I'm done with the others.

So if you're interested, feel free to snag it!

Day 01- Favorite Character
Day 02- Least Favorite Character
Day 03- Favorite Episode
Day 04- Episode You Hated
Day 05- Favorite Season
Day 06- Favorite Canon Ship
Day 07- Favorite Fanon Ship
Day 08- Favorite Fight Scene
Day 09- Most Heroic Moment/Scene
Day 10- Favorite excuse for Clark "disappearing" or appearing out of nowhere
Day 11- Favorite story arc
Day 12- Best Climax
Day 13- Most Emotional Scene
Day 14- Worst Character Death
Day 15- Best comic book hero introduction to Smallville
Day 16- Best Villain
Day 17- Worst Villain
Day 18- Best Friendship
Day 19- Funniest Moment
Day 20- OMG WTF?! Moment
Day 21- Your guilty pleasure ship
Day 22- Best Quote
Day 23- Favorite minor character (i.e. only been in 1-3 episode)
Day 24- Favorite mythos moment
Day 25- Something you think Smallville did better than comics canon
Day 26- Scene that was the most aesthetically pleasing/prettiest
Day 27- Favorite hospital scene
Day 28- Favorite music montage
Day 29- favorite Superman franchise actors who have guest-starred (Christopher Reeve, Helen Slater, Dean Cain etc.)
Day 30- Memory of your first time watching Smallville

And if there are any you don't particularly like, here are some potential replacements:

- favorite end montage
- favorite "someone looking at two people from the outside" scene
- favorite Superman quote used in the show
- favorite use of the S shield (to narrow it down, you might want to discount the Blur costume and all the calling cards in S9)
- favorite Shelby scene
- favorite Clark save
- worst parent on the show ever
- favorite El/Kryptonian other than Clark
- scenes and shots that you think best represent and focused on Smallville as the hometown of a future Superman
- favorite reveal of The Secret
- favorite performance/scene of a character getting possessed
- Least favorite Plot (story arc)
- Craziest plot/episode/scene
- Strangest/Weirdest Villian/Character
- Character that died too soon
- Character that should've died sooner
- Most annoying character
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
lynzie914: Oliverlynzie914 on June 15th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
This is totally awesome! Ive never done a meme like this before, but I'm defenitely conisdering snagging it
svgurl: oliver laughingsvgurl on June 15th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you liked it. People gave me a lot of great suggestions, which is why I had to post an 'alternate' list too! LOL

I can't wait to read your answers. :)
Ferd: Moved to Gotham/typewriterferdalump on June 15th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
You tempt me. I've never done a 30 day meme before.
svgurl: lois s8svgurl on June 15th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Yay!

I've never done a 30 day meme before.
There's a first time for everything! LOL ;)
Natasha: squeetheclexfactor on June 15th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Ooh, I'm definitely snagging, but I'm gonna wait until the \S/ anniversary meme is done so I can devote proper attention. Must bookmark :D
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on June 15th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Awesome! :)

I'm gonna wait until the \S/ anniversary meme is done so I can devote proper attention. Must bookmark :D
That's understandable. I am doing a shipping meme and a music meme so I have to wait to do this one too! :D
miss sullivan: [sv] clois; elevator.burningqueen on June 15th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
I'd love to snag this but considering how hard it is for me to get through one thirty day meme, considering how many I have backed up, we'll see.
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on June 15th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
I totally understand! I have to wait until I finish the two I'm doing too. It's not going anywhere so if you have time, feel free to snag it! :D
lonekitty: smilelonekitty on June 15th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
heh. ♥ it.
saved it for later. I'm already doing a 30 day for LOTS on tumblr and have a few icon claims I need to finish first.
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on June 15th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Yay! You were a huge help and I really appreciated it! &hearts

saved it for later. I'm already doing a 30 day for LOTS on tumblr and have a few icon claims I need to finish first.
Cool! I'm doing two right now too so I have to hold off on this one too. :)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on June 15th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
NP! I was only able to do it because of all your great suggestions! :D

I'll be keeping it in mind the next time I'm in a meme mode. :)
Awesome! :D
lipssewnshut122 on June 15th, 2010 07:34 am (UTC)
I don't know why this reminded me of it, but have you started on a fic for the team challenge? I'm scared to even start LOL! XD
svgurl: oliver tilting head and smilesvgurl on June 15th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
I haven't actually! I feel bad, I am still thinking of an idea. Fortunately it's only 100-500 words, so that shouldn't be too much of a problem. :)

And I'm sure you'll be fine!
sunnytyler001sunnytyler001 on June 15th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks a lot!
svgurl: chloesvgurl on June 15th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
NP! I'm glad you're excited! :D
sunnytyler001sunnytyler001 on June 15th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
I started it today! :D
svgurl: chloe & loissvgurl on June 16th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC)
Awesome! I'll have to check it out then! :D
Calcus: {Smallvile} ga mm make our own familycalcus on June 16th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC)
This' very cool! :D I'll be snagging this, thank you!
svgurl: oliver laughingsvgurl on June 16th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
Awesome! Snag away! :D
alejandrita439alejandrita439 on July 16th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
Awesome :D
I probably will do the meme!
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on July 17th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Gladl you liked it! And that's good to hear! :D