?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2011 @ 11:19 pm
day 10!  
I promise, I'll post something else soon but for now, here's Day 10 of my 30 Day Multi Fandom Meme. :)

Day 10: Least favorite pairing

There are so many pairings I dislike, some canon and many fanon so deciding on just one ship is difficult. NGL, I considered Clark/Lana but at least they had some cute moments. So I decided to go with a ship I never liked: Joey/Rachel (Friends).



I'm sure I've talked about my dislike for this ship before, though not much. I didn't like this ship from the moment I realized they were heading in that direction. It was really unnecessary and they were completely wrong for one another. They didn't have any chemistry either. Everyone knew Ross & Rachel were going to end up together so the romance was pointless as well. I cheered when they split up.

01. Favorite het pairing
02. Favorite yaoi/slash pairing
03. Favorite yuri/femslash pairing
04. Favorite sibling relationship
05. Favorite friendship
06. Favorite parent—child relationship
07. Favorite rivals relationship
08. Favorite partners in crime relationship
09. Favorite family unit (four or more people)
10. Least favorite pairing
11. An "OT3" or threesome
12. Favorite Person and Animal Companion Relationship
13. Your first pairing
14. Your most recent pairing
15. Favorite non-canon pairing
16. Pairing with the best chemistry
17. Favorite canon pairing
18. Favorite nakama/group of friends (four or more people)
19. Favorite band of villains
20. A pairing you like, but don't like what canon did/is doing with them
21. A pairing you think gets too little attention
22. A pairing that a lot of people ship, but you don’t
23. An unpopular pairing that you like
24. A pairing you think is actually together behind-the-scenes, but it's not confirmed in canon
25. A pairing that you have grown to like but didn't at first
26. Favorite childhood pairing
27. Pairing you think is the most adorable
28. A pairing people would be surprised you like
29. Your favorite of all the relationships you've posted so far
30. Free choice
 
 
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
 
 
 
hamarakissahamarakissa on February 4th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
THANK YOU! I never liked them together either!

Though there are other ships that I don't like as well, they are on my top, too.

:D
svgurl: erica comic consvgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:09 am (UTC)
Glad to know I'm not the only one who feels that way!

Though there are other ships that I don't like as well, they are on my top, too.
Exactly. Many of my ships are fanon though, but IDK ... this ship just never gave me any pleasant feelings so I chose it.
Starry Dawn: [misfits] kelly; wtfstarry_dawn on February 4th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
Ugh, yes. Completely agree. That whole storyline was so painful to watch. :/
svgurl: chloe b&wsvgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
Nice to see there are people who feel the way I did! It was a lot of build up for something that lasted for a very short time and all of it was unpleasant and like you said, painful to watch.
~*Star*~: Lois Lanestar55 on February 4th, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, thank you! I hated them together. I thought they were one of the worst couples on that show.
Still, I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so!!
svgurl: lois in greensvgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one too! I just hated the whole arc and thought it was unnecessary.

I thought they were one of the worst couples on that show.
Definitely.
~*Star*~star55 on February 6th, 2011 05:55 am (UTC)
Me too! It was stupid and pointless. The hoe and the male-slut? It was too cheesy even for me.
svgurl: lois 'luthor'svgurl on February 9th, 2011 06:12 am (UTC)
It was just a last ditch effort to hook up everyone they could. Besides, we all knew Rachel was going to end up with Ross so why even bother? This constant need for all the characters in one show to hook up is irritating to watch. They did it on OTH too and it drove me crazy. I'm so glad Lucas & Haley managed to stay platonic through it all.
~*Star*~star55 on February 9th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
I know! Even if a small part of me was hoping Ross and Rachel wouldn't get back together, we all knew it was going to happen. It kind of ruined some of the plotline for me.
They're sort of doing it in Glee too but most of the characters are teenagers, so that's really, really believable. (Sorry, I'm listening to the Glee album right now so everything is Glee related lol).
Didn't Haley marry Lucas' brother? Sorry, I only saw like 3 episodes in the first season. It's on my 'to watch' list though. =D
svgurl: oliver 'odyssey'svgurl on February 9th, 2011 06:54 am (UTC)
Well, for me, other than Monica/Chandler, I OTP'd Ross/Rachel so I was happy to see them get back together. I can understand why people may have gotten tired of them though.

I don't watch Glee but I'll take your word on it.

Didn't Haley marry Lucas' brother? Sorry, I only saw like 3 episodes in the first season. It's on my 'to watch' list though. =D
She did. Those two are one of my favorite couples on the show. It did have a lot of good moments so I would definitely check it out at some point. :)
~*Star*~star55 on February 9th, 2011 06:56 am (UTC)
I did like them together but the whole "We were on a break!"/"No, we weren't" thing got tedious in the end.

Ohh, I love Glee, it's so awesome. XD

Ahh, cool! So glad that they kept faithful then! I hate when shows make cheating such an important aspect of it, it makes me sad.
I will! It's on the list after Dawson's Creek. =D
svgurl: clark/lois 'committed'svgurl on February 9th, 2011 07:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think the writers anticipated the show running so long and they probably couldn't have figured how to keep R & R together. Shows like that live for drama. Which is why I am glad, in retrospect, that Clark and Lois didn't get together any sooner than they actually did. It was the perfect time frame.

That's cool. My sister used to watch Glee but she's too busy these days. I've never seen it though.

Well, they had their fair share of drama but at the end of the day, they did stick together. And no, I don't think there was any intentional cheating, not that I can remember. I gave up on the show years ago. My sis only watches for Haley & Nathan (that's Lucas's brother).

I will! It's on the list after Dawson's Creek. =D
That's another show I've never seen. I'm probably one of the few people who haven't.
~*Star*~star55 on February 9th, 2011 07:15 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, yes. Even though I wanted them together from the second she walked into the show, they built up their friendship and their love for each other grew like a real relationship does. They're the world's most perfect tv couple, I think. ♥___♥

Ohh, you so should! It's amazing. Then again, I love musicals so the show is right up my alley. =D

Hee, I haven't yet either, so we're in the same boat. =D
svgurl: clark/lois OTPsvgurl on February 9th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
I too shipped them from s4 but yes, I loved all their scenes together, even when they were just friends. IDK how people say they were a 'light switch' because they're truly one of the best developed ships on the show.

They're the world's most perfect tv couple, I think. ♥___♥
*nods* Truer words have never been spoken!

I will have to check it out sometime then. There are too many shows and not enough time, lol.

Good to know it's not just me! Let me know what you think when you do watch. I'm not Katie Holmes' biggest fan, which is why I have never been inclined to see it.
~*Star*~star55 on February 9th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
They really were. They were friends for like 5 years before they finally admitted their feelings for each other. The writers did a brilliant job at their relationship, they really did.
The only thing I dislike at the moment with Smallville is Clark's lack of glasses! Last season he said he needed glasses but they're nowhere to be found since!!

Oh, yes, I know that feeling.

I shall. I wanted to see it so desperately when I was a teenager because of Josh Jackson. Sadly, it wasn't on any of our tv channels when I was younger. Yay for the internet and dvd boxsets! =D
svgurl: clark in glassessvgurl on February 10th, 2011 06:20 am (UTC)
Exactly! I love how they progressed from people who claimed not to like each other very much (while still flirting/bantering and being there for one another) to close friends to falling in love. It was a lovely journey and I enjoyed all their scenes, even when they were breaking my heart.

The only thing I dislike at the moment with Smallville is Clark's lack of glasses!
I really hope we see the glasses soon. Tom Welling looks so adorable with them on. Now that Lois is on the big secret, maybe she will suggest it.

With all these news shows coming up. it's harder to catch up on older ones. Not to mention finding them is always a pain.

Ooh, I see. Well, hopefully you get to watch it soon!
~*Star*~star55 on February 10th, 2011 06:33 am (UTC)
Yes! Lois pretty much thought Clark was just the boy from the barn. Her calling him "Smallville" should have been a hint enough to people that they very much weren't a 'light switch' couple.

I hope so! I want to see him in glasses like he should be.

Hee, thanks, I do too! =D
svgurl: clark/lois geek lovesvgurl on February 14th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
Smallville isn't exactly subtle; they made it pretty clear even in s4 that Clark and Lois were going to end up together. :)

Well, the preview from next week has him wearing the glasses again, so hopefully they will be here to stay.
~*Star*~star55 on February 15th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
ICON LOVE!!!!!
Blimey, I reallllllllly hope so. Especially after he was talking to Martha about it. Bring on the specs! ;-D
svgurl: clark/lois geek lovesvgurl on February 18th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! It was made by blazel42, if I remember correctly.

I guess we'll just have to wait and see. :)
Babydracky: SN_Sam_:Obabydracky on February 4th, 2011 01:19 pm (UTC)
I don't remeber that pairing but you're right, it sucks -_-
svgurl: lois 'luthor'svgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:19 am (UTC)
You're better off not remembering but you're right, it does suck. :\
.::Vero::.: :: {Sv} lois - the lane smile ::verogeller on February 4th, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
Joey and Rachel are the definition of WRONG! I don't know what was wrong with Friends writters when they thought this could be a good idea. For me Joey and Rachel are exactly like how Ross described them to Monina "they are like you and me getting together, only weirder". SO WRONG!

(O.o I just realised I don't have Friends icons... this had never happened before)
svgurl: lois 'luthor'svgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:20 am (UTC)
It was just a way to waste time until they could hook up Ross and Rachel again. That's my theory. IDK why they all have to date each other though.

For me Joey and Rachel are exactly like how Ross described them to Monina "they are like you and me getting together, only weirder". SO WRONG!
Yes, this!

I don't have any Friends icons either! I was thinking that when I posted. It hardly happens to me too. Now I feel the need to go find some, lol
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: lois 'luthor'svgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
Seconding everything you said! It just seemed like they wanted to waste time before they could reunite Ross & Rachel, which was stupid.
EurekaArcher: Green Arroweurekaarcher on February 5th, 2011 07:16 am (UTC)
OMG I totally agree... They were just very awkward together. Not to mention, throughout all 10 seasons, the ups and downs, and the marriages, it was always about Ross and Rachel. Putting Rachel with Joey, even for that short amount of time just didn't work. It kinda seemed like a filler. Idk. Oh and I agree with the Clark and Lana thing too. They were cute... sometimes. I guess, honestly I just didn't like *her* overall. Lol.
svgurl: clark amused metallosvgurl on February 5th, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
They really were. No chemistry and it was just weird.

it was always about Ross and Rachel.
This. It was obvious Ross and Rachel were going to end up together. Joey and Rachel just seemed like a way to pass the time. 'Filler' is the perfect word.

Oh and I agree with the Clark and Lana thing too. They were cute... sometimes. I guess, honestly I just didn't like *her* overall. Lol.
I was going to put Clana but they did have a few good moments. The show would've been better off if they left it as a high school romance. By dragging it out, it became annoying and boring. Lana pissed me off but for the most part, I felt she was better off without Clark. It was like those two brought out the worst in one another.