?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2010 @ 01:04 pm
clark/lois fanmix  
I meant to crosspost this a while ago, but I kept forgetting. :)

Title: Written in the Wind
Fandom: Smallville
Pairing/Characters: Clark/Lois
Medium: Fanmix
Spoilers: all seasons
Disclaimer: all characters belong to CW/DC Comics and the music to the respective artists
Notes: for the cw_land's Soundtrack Challenge.





1. Fly- Mark Joseph
Can I be a friend
With you to the end
Cos I know that's written in the wind
Take you to higher ground
Come on! Don't look down
Cos I'm showing you where to begin
Better everything
Now it all begins

Clark and Lois meet and both their lives take a new turn.

2. I’ll Stand By You- The Pretenders
Oh, why you look so sad?
Tears are in your eyes
Come on and come to me now
Don't be ashamed to cry
Let me see you through
'cause I've seen the dark side too

Though they fight, Clark and Lois are always there for each other when it counts (e.g. Clark comforting her after her break-ups and Lois stopping him from killing after Alicia’s death).

3. Halo- Beyonce
Remember those walls I built
Well, baby they're tumbling down
And they didn't even put up a fight
They didn't even make up a sound
I found a way to let you in
But I never really had a doubt
Standing in the light of your halo
I got my angel now

Lois likes to keep her distance from people, but in ‘Siren’, she broke down in Clark’s arms, and let him in completely.

4. Soulmate- Natasha Bedingfield
Incompatible, it don't matter though
'Cause someone's bound to hear my cry
Speak out if you do, you're not easy to find
Is it possible Mr. Lovable is already in my life?
Right in front of me or maybe you're in disguise

Lois has had a bad streak in love, and she can’t understand why, but it’s pretty obvious to the rest of us that her soulmate is already there; she just can’t see it.

5. Is This Love- Whitesnake
Is this love that I’m feeling
Is this the love
That I’ve been searching for
Is this love or am I dreaming
This must be love
‘Cos it really got a hold on me
A hold on me

Lois starts to notice Clark in a new light when she sees his heroic side when they were trying to save Chloe and then, as they work together at the Planet, she begins to fall for him harder.

6. Love story- Katherine McPhee
I always made up some excuse
Saying you that weren't my type
Didn't want to face the truth
Didn't want to cross that line
'til one day I saw you
Out of the corner of my eye
You were flirting with some girl
And inside I thought I would die

Even though Lois tried to remain in denial, when she saw Clark making out with Maxima, she was jealous.

7. She Is- The Fray
It's all up in the air and we stand still to see what comes down
I don't know where it is, I don't know when, but I want you around
When it falls into place with you and I, we go from if to when
Your side and mine are both behind it's indication
This is gonna bring me clarity
This'll take the heart right out of me

Clark’s confused about his feelings for Lois, but he comes to realize that he doesn't see her as just a friend anymore.

8. Love Song- 311
Whenever I'm alone with you
You make me feel like I am home again
Whenever I'm alone with you
You make me feel like I am whole again

Lois is Clark’s home and even though he tried to leave humanity behind, he wasn’t able to stay away from her.

9. Under Control- Parachute
Because I've kept my heart under control
But lately, all this time is taking its toll
Said I tried to but I can't hold back what's deep in my soul
So darling please forgive me
I want you and you'll just have to know

Clark has tried to keep his feelings in check, but he can’t help himself anymore and kissed Lois in ‘Crossfire’.

10. In Love With a Girl- Gavin DeGraw
I'm in love with a girl who knows me better,
Fell for the woman just when I met her,
Took my sweet time when i was bitter,
Someone understands,
And she knows how to treat a fella right,
Give me that feeling every night,
Wants to make love when i wanna fight,
Now someone understand me

Clark and Lois are finally together and he’s happy with her.

11. Never Knew I Needed- Ne-Yo
my accidental happily (ever after) (oh oh oh)
the way you smile and how you comfort me (with your laughter)
i must admit you were not a part of my book
but now if you open it up and take a look
you're the beginning and the end of every chapter (oh oh)

Neither Clark nor Lois ever pictured they’d end up together and falling in love took time, but it was the best thing that ever happened to either one of them. Lois is one of the few people who can get Clark to smile and he understands all her quirks.

12. Our Mystery- Bebo Norman
I'm living a long, long life
And I will not let you go
It's taken a long, long time to get here
It could be a long, long night
But I will not let you go
Love will be...our mystery

The road to love wasn’t an easy path for either Lois or Clark, but now that they have found each other, they won’t let go.

13. At The Beginning- Richard Marx and Donna Lewis
We were strangers starting out on our journey
Never dreaming what we'd have to go through
Now here we are and I'm suddenly standing
At the beginning with you
No one told me I was going to find you
Unexpected what you did to my heart
When I lost hope you were there to remind me
This is the start

Clark and Lois have found one another, even though they never thought they would, but their journey is not over: it’s just beginning.

.zip file here
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville | I survived the fandomchickadilly on September 2nd, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
OMG awwwwwwwwww - going to DL this when I get on my laptop later. Thank you! :D
svgurl: clark/lois kisssvgurl on September 3rd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you liked it. :D

Btw, love your icon. It makes me laugh. :)
quickbeam.dreamwidth.orgquickbeam.dreamwidth.org on September 3rd, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
Lovely mix! I especially adore that you've included some of their songs on the show itself. :D
svgurl: clark/lois kisssvgurl on September 3rd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
I am glad you like it!

I especially adore that you've included some of their songs on the show itself. :D
I couldn't resist! I mean, the songs they choose for Clois scenes are so perfect that I had to include a couple. :)
ellenemi: ellenemi - SMV:Lois Laneellenemi on September 3rd, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Love this mix; well done. :)
svgurl: clark/lois kisssvgurl on September 3rd, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you like it. :D