?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2010 @ 08:56 pm
Smallvile Meme Day 12!  
It's Day 12 of the Smallville meme. :)

Day 12- Best Climax



I have to go with the s3 finale, the combination of 3.21 "Forsaken" and 3.22 "Covenant". I mean, you have Clark ending his friendship with Lex and having to go to Jor-El, Chloe's safe house blowing up, Lionel in jail, Lana leaving to Paris, Jonathan unconscious ... I mean, this was back before you knew that whoever died wouldn't stay dead, lol. I mean, I saw this episode on rewatch but I can imagine that if you had been watching it when it first aired, it would've been intense!

Day 01- Favorite Character
Day 02- Least Favorite Character
Day 03- Favorite Episode
Day 04- Episode You Hated
Day 05- Favorite Season
Day 06- Favorite Canon Ship
Day 07- Favorite Fanon Ship
Day 08- Favorite Fight Scene
Day 09- Most Heroic Moment/Scene
Day 10- Favorite Shelby Scene
Day 11- Favorite story arc
Day 12- Best Climax
Day 13- Most Emotional Scene
Day 14- Worst Character Death
Day 15- Best comic book hero introduction to Smallville
Day 16- Best Villain
Day 17- Worst Villain
Day 18- Best Friendship
Day 19- Funniest Moment
Day 20- OMG WTF?! Moment
Day 21- Your guilty pleasure ship
Day 22- Best Quote
Day 23- Favorite minor character (i.e. only been in 1-3 episode)
Day 24- Favorite mythos moment
Day 25- Something you think Smallville did better than comics canon
Day 26- Scene that was the most aesthetically pleasing/prettiest
Day 27- Favorite hospital scene
Day 28- Favorite music montage
Day 29- favorite Superman franchise actors who have guest-starred (Christopher Reeve, Helen Slater, Dean Cain etc.)
Day 30- Memory of your first time watching Smallville

Other potential replacements:
- favorite end montage
- favorite "someone looking at two people from the outside" scene
- favorite Superman quote used in the show
- favorite use of the S shield (to narrow it down, you might want to discount the Blur costume and all the calling cards in S9)
- favorite Clark save
- worst parent on the show ever
- favorite El/Kryptonian other than Clark
- scenes and shots that you think best represent and focused on Smallville as the hometown of a future Superman
- favorite reveal of The Secret
- favorite performance/scene of a character getting possessed
- Least favorite Plot (story arc)
- Craziest plot/episode/scene
- Strangest/Weirdest Villian/Character
- Character that died too soon
- Character that should've died sooner
- Most annoying character
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
I agree. This was one of the best season finale cliffhangers ever. Well besides S9 bwuahaha. It had everything. It was seriously intense and made me wish for S4 pronto. And what a premiere that was :D
It was very intense! And yes, 'Crusade' was amazing! LOIS!!! :D
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on August 20th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
Awww, back in the days when I use to watch almost religiously. I remember screaming when that Safe house blew up.
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
I remember screaming when that Safe house blew up.
Yeah, I'm sure that was quite intense! Nowadays, when a character dies, you're almost certain they'll come back, lol :D
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on August 20th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
It's just a matter of how they come back and can it be creative
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on August 21st, 2010 03:01 am (UTC)
Yup, very true.
karahalliwell: supergirlkarahalliwell on August 20th, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
Definatly the best climax. I remember when I first watch it, and didnt know who'd survive, I pretty much obsessed over it until I got to see season four. Oh those writters...

ps. adrianne palicki!! made this even more epic ;p
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Definatly the best climax. I remember when I first watch it, and didnt know who'd survive, I pretty much obsessed over it until I got to see season four. Oh those writters...
I'm sure most people were just like you!

(Deleted comment)
svgurl: chloe amusedsvgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Everyone looked so darn pretty in that still, even if the Kents just didn't have enough sense to give her something else other those nightclothes to parade around in. Heh.
I thought the cap was rather pretty too! And LOL, they really should've given her better clothes. :D

I'm glad that I could instantly watch the S4 premiere after this episode. The wait would've been unbearable. :p
I was relieved that I had already seen s4 and knew that everyone was okay!

By the way, I remember looking through the KSite archives when I used to post a lot there, and it's interesting that the fan speculations of Chloe being meteor-infected came up as early as during this time. They based it on the assumption that she would survive the explosion, and having regenerative abilities. They certainly weren't far off the mark after all. :)
People are really good at calling things. Fans know their show!
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
I just watched this episode last week for my SV re-watch. The ending montage of Lionel getting his hair cut and showing the cliffhangers is one of my favorites. Then ending with him saying "Thank you" is awesome.
Oh, I know! I'm excited that Glover is coming back! That should be interesting, though IDK how he'll be coming back from the dead but interesting nonetheless! :D
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: lanasvgurl on August 20th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
I can't believe they had Lana go to Paris tbh how shocking!! And that tape she leaves, I was like WTF?!?!?! SRSLY???
That was an interesting twist! I kinda wished she stayed there though. It would've been a better ending for her character.
Jen: clexy by ctbn60jlvsclrk on August 21st, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
This is going to be a tough pick for me because there are so many excellent choices to make. But yes, in terms of sheer number of cliffies and changes in relationships and the uncertainty of what it all would mean for the future, Covenant really takes the cake.
svgurl: clarksvgurl on August 21st, 2010 03:02 am (UTC)
This is going to be a tough pick for me because there are so many excellent choices to make.
It was a tough choice for me too!

But yes, in terms of sheer number of cliffies and changes in relationships and the uncertainty of what it all would mean for the future, Covenant really takes the cake.
That's what finally made the decision for me. I love 'Commencement' too as a season finale, as well as the end of 2, but since it was climax, I decided to go for this one, because it really is a huge cliffhanger. :D