?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2010 @ 10:03 pm
smallville 'homecoming' review!  
After 'Supergirl' disappointed me last week (even with my already low expectations for that particular episode), I was hoping this week would be better. Especially since I had high hopes for 'Homecoming', after the TV Guide trailer. I was actually a little sad to be on the west coast today, and I had to seriously avoid seeing spoilers on Twitter. But I made it through and I saw the episode.

It was everything I hoped for and more. I swear, this is the best episode to come out of s10. It was, to describe it in one word, EPIC. Tom Welling said that this was his favorite episode and I can see why. Our Superman has good taste! I wish I could be more eloquent right now but I'm literally shaking with glee and happiness. Okay, I'll try to write a coherent review here and just be relieved that none of you can see me act like a total dork.

The Good:

Uh, everything? 'Good' is kind of an understatement. Let's start with Clark. He was so great. I love how he confronted his demons. Tom did a great job as future!Clark and present!Clark. I would really love to hear his thoughts on what it was like filming the scene in the elevator. I love how funny Clark got to be, with lines like "How did I become so uptight and ... nerdy?" I was cracking up at Clark's expressions, yet there were times, like when he was watching the Jonathan & Lionel fight that I just wanted to give him a hug. I like how he stood up for himself and made a point to say how everyone has been telling him that he has this darkness and he doesn't understand it either. He was amazing. This episode was exactly what the show should always be- Clark centric.

Now that I've mentioned Clark, I have to talk about his lady love. Lois! Though some scenes, like how she expected everyone to know her made me go "???", she was very awesome. Both future!Lois and present!Lois were kickass. Erica did a great job, and looks so pretty in her suit. Even with the straight hair and the yellow dress, she was gorgeous. Hell, let's be honest: she was a hottie in the white shirt and jeans. That woman can wear a paper bag and be stunning. I'm jealous, but I love her anyway. I like how future!Lois was so protective and present!Lois just wanted a place to belong. I think that's very in character. I like her expressing her vulnerabilities and her doubts, even in the barn scene. I wish they had talked about the 'Bride' scene, since they briefly skimmed over it, but I'm not going to complain. She was amazing throughout. It's no surprise that Clark fell in love with her.

Which brings me to the most amazing part of this episode: CLOIS! The Clois was PERFECT. How much did I love Clark for setting up that dance in the barn? How sweet is that man? Every time I think he can't get any better, he does something. I totally envy Lois. The present!Clark/future!Lois makeout was hot. I like Clark's smile when he got to kiss Lois and didn't stop. The exchange of the "I love you's"? My dream come true! Especially since Clark said it first. Before the dance, how he was all bossy and told her to "get over here"? GENIUS! And they FLOATED! Cloisers everywhere were hoping for that and it happened. THIS SHOW! What it does to me!

Brainiac was also fantastic. I missed James Marsters. I liked his role in this episode, and all his conversations with Clark. He was even funny in the rooftop exchange in the future. The part where he gets Clark to admit how he's still blaming himself for Jonathan's death was brilliant. I hope we get to see him again this season.

Also, OLIVER! How long have I been waiting for him to become epic again? His interview scene was SO good. I like how he stood up for himself, stood up for Green Arrow, and the best part is? He got courage from Clark's presence. My heart literally broke for him when he was asking if Clark called. My ship ... IT LIVES! "You're damn right I'm a hero" <-- YOU TELL THEM, OLIVER! I was so proud of my boy. THAT is the man I fell in love with back in s6 and THIS is the man I'm hoping will stay with us throughout season 10. Clark/Lois/Oliver ... you gotta admit ... they're my OT3.

I liked the flashbacks too. They were a nice touch and handled well. Lana always did look pretty in that blue sweater. Even the two 'Torch' kids were funny. It's a little sad that they were just sitting around a dark office, by themselves, but they were entertaining anyway. And wow, I'm surprised Chloe texted them! I wonder how close she is ... or how far.

Even Bugboy was good. I was skeptical when I heard that Greg would be back, but it was done well. I initially thought he was out for revenge, but it seems that's not the case. I like what he told Lois about Clark. It's great when they recognize Clark's heroics, not just his alter ego's, you know?

The Bad:

NOTHING! JK. Or am I? Okay, fine, if I had to say something, I'd say the woman in the intro. The counselor? She came out of nowhere, and her plot went nowhere either. Though she got to hug Tom Welling so I wouldn't mind being her, lol.

That bitch who was at the punch bowl. HATED her and I wish Lois told her off. Clark and Lana were perfect? Yeah, right. "Maybe you're the moth, not the flame." WHAT-FUCKING-EVER. I wish she got to see how in love Clark really is with Lois. She can, when their wedding announcement one day makes the Planet. Maybe I'll write that fic. *smirks evilly*

Overall:

BRILLIANT! PERFECT! AMAZING! They did the 200th episode justice and more. I am definitely going to watch this episode again ... and again. Yay for Smallville!

Next week looks interesting too, though right now, I'm still in a happy place from this one. Feel free to share your thoughts!
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
kajmere: J2: bubby earskajmere on October 16th, 2010 05:08 am (UTC)
I loved this episode!

now.. I have really lacked watching SV for the past couple seasons.. since Mike left... but OMG i need to watch this season, sooo bad. SpikeBrainiac is back!
svgurl: clark/lois glowsvgurl on October 16th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
It was awesome! :D

now.. I have really lacked watching SV for the past couple seasons.. since Mike left... but OMG i need to watch this season, sooo bad. SpikeBrainiac is back!
You should watch s9, if you haven't seen it already. That was really good. And yes! Brainiac is great. I hope s10 continues to be this good.
Jenjlvsclrk on October 16th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
*joins the happy dance*

I swear, I'm still smiling even hours later!
svgurl: clark aqua laughingsvgurl on October 16th, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC)
WHEE! :D

I swear, I'm still smiling even hours later!
TBH, it's the next day and when I think of the episode, I STILL smile! There aren't very many episodes that have had this affect on me. :D
phoenixnzphoenixnz on October 16th, 2010 05:21 am (UTC)
I've got to agree with you on every point. The beginning was a little ominous what with Brainiac's appearance and him saying 'leave Clark Kent to me'. I really didn't like that beeyatch at the punch table. Talk about delusional. And I felt bad for Lois, having to hear that crap. So I was squeeing at the end when Clark dances with Lois in the barn and really shows her why they're meant to be together. As for the trip to the future, that was so funny, especially the scene in the elevator. I've always felt Tom is really great at comedy and he just proved it here.
The episode was made of win for me. :-D
svgurl: clark/lois he's minesvgurl on October 16th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
I've got to agree with you on every point. The beginning was a little ominous what with Brainiac's appearance and him saying 'leave Clark Kent to me'.. I really didn't like that beeyatch at the punch table. Talk about delusional. And I felt bad for Lois, having to hear that crap.
She was seriously delusional and probably jealous of Lois, who is such a hottie.

So I was squeeing at the end when Clark dances with Lois in the barn and really shows her why they're meant to be together.
I know, right? What a guy! When he told her to "get over here", I nearly died.

As for the trip to the future, that was so funny, especially the scene in the elevator. I've always felt Tom is really great at comedy and he just proved it here.
Tom definitely has great comedic timing. The show just doesn't let him express it very often. I am glad he got his chance with 'Homecoming'.

The episode was made of win for me. :-D
Me too!
chosenfire28: Smallville - Green Arrowchosenfire28 on October 16th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
God yes this episode was absolutely beautiful!!!!! I adored it and it had me smiling the whole way through. I really adored the Oliver scene too, I was wondering what had happened to him and Claek and I loved that Clark gave him courage.
svgurl: clark/oliver handshakesvgurl on October 16th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
God yes this episode was absolutely beautiful!!!!!
Wasn't it? It was just the perfect 200th episode ... a great tribute to the show.

I adored it and it had me smiling the whole way through. I really adored the Oliver scene too, I was wondering what had happened to him and Claek and I loved that Clark gave him courage.
I seriously enjoyed it from beginning to end. The Clark/Oliver moment had me squeeing. It makes me sad when they fight and I love that Clark was there for Oliver and Oliver appreciated that. SO cute. Hopefully they keep this up.
shopgirl318: pic#104710849shopgirl318 on October 16th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
I agree with your review though I can't get down with Clark/Lois/Oliver because Oliver get s on my nerves sometimes though I will be happy to go Clark/Lois/Lex respectively. :) I have 2 otps! I do want to see Oliver/Clark being actual semi friends and having each others back completely.

the last scenes with Clois were nice and goregous. I love it when SV does non kissing moments because those are even better than the makeout scenes. Rabid from and Crossfire season 9 those moments will always be my favorites.

I am with you on the the bitch behind the table at the reunion. Clana perfect pfft! even on their best days they weren't. Honestly I always thought that Clark/Lana and later Clark/Chloe could work as friends but romantically that is like mixing oil and battery acid you just don't do it. I don't think Clark would be enough for either girls and vice versa.
svgurl: clark/lois back soulmatessvgurl on October 16th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I agree with your review though I can't get down with Clark/Lois/Oliver because Oliver get s on my nerves sometimes though I will be happy to go Clark/Lois/Lex respectively. :) I have 2 otps
Glad to hear that! I can't see Clark/Lois/Lex because I just can't get on board with Lois/Lex. It just feels too unrealistic in SV. I love Oliver and I found Lex way more annoying in s7, though I do love Michael.

I do want to see Oliver/Clark being actual semi friends and having each others back completely.
They're supposed to be on the same side, so I think that they shouldn't be fighting constantly. Especially since they seem to be having the same argument over and over again. I feel like since Lex left, they wanted someone for Clark to argue with and Ollie ended up taking that spot.

the last scenes with Clois were nice and goregous. I love it when SV does non kissing moments because those are even better than the makeout scenes. Rabid from and Crossfire season 9 those moments will always be my favorites.
Definitely! It's nice when they can bring the romance without having kissing or sex. It takes a couple with chemistry, like Clois, to pull that off. Agreed on Rabid and Crossfire.

I am with you on the the bitch behind the table at the reunion. Clana perfect pfft! even on their best days they weren't. Honestly I always thought that Clark/Lana and later Clark/Chloe could work as friends but romantically that is like mixing oil and battery acid you just don't do it. I don't think Clark would be enough for either girls and vice versa.
She was just delusional and was probably jealous of Lois. Clana weren't really ever together in high school! There was that brief time in s2 but even that wasn't big. How could she possibly know if they were 'perfect'? Whatever. Chloe/Clark was too onesided to ever work. Clark ended up with the best woman.
shopgirl318: pic#104710929shopgirl318 on October 17th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
I agree about this. Lois/Lex barely had any scenes with each other in SV. I feel like they should have interacted more though the fanon girl in me ships Lois/Lex. I have read some fics with a small amount of these 2 in it together or enemies in SV! verse and it was good. They were angsty, destructive and delicious.
svgurl: lois s8svgurl on October 17th, 2010 06:59 am (UTC)
It would've been a lot more interesting if they had scenes together. I would've liked to see Lois interact with both the Luthors, tbh. Her scene with Lionel in 'Crusade' was entertaining. I don't particularly care for Lois/Lex because I just can't imagine Lois falling into his trap. Maybe in s4/5 but not now. I can imagine fics to be like the ones you've read though. You can't really do sap with those two.
shopgirl318shopgirl318 on October 17th, 2010 08:22 am (UTC)
This. Although I can't see a S4/5 Lois either because from the start she was upfront about her thoughts on the Luthors good and bad. I have read involving Lois and Lex wasn't romantic but they interacted alot and you get the feeling that if they were involved it would be battery acid though of course. With these 2 it has to be some form of angst or dark thoughts, that is like saying Ruby and Sam from SPN seasons 3-4 was puppies, kittens, and rainbows when they were anything but. I agree the sap doesn't fit.
svgurl: lois no damselsvgurl on October 17th, 2010 08:41 am (UTC)
That's true. She definitely hated Lionel, with just cause. Plus, by the time she showed up, Clark and Lex's relationship was already deteriorating so there really was no one who was giving her a good opinion about Lex.

I honestly can't see them having a long lasting relationship. Lois is Clark's equal moralistically so Lex could never give her what she needs in the long run. If anything, they'll have a bout of hate sex and move on. I don't watch SPN so I can't agree/disagree with the comparison but I'll take your word on it.
assguards: Cloismrsfisk on October 16th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
The way this started before the cut I was like NOOOOOOOOOOO WAY HOW CAN SHE NOT LIKE THIS EPI! Then I read ur post and felt relief. It was THE best episode of s10 & I am hoping it keeps getting better from here on out. I LOVE Lois so much after this episode. EKKKK

Great review!!!
svgurl: clark/lois kisssvgurl on October 16th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
The way this started before the cut I was like NOOOOOOOOOOO WAY HOW CAN SHE NOT LIKE THIS EPI!
LOL OF COURSE I love this episode!

It was THE best episode of s10 & I am hoping it keeps getting better from here on out. I LOVE Lois so much after this episode. EKKKK
Definitely! I am hoping to see this kind of quality through the rest of the season. There's no going back now!

Great review!!!
Thanks! :)
Amelie: clois_rabid_handsamelietw on October 16th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
That bitch who was at the punch bowl.

Hahahaha! Me too I hated her !! I was this close of throwing her my remote ! :D
svgurl: clark/lois crossfire kisssvgurl on October 16th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
I wanted Lois to punch her, TBH. Or be like, "bitch please! We were together last year and I dumped him." She's probably just jealous and clearly delusional. I'm sure she'll get it once she sees a Clois engagement announcement in the paper one day.
That's what she said.scatterbrain___ on October 16th, 2010 12:01 pm (UTC)
THIS was my favorite episode of Smallville of ALL TIME. Out of all of the episodes in 10 seasons. Ahhhhhhhhhhhh I love this season SFM
svgurl: clois meant to besvgurl on October 16th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
It has definitely become one of my favorites too! And definitely the best of s10!
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on October 16th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
Omg it was perfect. Just perfect and while yeah there was still one person trying to beat the dead horse that was Clana, the Clois blew it out of the water. I... Lois and Clark ugh i'm speechless. It was just i'm still grinning and i feel somewhat teary. And i love that Clark was there to back Oliver.

I tell you the relationship that is Clois has ruined any relationships I may potentially have because I'll always want something so perfect like that. **sighs happily and goes to rewatch it**
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on October 16th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
i think the constipated look greg had was all to do with the crown clark was wearing... i too was fearful
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on October 16th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
LOL Probably! And yes, ,when I heard he was coming back, I was worried he was there to seek revenge. Glad to hear it wasn't so.
svgurl: clark/lois OTPsvgurl on October 16th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Omg it was perfect. Just perfect and while yeah there was still one person trying to beat the dead horse that was Clana, the Clois blew it out of the water.
Exactly! I mean, the person thought Chlark was possible ... you really can't trust in her opinion. The Clois ruled this episode!

It was just i'm still grinning and i feel somewhat teary. And i love that Clark was there to back Oliver.
It took me back to s6 in terms of Clark & Ollie awesomeness.

I tell you the relationship that is Clois has ruined any relationships I may potentially have because I'll always want something so perfect like that. **sighs happily and goes to rewatch it**
You and me both! No man is ever going to be able to compare to Clark Kent. :D
Magali - Lady Gawain: I love my ball-and-chain: cloisladygawain on October 16th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
Next day, and I still can't be coherent about this episode.

Great review!!!

When I saw that Ollie/Clark scene, I thought of you and was so happy!!!! Just, the Clark and Ollie friendship/ship as it should be.

I can't think right now. I laughed Mattie Haroldhaus (bitch at the punch bowl) because she was spewing so much of what's been said around the fandom, and this episode proved more than any other, and showed that Clark and Lois is IT. Just undeniably beautiful.

And Clark just made me weep multiple times in this episode, that scene by Jonathan's grave was perfectly acted and just so poignant. I feel like I, the viewer, let go of all that pain with him, just ....

I can't stop rewatching. I need a life.
svgurl: clark/lois he's minesvgurl on October 16th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Next day, and I still can't be coherent about this episode.
I get giddy thinking about it!

Great review!!!
Thanks! :)

When I saw that Ollie/Clark scene, I thought of you and was so happy!!!! Just, the Clark and Ollie friendship/ship as it should be.
Hee! Thank you! That makes me happy. And yes, Clark & Oliver should always act like that. Reminded me of s6 or early s8.

I can't think right now. I laughed Mattie Haroldhaus (bitch at the punch bowl) because she was spewing so much of what's been said around the fandom, and this episode proved more than any other, and showed that Clark and Lois is IT. Just undeniably beautiful.
Yeah, she really did seem like a disgruntled shipper. She was probably jealous that Lois was so gorgeous that she had to bring her down someway. And YES! Clois did rule the episode, despite the loser's bitchiness.

And Clark just made me weep multiple times in this episode, that scene by Jonathan's grave was perfectly acted and just so poignant. I feel like I, the viewer, let go of all that pain with him, just ....
Oh, I KNOW! I wanted to just give him a hug so many times. The scene when he buried the watch? MY HEART!

I can't stop rewatching. I need a life.
Having a life is overrated. I can't tell you how many times I've rewatched the final barn scene.
Barbara: Clois Smallvillehtbthomas on October 16th, 2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
My theory in the chat last night is that the Bug Boy and the counselor were BOTH mind-altered by Brainiac. I wonder if they'll reveal that or not?

This was my favorite episode of Smallville ever, and for all of your reasons (even Clark/Oliver - I love when they're working together). Fave scenes were the rooftop and the barn dance. :)
svgurl: clark/lois back soulmatessvgurl on October 16th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
My theory in the chat last night is that the Bug Boy and the counselor were BOTH mind-altered by Brainiac. I wonder if they'll reveal that or not?
That's a good theory! IDK if they will reveal it though, unless Brainiac shows up again.

This was my favorite episode of Smallville ever, and for all of your reasons (even Clark/Oliver - I love when they're working together). Fave scenes were the rooftop and the barn dance. :)
It's definitely one of my favorites! I love Clark & Oliver when they're working together. They're supposed to be on the same side; about time they acted like it. But yes, my fave scenes were both the ones you mentioned. I can't stop rewatching the barn dance! It's just so EPIC!
saavikam77: Clois Future Lovesaavikam77 on October 16th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
Agreed on all points! \O/ This ep was so fantastic, SOOOOO worth so many years of WTF. XD
svgurl: clois meant to besvgurl on October 16th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
Agreed on all points! \O/ This ep was so fantastic,
Definitely one of the best around!

SOOOOO worth so many years of WTF. XD
For sure! They really did justice to the 200th episode and paid a great tribute to the show itself. :D
backrose_17: Colliebackrose_17 on October 16th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
The Oliver/Clark scene had me cheering, my ship lives. Not that I don't adore Clois I do, but this ep showed how much strength our boys gain for each other. Oliver needed Clark and he was there for him.

The Clois barn scene was wonderful, I love when they show them happy and in love and when they get a romantic moment. Them dancing while floating was something I had been waiting for and it was perfect.

The song at the reuion is one of my favorites and I always thought it would fit both Clois and Collie.

Lois rocked. Erica is one of my girl crushes, she is just amazing.

I will admit this ep rekindled my love of the Brainiac/Clark pairing.
svgurl: clark/oliver save mesvgurl on October 17th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
The Oliver/Clark scene had me cheering, my ship lives. Not that I don't adore Clois I do, but this ep showed how much strength our boys gain for each other. Oliver needed Clark and he was there for him.
Same here. I adore Clois but Clark/Ollie is my OTP and I desperately want them to at least get along. It was very sweet that they needed one another. I think it's realistic for Ollie to be upset that Clark didn't call. I mean, when it comes to Oliver, Clark is either shouting, saving or comforting him. He's never outright avoided him so that is cause for angst.

The Clois barn scene was wonderful, I love when they show them happy and in love and when they get a romantic moment. Them dancing while floating was something I had been waiting for and it was perfect.
Definitely! I was really hoping for floating but I never thought they'd give it to us. It was such a beautiful moment.

The song at the reuion is one of my favorites and I always thought it would fit both Clois and Collie.
'Everything'? Yeah, it's beautiful. I love Lifehouse. I'm a little relieved Clois had their real dance to another song, since that particular one was used with Clana in the Pilot.

Lois rocked. Erica is one of my girl crushes, she is just amazing.
Erica is one of my girl crushes too. I just love her to pieces!

I will admit this ep rekindled my love of the Brainiac/Clark pairing.
Really? I like Clark & Brainiac's interactions but I have never had any inclination to ship them.
(Anonymous) on October 17th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
the floating scene in the barn made me want to take out a bottle of champagne and celebrate. I've been waiting for that moment for what seems like forever.
firestarhieifirestarhiei on October 17th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
lol forgot to login for my post
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on October 17th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC)
LOL It happens. :D
svgurl: clark/lois side by sidesvgurl on October 17th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC)
I know! Me too! I couldn't stop squeeing.

I've been waiting for that moment for what seems like forever.
Same here! It was worth the wait, that's for sure. :)
dizzy4411: SPN- win at lifedizzy4411 on October 17th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
I completely agree with your comments. This episode was amazing and completely surpassed all of my expectations. It was so gratifying to see the show finally realize what they'd done wrong with Clark's character and attempt to fix it, and then fix Clark/Lois too. I loved the future scenes, and I think Tom Welling and Erica Durance should send them into Warner Bros as their audition for the movies. :) It was really such a good episode-- I'm still happy about it!
svgurl: clark/lois iconic dpsvgurl on October 17th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
I completely agree with your comments. This episode was amazing and completely surpassed all of my expectations.
Nice to know! I had high expectations and it was everything I could've hoped for and more.

It was so gratifying to see the show finally realize what they'd done wrong with Clark's character and attempt to fix it, and then fix Clark/Lois too.
Agreed! They've done a great job of getting Clark and Clois back on track.

I loved the future scenes, and I think Tom Welling and Erica Durance should send them into Warner Bros as their audition for the movies. :) It was really such a good episode-- I'm still happy about it!
Definitely! They are this generation's Lois and Clark, and scenes like that proved all they could be. I still smile when I think about the episode. :D
ctbn60: SV_Lois_clark_smilectbn60 on October 17th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
This was an amazing episode. I found myself smiling through out the whole thing and for several hours afterwards. It really was wonderful!
svgurl: clark/lois OTPsvgurl on October 17th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
I totally agree!

I found myself smiling through out the whole thing and for several hours afterwards. It really was wonderful!
Same here. I was totally giddy. It was a great 200th episode and a wonderful tribute to the show. I hope the rest of the season continues to maintain the same level of quality. :)