?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 February 2011 @ 11:54 pm
day 18!  
It's still Friday over here so I made it! Barely but that's not the point. It's Day 18 of my 30 Day Multi Fandom Meme. :D

Day 18: Favorite nakama/group of friends (four or more people)

Yeah, I'm going to be obvious with this one but IMO, there really wasn't any other choice. So I'm going with the the cast of Friends. :D (Unrelated icon is unrelated but sadly, I don't have any Friends ones)



I just love them all. They were such a fun group and they had a great dynamic. I really loved all 6 of them. I loved how unique and different each one was. It's seriously one show that I will never get tired of. I can watch clips and it will still make me laugh. I don't think I will ever tire of it (and them). :D

01. Favorite het pairing
02. Favorite yaoi/slash pairing
03. Favorite yuri/femslash pairing
04. Favorite sibling relationship
05. Favorite friendship
06. Favorite parent—child relationship
07. Favorite rivals relationship
08. Favorite partners in crime relationship
09. Favorite family unit (four or more people)
10. Least favorite pairing
11. An "OT3" or threesome
12. Favorite Person and Animal Companion Relationship
13. Your first pairing
14. Your most recent pairing
15. Favorite non-canon pairing
16. Pairing with the best chemistry
17. Favorite canon pairing
18. Favorite nakama/group of friends (four or more people)
19. Favorite band of villains
20. A pairing you like, but don't like what canon did/is doing with them
21. A pairing you think gets too little attention
22. A pairing that a lot of people ship, but you don’t
23. An unpopular pairing that you like
24. A pairing you think is actually together behind-the-scenes, but it's not confirmed in canon
25. A pairing that you have grown to like but didn't at first
26. Favorite childhood pairing
27. Pairing you think is the most adorable
28. A pairing people would be surprised you like
29. Your favorite of all the relationships you've posted so far
30. Free choice
 
 
 
phoenixnzphoenixnz on February 12th, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
I loved the show too, but honestly, after about the tenth playing of the series, back to back, day in and day out, you do get a little sick of it. They keep repeating it here in NZ.
Don't get me wrong. I'm a fan - so much that I even created a Smallville fic around the concept, haha. Monica still remains my favourite of the group. But I'd rather not see every episode of the show over and over again for three years.
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on February 13th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think we have channels that play Friends repeats daily too. I definitely wouldn't want to see it over and over again. More like when I'm in the mood. :)
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on February 12th, 2011 12:00 pm (UTC)
I never really got into friends. I remember its last episode I went out to a club to watch it on a large screen with my bestfriend who was an avid watcher of it. The few episodes I did watch i used to love the relationship between Chandler and Joey.

I was thinking one day I'm going to have to try one of your fandom Meme's. But I don't think I'll be any good at it lol.
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on February 13th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Oh yeah? Once I got into it, I was hooked, lol. I remember not being able to watch the last episode live before it was the day before my AP US History test, lol.

The few episodes I did watch i used to love the relationship between Chandler and Joey.
I loved their relationship! :D

You should do one! I don't think you can be bad at it. It's pretty simple. :D
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on February 15th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
Okay I'm going to try and do one of your meme's today lol... this should be interesting. Wish me luck
svgurl: clark amused metallosvgurl on February 16th, 2011 02:13 am (UTC)
Good luck! :)
Starry Dawn: [actor] j2; dorksstarry_dawn on February 12th, 2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
There can never be anything quite like Friends! Even though I'm partial to the first few seasons, and think the show went downhill pretty quickly after that, the cast and characters will always be close to my heart. <3
svgurl: chloe b&wsvgurl on February 13th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
The show is definitely one of a kind. I thought the latter seasons had a lot of good moments but when a show goes on that long, it's bound to have its bad years. :)
Natasha: squeetheclexfactor on February 12th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Friends is to me and my sister what I Love Lucy was/is to my mom and my aunt (her sister). This show is never not funny. The One With Two Parties came on the other day and I was laughing so hard I couldn't breathe. It always does that. So excellent choice. And you're right, you just love all of them. Sure you might have your favorites (Ross and Chandler personally because I am SO ROSS AND CHANDLER) but every last one of them were a delight and I will never ever get tired of this show.
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on February 13th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Agreeing with everything you just said. I too love Ross and Chandler, especially Chandler but I really do love them all. :D

I will never ever get tired of this show.
Same here. :D
Natasha: Joey{wicker}tehzo on February 15th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty biased when it comes to Friends. It's always been my feel-good show. And yeah, the reruns are a little crazy because I've literally seen each episode more than three times...but I'll never get tired of it either.
svgurl: oliver laughingsvgurl on February 19th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC)
Nothing wrong with being biased. I am sure I am too. :)

It's always been my feel-good show. And yeah, the reruns are a little crazy because I've literally seen each episode more than three times...but I'll never get tired of it either.
It does have a way of making a person smile and laugh. I don't watch all the reruns but when I'm in the mood, it definitely helps to have them. :D