?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 November 2010 @ 08:27 pm
10.07 'Ambush' Review  
After stalling for a bit, I finally saw 'Ambush'. Here are my thoughts! :)

I really liked the episode! I was excited to see not only General Lane back but Lucy. A Lane family reunion! The A-plot was interesting and the Clois was great. A very well rounded episode. At least in my opinion.

The Good

Where do I even begin? Let's go with our star. Clark. I love Clark. I like how he stood up to the General. Even back in s4, he didn't really let Lois's father intimidate him. Sure, the circumstances were different, but the attitude is the same. He wants Lois to be happy, but he won't let him overwhelm him. I think that we saw how much he really needed Lois too. All this time, she's been fighting on his side, even back when she didn't know he was the Blur, and now, he saw he backing away from him, too afraid to face her father and that clearly hurt. I wasn't happy that he tried to force her hand, but I can understand his reasoning. There are no more pretenses in their relationship ... everything is out in the open and he wants that to be the case with Lois and her father. Btw, how much do I love that Clark had a "question" to ask Sam? Yeah, we all know it's the big one. I may have squeed a bit. Clark telling the General that he loves Lois and doesn't want to spend a day without her? Also killed me. :D

Speaking of my dear Lois, my heart was breaking for her the entire episode. She comes off as confident and tough but really, she can be insecure too and she just wants her dad's approval. Erica does an amazing job expressing emotions and my throat tightened up every time I saw tears in her eyes. This episode was tough on her ... she was stuck between the love of her life and her father, both on opposite sides. I like how desperately she tried to get them to work out, and I could see how hard it was for her to walk away from Clark. I also like that she waited until she got her father and Lucy alone to declare her love and her true intentions. It was amazing. Plus, Lois actually cooked a meal that looked edible! Wow, our gal does it all! I'm glad that everyone was happy in the end ... for her sake, if not anything else. She may not be perfect, but she's amazing- a great girlfriend, a devoted daughter and the best sister anyone could ask for.

I like Clark and Lois separately but even more together. The opening scene was fantastic! I can see what they've been doing since the ending of 'Harvest'. ;) Clark has to make up for lost time after all. I love that Lois was wearing his jersey. He obviously likes her in it, since this is the second time that we've seen her wear it. I bet you Clark just likes seeing Lois in something that has his name on it. You know I'm right. I like their conflict; it felt realistic. I winced when Lois brought up his father, or lack thereof, but in one way, she's right. Clark's mom is still there and he doesn't have to answer to her ... she's very accepting, unlike the General who seems to test Lois. It felt like a real relationship, because real couples fight. And during those fights, they blurt out things that they don't mean to. It happens. But they make it through, just like Clark and Lois do. Did you see how happy Lois looked when she realized the Blur saved her? So cute.

Lois and Lucy. It was interesting to see the sisters' dynamic. I like that Lois didn't believe Clark would kiss Lucy and put the blame on the right person immediately. Honestly, Lucy is damn lucky to have a sister like Lois and she was right when she said in their final scene together that Lois is a great sister. Not many would put up with Lucy but Lois is very loyal to her family, and that was clear in this episode. Even though she was angry, she was also able to forgive, and didn't let Lucy leave, even though she easily could've. I liked their talk and how Lois admitted she was relieved not to be the bad child. I also appreciated that they were able to get their feelings out in the open. I feel that this is a turning point in their relationship.

Lois and the General. I don't have much to say here, but their scenes were good.

Sam Lane. It was nice to see him again. I felt his character was very realistic and it made sense that he would be against vigilantes. I also like how he thought he was doing what was best for his daughter, and it was an interesting twist that it turned out that he wasn't testing the boyfriends but Lois. He wanted to see that which one was a keeper, not from the way they acted but from the way she reacted. I like that he knew Clark was the Blur (though does everyone know at this point?), and even approved of him. What I also liked was that he didn't come completely on board the vigilante support train, just noted that not all vigilantes were bad, respected Clark and his morals but also acknowledged that there were heroes who weren't as good as Clark. That was a bit more realistic than him just being all, "I love heroes because my daughter was saved by one and now I'm on the other side." It doesn't work like that. Hopefully he shows up again this season!

Also, it was a relief that this family dinner turned out better than the one with Martha and Perry. Since Clark and Lois had just been fired and their relationship was tense, thanks to the Blur drama, it was awkward. This dinner had them all smiley and whatnot.

Clark and Oliver. Yes, they didn't have much screentime together but I'm throwing them in there anyway! It's my review. Aren't my boys cute when they're not fighting? Plus, the way Clark got Oliver to leave through the window cracked me up. I get what you were saying, legendsinlove. It's nice to see them (FINALLY!) working together. THIS is what I've wanted to see all along. Let's keep it up, show!

Oliver and Tess. Their dynamic is one of friendship. I don't want them to hook up nor is there any point to it. I like how they've come full circle. They went from friends who worked together to help each other escape to lovers to enemies back to friends. I think that this is where they should stay and it's nice seeing them snark at each other, because Tess doesn't put up with his BS, even when he's being douchey. I'm glad they acknowledged how far they come because it has been a long journey. When Tess was all, "I was thinking the best I could do was frenemy." and Ollie was like, "I don't even know what that means"? I LOL'd. Ollie cracks me up. He does have great one-liners.

Tess was also awesome. I like how she's working the Watchtower but at the same time, she's doing it her way. I like that she's not Chloe and they didn't make her into some genius hacker. She's using the skills she has and it's very realistic. I like that she found the tattoos because I was wondering if that was going to happen.

The plot with Rick Flag. We've seen extremists who hate vigilantes but now we're seeing extremists of the other type. At least they're switching things up! It's clear that this world needs a hero like Superman and I like how they're building up to that.

The Bad

The only scene I had an issue with was Lucy kissing Clark. I just didn't see a point, other than making Lucy look like a total bitch. They never really resolved that either. It was just left hanging.

Overall

I really liked it. I was hoping this would be a good episode and it was!

Feel free to share your thoughts!
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
bradygirl_12: clark--ollie (country inn dinner)bradygirl_12 on November 10th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
You know I agree with this, hon!

Yeah, I think everyone and their brother knows Clark is the Blur by now. ;) I did like the way you could tell by Sam's expression and Clark's reaction without either ever speaking a word.

I love Ollie. He's deeply flawed (like everyone else in SV, but he seems to have more than his fair share) but he keeps trying to do the right thing in the end. Clark has his faults but has bedrock convictions and will have a very clear sense of his role once he dons the tights and cape, but Ollie has always been a man struggling to keep up to superhero standards. He makes some big mistakes but keeps coming back for more, and I admire that.

The boys working together is what I like to see, too! :)



svgurl: clark/oliver ga/supermansvgurl on November 10th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
You know I agree with this, hon!
Glad to hear that! I haven't checked out your review yet but I do have it bookmarked. I tend to want to post my own thoughts before checking out everyone else's so I don't get influenced.

Yeah, I think everyone and their brother knows Clark is the Blur by now. ;)
It certainly feels that way! Oh well, I guess we can just say that Clark has a lot of allies protecting his secret.

I did like the way you could tell by Sam's expression and Clark's reaction without either ever speaking a word.
Me too! It was very well handled.

Definitely. It's nice to see there are still people who love Clark but can still appreciate Oliver out there. I feel like other than Chlollie fans, nobody likes him anymore! Even I get mad at him but it's only cuz I love him so much, you know?

Clark has his faults but has bedrock convictions and will have a very clear sense of his role once he dons the tights and cape
Yes, exactly. He has faltered at times, but nowadays, I remind myself that he's still very young (23-24) and shouldn't be held to some high standard of perfection. But at the same time, someone with his abilities needs those strong morals. He can't afford to be in the gray like some other characters.

Ollie has always been a man struggling to keep up to superhero standards. He makes some big mistakes but keeps coming back for more, and I admire that.
Very well said. I agree.

The boys working together is what I like to see, too! :)
Same here! It's been such a relief for me. I've wanted them to be friends for so long and I'm glad they're heading back toward their s6/early s8 dynamic.
bradygirl_12: clark--ollie (country inn dinner)bradygirl_12 on November 10th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
You know I agree with this, hon!
Glad to hear that! I haven't checked out your review yet but I do have it bookmarked. I tend to want to post my own thoughts before checking out everyone else's so I don't get influenced.


Same here. I throw my thoughts out there fresh! :)

Yeah, I think everyone and their brother knows Clark is the Blur by now. ;)
It certainly feels that way! Oh well, I guess we can just say that Clark has a lot of allies protecting his secret.


*laughs*

He might as well take out an ad in The Daily Planet!

Definitely. It's nice to see there are still people who love Clark but can still appreciate Oliver out there. I feel like other than Chlollie fans, nobody likes him anymore! Even I get mad at him but it's only cuz I love him so much, you know?

I like characters with flaws. Makes them more human! And I've always loved Ollie, no matter what 'verse.

Clark has his faults but has bedrock convictions and will have a very clear sense of his role once he dons the tights and cape
Yes, exactly. He has faltered at times, but nowadays, I remind myself that he's still very young (23-24) and shouldn't be held to some high standard of perfection. But at the same time, someone with his abilities needs those strong morals. He can't afford to be in the gray like some other characters.


He DOES need strong morals with all that power. Gray areas can be very tricky, though a black-and-white Superman is a scary thought, too. Good thing he's balanced!

Ollie has always been a man struggling to keep up to superhero standards. He makes some big mistakes but keeps coming back for more, and I admire that.
Very well said. I agree.


He's messed up big time in the comics, too, but is still the head of the Arrow Clan and despite his adopted family knowing very well what his faults are, they still stick by him.

The boys working together is what I like to see, too! :)
Same here! It's been such a relief for me. I've wanted them to be friends for so long and I'm glad they're heading back toward their s6/early s8 dynamic.


I LOVE that icon!
svgurl: clark/oliver ga/supermansvgurl on November 11th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Same here. I throw my thoughts out there fresh! :)
It's much easier that way. :)

He might as well take out an ad in The Daily Planet!
LMAO! True! Can you imagine what the ad would read? "

I like characters with flaws. Makes them more human! And I've always loved Ollie, no matter what 'verse.
I agree. It also makes them easier to relate to. While we can admire perfection, we relate to those that are not. WE Americans especially have a tendency to root for the underdog too.

He DOES need strong morals with all that power. Gray areas can be very tricky, though a black-and-white Superman is a scary thought, too. Good thing he's balanced!
Smallville did a good job of giving us a Clark Kent that's balanced out, or at least learned to be. It was nice seeing his journey.

He's messed up big time in the comics, too, but is still the head of the Arrow Clan and despite his adopted family knowing very well what his faults are, they still stick by him.
That's what family does! Even in the show, I think that the people who care about Ollie stick by him, no matter what he does. You have Clark, who will listen and and Lois who will literally smack some sense into him. He has a good support system.

I LOVE that icon!
Thanks! It was made by blazel42. I loved that scene.
bradygirl_12: clark--ollie (country inn dinner)bradygirl_12 on November 11th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
I can see the ad now: ATTENTION! CLARK KENT IS THE BLUR! And people saying, yeah, like that's a news bulletin. ;)

I do think our national tendency is to root for the underdog, though conversely, we like winners, too. :)

Family should forgive and take you back, though even family can come to the end of the line if you do something really horrible (murder, rape, etc.).

Ooh! Is that icon available for taking? I get all my best Clark/Ollie from your sources! ;)
svgurl: clark/oliver ga/supermansvgurl on November 12th, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
I can see the ad now: ATTENTION! CLARK KENT IS THE BLUR! And people saying, yeah, like that's a news bulletin. ;)
LOL That would be funny, especially if the reaction is all "what's your point?"

I do think our national tendency is to root for the underdog, though conversely, we like winners, too. :)
That's true. It's even better if the underdog wins!

Family should forgive and take you back, though even family can come to the end of the line if you do something really horrible (murder, rape, etc.).
I agree.

Ooh! Is that icon available for taking? I get all my best Clark/Ollie from your sources! ;)
Of course! Snag away. I'm more than happy to be your Clark/Ollie icon provider. I do my best to spread the love. ;)
bradygirl_12: clark--ollie (country inn dinner)bradygirl_12 on November 12th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you! I'll be sure to credit your friend. :)

Edited at 2010-11-12 06:43 pm (UTC)
xinsidemyskinx: flirtxinsidemyskinx on November 10th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
As i stated on twitter, WHAT TOOK YOU SO LONG WOMAN!!!!! heh.
I actually kinda loved this episode. I love the interactions, I love that Clark told Sam off and I love that Lois stood up to her father for Clark. I mean yeah it took her a little bit, but she did it thus proving to the general that this was truly it. I totally believe that Clark asked for Lois' hand and I squeeeled just a little.

I like that Martha has actually been mentioned and that Clark's lack of family at the moment was briefly noted. I mean what's happened to Martha? How come she doesn't call, write etc? She's totally non-existent, heck even Clark's dead father had time to turn up and say hey. As for the dinner, I think this is the most relaxed family meal we've seen since Jonathan died, the last thanksgiving meal with Lionel, Ollie etc seemed really forced as well.

All in all i rate this episode 10/10 and i'm going to stop my on going yay!
svgurl: clark/lois glowsvgurl on November 10th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
As i stated on twitter, WHAT TOOK YOU SO LONG WOMAN!!!!! heh.
It's not my fault! I got caught up in a landcomm challenge over at cw_land all weekend and school takes up a lot of time during the week, lol.

I actually kinda loved this episode. I love the interactions, I love that Clark told Sam off and I love that Lois stood up to her father for Clark.
I don't blame you! It was really awesome. I like that Clark can stand up to the General (which is why he's the one who ends up being ... well THE ONE for Lois. And that Clark's important enough to Lois for her to take a stand too. They're so precious.

I mean yeah it took her a little bit, but she did it thus proving to the general that this was truly it. I totally believe that Clark asked for Lois' hand and I squeeeled just a little.
Yes, for me, all that matters is that she did. It must be scary standing up to your own father, but she proved she loves Clark enough to do it. And yes, he did ask for her hand. What else can it be? I died, I swear.

I like that Martha has actually been mentioned and that Clark's lack of family at the moment was briefly noted. I mean what's happened to Martha? How come she doesn't call, write etc? She's totally non-existent, heck even Clark's dead father had time to turn up and say hey.
Yes, that's true. And Martha doesn't get much mentions. It's a miracle every time someone remembers she exists. I swear, with this show, it's like "out of sight, out of mind" type thing. LOL at the Clark's father remark. I couldn't help it. I LOL'd.

As for the dinner, I think this is the most relaxed family meal we've seen since Jonathan died, the last thanksgiving meal with Lionel, Ollie etc seemed really forced as well.
Definitely. Even when Martha showed up at the end of s9, the dinner with Perry, Martha, Clark and Lois was a bit awkward, both with Perry & Martha dating plus Clark and Lois being on the verge of break-up. This was much better. I think that the Thanksgiving dinner in s6 was partly weird but not that bad. I mean, the Lex/Lana one at the mansion was but the one at the farm seemed pleasant.

All in all i rate this episode 10/10 and i'm going to stop my on going yay!
Hee! You can go on with your yay anytime and however long you want here, especially if it's about Clois! :D
miss_morrygan: Fatemiss_morrygan on November 10th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
the good:

Clark grows on me more and more, i like how his actions are more reasonable to me now.
Lois has always been one of my favourites, I love seeing her softer and family oriented sides every now and then.
The General ROX! he reminds me of my dad, who happens to be epic.
Ollie is amazing as always. Srsly when he took off his shirt I almost fell off my seat. (wow, someone is pretty desperate here) anyway he confirmed a notion of mine. the whole Tollie relationship has been kinda sibling-like. I adore his brooding character, he seems to have matured a great deal without loosing his child-like charms completely.
Tess is gorgeous and awesome as always. I simply adore this character's complextiy and her interactions with Ollie.

the bad:

Lucy feels like a filler character to me. You need someone to fill in as a connection between storylines and/or to twist the emotional situation of a scene, leave it to Lucy. She has not real purpose and could have easily been replaced by an undercover agent or left out of the episode in the first place.

and the ugly:

Rick Flag makes me blah. I like the new pro-hero-extremists kinda bad guys, yet Rick Flag is just not intimidating enough. I miss the ultimate creepiness that came with Zod and/or the evil mastermind-ish superiority of the Luthor Clan. The whole Suicide Squad idea is nice and i get it, but I don't feel like it's a real threat yet.

I'll rate this 9/10 because of the lack of Chloelicious moments.
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on November 10th, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
I never thought i'd say this but i actually miss chloe loads.... her interaction with ollie where epic and they cut it down to short. They always seems to do that to her its frustrating.
miss_morryganmiss_morrygan on November 10th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
i agree tptb didn't give her enough credit. when the fanbase went wild tptb started to aknowledge her. well to late i guess!
svgurl: chloe curly hairsvgurl on November 10th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Really? I felt they've always acknowledged Chloe, to a point where Clark's character was actually compromised.
svgurl: ollie bringing sexy backsvgurl on November 10th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
Clark grows on me more and more, i like how his actions are more reasonable to me now.
Clark's actions are very reasonable. He's always been my favorite but from s8 onwards, I've especially appreciated his characterization.

Lois has always been one of my favourites, I love seeing her softer and family oriented sides every now and then.
Definitely. I think we've seen how protective Lois is of family ever since she got on the show and while I laugh when she's snarky and enough her toughness, I like seeing her more vulnerable too. She's a woman of many layers and it's good to see that.

The General ROX! he reminds me of my dad, who happens to be epic.
He does! That's cool that he reminds you of your dad! I think my dad is the exact opposite; he's a bit of a softie. :)

Ollie is amazing as always. Srsly when he took off his shirt I almost fell off my seat. (wow, someone is pretty desperate here) anyway he confirmed a notion of mine. the whole Tollie relationship has been kinda sibling-like. I adore his brooding character, he seems to have matured a great deal without loosing his child-like charms completely.
Ollie's been hit or miss with me a lot in the past two years, but I like what he's doing now. I am glad the Tollie relationship has been dealt with too. Like I said, they've come full circle and have reached a friendship (or at least they will) once more. I definitely don't object to Justin taking off his shirt! It's been a couple of episodes, hasn't it?

Tess is gorgeous and awesome as always. I simply adore this character's complextiy and her interactions with Ollie.
Yes, I agree. I love Tess. Cassidy plays her very well. Her interactions with Ollie are entertaining.

Lucy feels like a filler character to me. You need someone to fill in as a connection between storylines and/or to twist the emotional situation of a scene, leave it to Lucy. She has not real purpose and could have easily been replaced by an undercover agent or left out of the episode in the first place.
The fact that Lucy is Lois's sister makes her important, IMO. The scene with kissing Clark was unnecessary but we saw back in s4 how much Lois loves Lucy. I think it was important that they managed to get some closure on their past and now can look toward a brighter future.

The whole Suicide Squad idea is nice and i get it, but I don't feel like it's a real threat yet.
I get your point there. I am not fully impressed with the Suicide Squad either. In a past episode, where they were all "no one messes with the Suicide Squad" and were trying to do that walk, being all badass, I was thinking "fail". Especially since it includes Plastique, who I can't stand. She's a terrible actress and a boring character. Hopefully they develop more and make them more believable villains.