?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2010 @ 01:22 am
clark/lex fanmix  
Title: The Fine Line Between Love and Hate
Fandom: Smallville
Pairing/Characters: Clark/Lex
Medium: Fanmix
Spoilers: all seasons
Disclaimer: all characters belong to CW/DC Comics and the music to the respective artists
Notes: for the cw_land's Big Bang Challenge.



1. “Crashed”- Daughtry
Well I was moving at the speed of sound.
Head-spinning, couldn't find my way around, and
Didn't know that I was going down.
Yeah, yeah.
Where I've been, well it's all a blur.
What I was looking for, I'm not sure.
Too late and didn't see it coming.
Yeah, yeah.
And then I crashed into you,
And I went up in flames.
Could've been the death of me,
But then you breathed your breath in me.
And I crashed into you,
Like a runaway train.
You will consume me,
But I can't walk away.

Clark and Lex met in the Pilot when Lex crashed his car into Clark. Clark saved them both, piquing Lex’s interest. No matter what happens with them, Lex is not able to fully close the Clark chapter in his life.

2. “You Make Me Wanna”- Usher
Before anything came between us
You were like my best friend
The one I used to run to when me and my
Girl was having problems (that's right)
You used to say it would be okay
Suggest little nice things I should do
And when I come home at night and lay my head down
All I seem to think about is you

Clark has loved Lana since he was a kid, but his new friendship with Lex confuses him. Lex helps him with Lana and tries to get them together, but Clark finds himself more obsessed with Lex.

3. “Everybody’s Talking My Baby Down”- Celine Dion
Momma says he's bad for me
Poppa says I'll be sorry
Everybody's talkin' my baby down
And all my friends doubt him
Tell me I should live without him
Everybody's talkin' my baby down
He's not like the others
Nobody wants to see it
They don't even wanna try
Judge a book by its cover
And you'll never know the story
There's so much more than meets the eye
Oh and I know his heart is true
I don't need anyone
To tell me what to do

Clark’s friends and family don’t trust Lex, and judge him by his reputation and his family name. Though they try to get him to stay away, Clark knows Lex is not his father and believes in him.

4. “Leave Out All the Rest”- Linkin Park
When my time comes
Forget the wrong that I've done
Help me leave behind some
Reasons to be missed
And don't resent me
And when you're feeling empty
Keep me in your memory
Leave out all the rest
Leave out all the rest

Lex wants Clark to focus on the good parts of him. He knows he’s far from perfect, but he doesn’t want Clark to be like everybody else.

5. “Whataya Want From Me”- Adam Lambert
Yeah, it's plain to see (plain to see)
that baby you're beautiful
And there's nothing wrong with you
(nothing wrong with you)
It's me, I'm a freak (yeah)
but thanks for lovin' me
Cause you're doing it perfectly
(it perfectly)
There might have been a time
When I would let you slip away
I wouldn't even try
But I think you could save my life

Lex constantly says that Clark’s friendship (and love) is what keeps his dark side from taking over, and he wants him to know that. He’s let people slip away before but he can’t let Clark go.

6. “Downfall”- Matchbox Twenty
I want you to believe in me
I want you on my side
Come on
And lay it down
I've always been with you
Here and now
Give all that's within you
Be my savior
And I'll be your downfall

Lex wants Clark to rescue him from himself, but in the process, he may bring Clark down.

7. “Savin’ Me”- Nickelback
Show me what it's like
To be the last one standing
And teach me wrong from right
And I'll show you what I can be
Say it for me
Say it to me
And I'll leave this life behind me
Say it if it's worth saving me

Lionel wasn’t the best parent (to say the least) and while Lex doesn’t want to be his father, he also doesn’t know who he should be or whether he can avoid that path. He wants Clark to show him that he’s worth something.

8. “If You Only Knew”- Shinedown
If you only knew
I'm hanging by a thread
The web I spin for you
If you only knew
I'd sacrifice my beating
Heart before I'd lose you
I still hold onto the letters
You returned
I swear I've lived and learned

During season 4, Lex has to win back Clark’s trust and he continues to try to prove to him that he learned his lesson and will change.

9. “Broken Wings”- Mr. Mister
Baby, don't understand
Why we can't just hold on to each other's hands?
This time might be the last if fear unless
I make it all too clear I need you so, ohh
Take these broken wings
And learn to fly again, learn to live so free
When we hear the voices sing
The book of love will open up and let us in
Take these broken wings

When Clark remains stubborn, Lex realizes that he is losing Clark and needs to get him to forgive him before it’s too late.

10. “Right Here”- Staind
I know I've been mistaken
But just give me a break and see the changes that I've made
I've got some imperfections
But how can you collect them all and throw them in my face
But you always find a way to keep me right here waiting
You always find the words to say to keep me right here waiting
And if you chose to walk away I'd still be right here waiting
Searching for the things to say to keep you right here waiting

Lex knows he made a mistake with the room but he wishes that Clark could see that he has had an impact on him.

11. “Apologize”- OneRepublic
I'd take another chance, take a fall
Take a shot for you
And I need you like a heart needs a beat
But it's nothin new
I loved you with a fire red-
Now it's turning blue, and you say...
"Sorry" like the angel heaven let me think was you
But I'm afraid...
It's too late to apologize, it's too late
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late

Clark gave Lex another chance, but the investigations continue and the lies are still there on both sides. It came to a point where neither one could take anymore, but Clark is the one to finally end it, when Lex’s curiosity puts the lives of his friends and family at jeopardy.

12. “Nothing in This World”- Hoku
Love ended here today
And the dreams we used to share
I watched you walk away
As you told me you still cared
Now I can't believe your gone
How could you say goodbye

They made promises to stand by each other’s side and Lex told Clark that they were going to be the stuff of legends but everything fell apart.

13. “What Hurts the Most”- Rascal Flatts
It's hard to deal with the pain of losin' you everywhere I go
But I'm doin' it
It's hard to force that smile when I see our old friends and I'm alone
Still harder gettin' up, gettin' dressed, livin' with this regret
But I know if I could do it over
I would trade, give away all the words that I saved in my heart
That I left unspoken

Since they’re in a small town, they can’t avoid the memories they shared, and though they try to move on, it’s easier said than done.

14. “Who Knew”- Pink
If someone said three years from now
You'd be long gone
I'd stand up and punch them out
Cause they're all wrong
I know better
Cause you said forever
And ever, who knew?

Both Clark and Lex defended their relationship and each other to the naysayers (Clark’s parents, Lionel, etc) because they thought it was meant to last. Unfortunately, they were wrong.

15. “Never Too Late”- Three Days Grace
The world we knew won't come back
The time we've lost can't get back
The life we had won't be ours again
This world will never be what I expected
And if I don't belong
Even if I say it'll be alright
Still I hear you say you want to end your life
Now and again we try to just stay alive
Maybe we'll turn it around 'cause it's not too late
It's never too late

Clark and Lex can’t change the damage that they’ve done to themselves and each other, but at the same time, there is still hope for the future.

.zip file here
 
 
 
beef_wonder3beef_wonder3 on August 22nd, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
What a fantastic mix!
I really liked the way you showed their relationship from the start, progressing all the way down to their opposition. You chose really great songs to show that.
Can't wait to give it a listen! XD
svgurl: clark/lexsvgurl on August 22nd, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
What a fantastic mix!
Thanks! I'm glad you liked it.

I really liked the way you showed their relationship from the start, progressing all the way down to their opposition. You chose really great songs to show that.
I liked portraying the journey of a couple, so I am happy to hear it worked for you. There are a lot of songs that, at least to me, represent Clex. I had to narrow it down, tbh! LOL

Can't wait to give it a listen! XD
Enjoy! :)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on August 22nd, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
I haven't heard a lot of her songs, but I did like this particular one and thought it represented Clex well. :)
mystical van of doom: [sv] (clex) kissvoldything on August 22nd, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
ah, what a wonderful selection!! *downloads*
svgurl: clark/lexsvgurl on August 22nd, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
ah, what a wonderful selection!! *downloads*
Glad you like it! Enjoy! :D
Babydracky: Kitty Ipodbabydracky on August 22nd, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
This is a really good mix! I like it!♥
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on August 22nd, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
This is a really good mix! I like it!♥
Thank you! That's always nice to hear. :D

Btw, your icon is adorable!
Babydracky: Kitty Ipodbabydracky on August 22nd, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
I don't know all of the songs but I'll listen to them on youTube!

Isn't the kitty adorable?
svgurl: oliver tilting head and smilesvgurl on August 22nd, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
I don't know all of the songs but I'll listen to them on youTube!
Oh, I uploaded all the songs. If you click on the song titles, it will lead you to a download link. Also the .zip link has all the songs. :D

The kitty is totally adorable!
Babydracky: Kitty Ipodbabydracky on August 23rd, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
OH GREAT!!
I'll do that!^^
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on August 23rd, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome. Enjoy! :D
ctbn60ctbn60 on September 5th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
Wow this was WONDERFUL honey!! THe songs you chose were perfect and the progression was wonderful. The possible happy ending was perfect. Nice job!
svgurl: clark/lexsvgurl on September 9th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Wow this was WONDERFUL honey!!
Thank you! I'm glad you liked it. :)

THe songs you chose were perfect and the progression was wonderful.
Yay! There are a lot of songs that I believe represent Clex so I had to narrow it down. I am happy to hear that you think I picked the right ones.

The possible happy ending was perfect. Nice job!
I feel like "Never Too Late" is a Clexy song and I thought it'd be a good way to end it. Thanks so much for the lovely feedback!
Jeremy Dentonxanderslasher on April 26th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC)
The .zip file here link downloads but it just downloads an almost empty file, it says its 98.2MB but when you open it, there's nothing in it. I was able to download each song individually except for 12. “Nothing in This World”- Hoku. Just wanted to let you know. Other than that, love this fanmix but would appreciate a poke when/if you get 12 working again.

Thanks so much for this amazing mix.
svgurl: clark/lex amazedsvgurl on April 27th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
The .zip file here link downloads but it just downloads an almost empty file, it says its 98.2MB but when you open it, there's nothing in it.
You're the second person to tell me that this happened (but they said it in a different fanmix). IDK what I'm doing wrong. I tried zipping it in another way so hopefully it works this time. Thanks for letting me know!

I also reuploaded #12 so if you click on it, it should be there.

Thanks so much for this amazing mix.
I'm glad you liked it! Thanks for taking the time to comment! :D