?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2010 @ 02:16 pm
Purple Wednesday  
Originally posted by thelake at Purple Wednesday
IT GETS BETTER


It’s been decided. On October 20th, 2010, we will wear purple in honor of the 6 gay boys who committed suicide in recent weeks/months due to homophobic abuse in their homes at at their schools. Purple represents Spirit on the LGBTQ flag and that’s exactly what we’d like all of you to have with you: spirit. Please know that times will get better and that you will meet people who will love you and respect you for who you are, no matter your sexuality. Please wear purple on October 20th. Tell your friends, family, co-workers, neighbors and schools.

RIP Tyler Clementi, Seth Walsh
RIP Justin Aaberg, Raymond Chase
RIP Asher Brown and Billy Lucas

REBLOG to spread a message of love, unity and peace.

- original post by [info]neo_prodigy


 
 
 
alias: castle [heartbreak]x_nothing_here on October 20th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
i wore purple...did you?
svgurl: lois s8svgurl on October 22nd, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
Yup! I wore a purple shirt. :D
alias: cute [yay]x_nothing_here on October 22nd, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
i wore purple tshirt, purple hoodie my purple socks my purple bra (that is painful) and purple underwear!
svgurl: lois 'hex'svgurl on October 22nd, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Wow, you rock! Even though purple is my favorite color, I really don't have that much purple in my wardrobe, lol. :D
alias: castle [there are no details]x_nothing_here on October 22nd, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
my purple collection is fairly new lol


how goes it?
newbatgirlnewbatgirl on October 20th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
Everyone in my family wearing purple today!
alias: bones [faces angela]x_nothing_here on October 20th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
don't know you, but *yay*
svgurl: lois 'hex'svgurl on October 22nd, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
Yay! That's awesome!
trains_lolipopstrains_lolipops on October 29th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
Yeah Purple was worn by this individual here too, even though I'm still not out to my family, there was no way I wasn't going to support this cause. A fair few of my friends and teachers and stuff wore the colour too being awesome and lovely, love your profile pic in this post btw :)
svgurl: adam lambert sparklysvgurl on October 30th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Yay for wearing purple!

A fair few of my friends and teachers and stuff wore the colour too being awesome and lovely, love your profile pic in this post btw :)
That's good to hear. And ooh, you mean the Adam Lambert icon? I do love him. :D