?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2010 @ 03:37 pm
KSITE and SV 30 Day meme!  
Hey everyone! I don't know if you've heard but the KSITE voting results are up! Tom won Best Actor, Erica Best Actress, Clark Favorite Character and Clark/Lois got Best Couple (with a whopping 67% of the vote! :D :D :D). If you want to see the rest of the results, go to the news section and it'll be the first article. :)

Now it's Day 2 of the Smallville meme!

Day 02- Least Favorite Character



Yup, it's Lana Lang. I know, way to be obvious, but there it is. I think Lana is a character that actually held a lot of potential in early seasons. When I rewatch, I don't find her so bad. In fact, I even sympathize with her. She had her moments of being irritating, but overall, she just seemed like someone who was trying to find their place in the world. She and Clark had chemistry and were actually cute. For instance, there's that scene in an early season episode where Clark and Lana decide they want to scream so they do. SO adorable and funny! Also, she tried to be a good friend, and if she did something wrong, people didn't hesitate (even Clark!) to call her out for it (e.g. season 1, "Hug").

Later seasons, though she just was badly written, between her demands for everyone's secrets and her hypocrisy. After season 5, I just couldn't take her anymore, especially with the way she treated Clark. Both of them made mistakes in that relationship but the fact she ran into the arms of his ex-best friend made me shake my head (though Lexana had the potential to be way more interesting than Clana, if they hadn't decided to make Lex such a wimp and go with that fake baby plot).

I actually prefer Lana more when she's being evil, like in early season 6, when she threatened the doctor. But the writers kept justifying everything she did, and making her look like the victim.

Season 7 was definitely her worst season though, as she did nothing but constantly prove how little she knew Clark and how wrong they were for one another. In s8, she wasn't that bad, though 'Power' and 'Requiem' were downright terrible. I don't understand why she thought she needed powers, and it's like she didn't learn her lessons from 'Wrath'.

To end this short essay, if KK has to come back, I only hope it's for one episode, at the end. I have enough faith in Tom as a producer to believe that they won't return to Clana. I don't think Lana would be bitter that Clark has Lois, and I hope that they can all handle it maturely. Lois/Lana have a much better relationship than they do in the comics and let's not forget that Lana called Clois first, way back in s4. So yes, it's stupid to have hope, but I've always been optimistic.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
bradygirl_12: fairy (blue--reflected water)bradygirl_12 on August 9th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Agree 100% with you on Lana! She had great potential, but the producers' hero worship ruined her. She's one of my favorite characters in the comics and it was a disappointment to see how she was written on the show.

"Power" and "Requiem" were the worst episodes of the entire series, IMO.
svgurl: lanasvgurl on August 10th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
Agree 100% with you on Lana! She had great potential, but the producers' hero worship ruined her.
It's nice to know I'm not the only one who feels that way! She was fine as a side character, but AlMiles wanted more spotlight for her (clearly) and they just ended up giving her too much attention.

She's one of my favorite characters in the comics and it was a disappointment to see how she was written on the show.
I've never read the comics so I don't know. KK is a good actress (and definitely gorgeous) but she wasn't given much to work with, unfortunately.

"Power" and "Requiem" were the worst episodes of the entire series, IMO.
Agreed! I thought there were few episodes that I could hate more than 'Promise', but then those came along. Ugh, major fail.
Natasha: Chrissy and Julietheclexfactor on August 10th, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)
It's like we share a brain. Everything you said about Lana, from her potential in the early seasons, to why everything went wrong with her character in later seasons is EXACTLY how I feel. The only thing is that lately she isn't my least favorite character because that honor belongs to someone who's characterization has actually been pretty consistent, but it's a characterization that I could never stand.
svgurl: clois perfect teamsvgurl on August 10th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
It's like we share a brain. Everything you said about Lana, from her potential in the early seasons, to why everything went wrong with her character in later seasons is EXACTLY how I feel.
Yay! You always seem to understand how I feel and that's awesome. &hearts

The only thing is that lately she isn't my least favorite character because that honor belongs to someone who's characterization has actually been pretty consistent, but it's a characterization that I could never stand.
Chloe, right? Honestly, when I rewatch, I am really surprised at how bitchy she was in early seasons. I had my moments of liking her, but I didn't actually really like her until s4. And of course, she frustrated me after what she did in s8. I have to see s9 to decide whether she redeems herself or not.
♪ PARTNER IN CRIME ♪: INCEPTION • arthur is sexyshipwrecking on August 10th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
I'm with you on this 100%. Lana started out as an interesting character, but as the years went on I'm afraid they sort of killed what love I had for her. It was like they were beating a dead horse again and again and again and again...
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on August 10th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
I'm with you on this 100%. Lana started out as an interesting character, but as the years went on I'm afraid they sort of killed what love I had for her.
Exactly! I never loved her, but whatever sympathy/like I had for her really died over the years.

It was like they were beating a dead horse again and again and again and again...
Yup. Lana is (mostly) okay on her own, but something about when she's with Clark drives me insane. They just both seem to act stupid.
lonekittylonekitty on August 11th, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
I agree 100%.
I only liked her maybe a little in the earlier seasons...

though Lexana had the potential to be way more interesting than Clana, if they hadn't decided to make Lex such a wimp and go with that fake baby plot).

I thought the same thing. I thought they could've been a much more interesting couple if the writers did it right.
svgurl: lex/lanasvgurl on August 11th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
I agree 100%.
I only liked her maybe a little in the earlier seasons...

Same here!

I thought the same thing. I thought they could've been a much more interesting couple if the writers did it right.
I am glad to know I'm not alone on this, since I know what an unpopular ship Lexana is in fandom. I think that Lana was more herself around Lex. Clark always put her on a pedestal but in early seasons, Lex never did that. She always had a bit of a dark edge, which she didn't have to hide around Lex. It's a shame that AlMiles was so obsessed with Clana.
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clois always quotesvgurl on August 12th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
I love the fact that there are so many dedicated fans out there. :)
Same here! I usually forget to vote, but it's cool that so many people do it religiously.

I never liked her, right from the start. I'm not the type to judge right away, I always give the character the benefit of the doubt, but I've had problems with her since the 'Pilot', where she was painted a 'princess'. And it just got worse and worse every year.
I never saw it when it first aired, but IDK ... I didn't find her terrible. Mostly because she got called out when she did something wrong. Unlike in later seasons, where everyone tip-toed around her and thought she could do no wrong.

LOL, it's other way around for me. I can't bring myself to watch the earlier seasons. I disliked her more then than in later seasons. With her 'secrets and lies' and hypocrisy. It came to the point where I developed a 'fuck it, I don't even care about anything anymore' attitude.
I like rewatching earlier seasons, because they were all so young and innocent and happy. I mean, Clark is happy when Lois is around nowadays but that's about it. You can't get him to smile otherwise. When I rewatch though, I surprisingly find Chloe a lot more irritating than Lana. I liked Chloe sometimes but I didn't consistently enjoy her character until s4.

I liked her a lot better that way, too. But their constant justification of her character by the writers just drive me insane. And I can't stress this enough, I will never understand AlMiles' obsession with Lana/Clana, The constant rehashing of that relationship (the biggest 'wtf' moment for me was Labyrinth) and it felt as if they had no idea what to do with her anymore. IMO, she should've been gone by season 5/6.
s6 was heading in the right direction until they brought back Clana. AlMiles' obsession just irritated me and I wasn't sorry when they left. And yes, I agree about 'Labyrinth'. I thought Clark's dream just proved how wrong he and Lana were together, but instead, he somehow realized that he will always love her? WTF? I honestly believe Lana should never have come back from Paris. We all would've been better off.

I have faith in producers, and maybe they can fix some mistakes they've done in the past. And I'd also like for Kristin to come back, for the finale. Because I think everyone should be there. This is a story about Clark Kent, and him becoming Superman, but it's also about other character's, too. It is called 'Smallville, after all. I want everyone's story to have a conclusion. :)
Yup, especially now that Tom is also in charge. I don't believe he'd let Clark regress again. I too think everyone should be there, but SV has yet to prove me wrong when it comes to my fears on Lana/Clana so all I can do is cross my fingers and hope.