?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 August 2010 @ 08:46 pm
smallville meme day 23!  
And another day with the SV Meme! Just so you know, I'm totally starting a 30 Day Female Character Meme soon. I got it from sunnytyler001. :D

Day 23- Favorite minor character (i.e. only been in 1-3 episode)

There have been quite a few guest characters that I liked, like Maddie, in 'Fragile'. Clark with kids is always great. Which is actually how I ended up deciding.



Ryan! His death broke my heart, as well as Clark's. I loved him in the episodes he was in, and I liked the bond between him and Clark.

Day 01- Favorite Character
Day 02- Least Favorite Character
Day 03- Favorite Episode
Day 04- Episode You Hated
Day 05- Favorite Season
Day 06- Favorite Canon Ship
Day 07- Favorite Fanon Ship
Day 08- Favorite Fight Scene
Day 09- Most Heroic Moment/Scene
Day 10- Favorite Shelby Scene
Day 11- Favorite story arc
Day 12- Best Climax
Day 13- Most Emotional Scene
Day 14- Worst Character Death
Day 15- Best comic book hero introduction to Smallville
Day 16- Best Villain
Day 17- Worst Villain
Day 18- Best Friendship
Day 19- Funniest Moment
Day 20- OMG WTF?! Moment
Day 21- Your guilty pleasure ship
Day 22- Best Quote
Day 23- Favorite minor character (i.e. only been in 1-3 episode)
Day 24- Favorite mythos moment
Day 25- Something you think Smallville did better than comics canon
Day 26- Scene that was the most aesthetically pleasing/prettiest
Day 27- Favorite hospital scene
Day 28- Favorite music montage
Day 29- favorite Superman franchise actors who have guest-starred (Christopher Reeve, Helen Slater, Dean Cain etc.)
Day 30- Memory of your first time watching Smallville

Other potential replacements:
- favorite end montage
- favorite "someone looking at two people from the outside" scene
- favorite Superman quote used in the show
- favorite use of the S shield (to narrow it down, you might want to discount the Blur costume and all the calling cards in S9)
- favorite Clark save
- worst parent on the show ever
- favorite El/Kryptonian other than Clark
- scenes and shots that you think best represent and focused on Smallville as the hometown of a future Superman
- favorite reveal of The Secret
- favorite performance/scene of a character getting possessed
- Least favorite Plot (story arc)
- Craziest plot/episode/scene
- Strangest/Weirdest Villian/Character
- Character that died too soon
- Character that should've died sooner
- Most annoying character
 
 
 
mrsalicehale on August 31st, 2010 04:38 am (UTC)
30 Day Female Character Meme

*loves*

I'm going to be stealing this meme too.
svgurl: lois s8svgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for the 30 Day Female Character Meme, but I haven't started it yet. You just list an awesome female character every day. :D

I'm going to be stealing this meme too.
Awesome!

I love your icon btw.
missmayzemissmayze on August 31st, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
Oh, God, Ryan... I totally forgot about him! It's been YEARS since I've seen any pre-season four episodes. But, ugh, I loved him. I was in tears when he died... he and Clark were so sweet together! ;_;
svgurl: clark smilesvgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, God, Ryan... I totally forgot about him! It's been YEARS since I've seen any pre-season four episodes.
Same here! I haven't seen s1-3 in a while, with the exception of clips here and there. But I can't forget Ryan.

But, ugh, I loved him. I was in tears when he died... he and Clark were so sweet together! ;_;
He was! I love the big brother/little brother relationship he and Clark had.
Natasha: woobietheclexfactor on August 31st, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
RYYYYAAAAANNNN!!!!
svgurl: clark aqua laughingsvgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
I know! And aww, I want to give the Clark in your icon a hug.
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on August 31st, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
I've always imagined what would have happened had he lived. Cause I so loved Ryan, how he was like the adorable younger brother, even if it was only for a little while.
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
I've always imagined what would have happened had he lived. Cause I so loved Ryan, how he was like the adorable younger brother, even if it was only for a little while.
I have no idea. I think it was a tough life lesson for poor Clark though. :(
bradygirl_12: zatanna (top hat)bradygirl_12 on August 31st, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
I'd say my favorite minor character is Zatanna. She's gorgeous, magical (heh heh), and part of one of my all-time favorite episodes, Hex. :)
svgurl: zatannasvgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Zatanna was indeed awesome in 'Hex'. I always like Clark with kids so I went with 'Ryan'. For me, Zatanna got booted out of the favorite guest star category, thanks to 'Warrior'.
bradygirl_12: zatanna (top hat)bradygirl_12 on September 1st, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
Is your icon available for snagging? I'd love to add it to my userpics! :)
svgurl: zatannasvgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
Of course! Snag away. It was made by tyffi. :)
bradygirl_12: zatanna (top hat)bradygirl_12 on September 1st, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
svgurl: clark amused metallosvgurl on September 1st, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark s5svgurl on September 1st, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
I totally thought they would have a happy ending after Clark brought that brain surgeon.
Same here! It was so close.

And that's what struck me the most about the Ryan episodes -- it's the first time Clark was hit full force with the realization that all he could do is try his best, and not everyone could be saved even with all the superpowers in the world. Ryan was heartbreaking, and I'm just glad we got that happy ending with Maddie later.
Yup, Clark learned a hard life lesson with that one, and at such a young age too. I'm glad that Maddie got a happy ending too.