?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2011 @ 05:11 pm
10.14 'masquerade' review!  
Okay, I finally saw the new episode of Smallville. Here are my thoughts.

It was pretty good. I actually enjoyed it, though parts of it were definitely creepy. I get easily squicked out, so that's probably why. It's also why I don't watch SPN but that's another story. Back to the show.

The Good:

Clark! ♥♥♥ How adorable was he? He makes me very happy, even though he's kind of an awful liar. I love how he brought up the adrenaline excuse for saving Burt (who reminds me a bit of how Jimmy Olsen should've been like). I like how he saved Chloe and fought the darkness. Also, the GLASSES! How freaking awesome was that? I squeed! I hope they're here to stay. I know some people think it's too late but I actually believe he can pull it off. See, I got glasses my sophomore year of high school. Had them for about a year and a half and then I switched to contacts. These days? My friends admit they don't remember what I look like in glasses anymore. So, a bunch of people that Clark works with won't remember what he looked like without glasses after a while too. :)

Clois! These two make me so happy. I love their phone conversation in the beginning, especially with Lois referring to the 'little Clark and Lois'. I died laughing, I swear. Also, her altering his uniform? Too funny. Though I have to say, with that red hood, he reminded me of a giant Bart. Their final scene made me smile, especially his expression when she kissed him on the cheek. Most importantly, I love how Desaid said that Clark was stronger now than he was before, because I truly feel that it has to do with Lois and the love the share. I truly love how in love they are.

Lois. She wasn't there a lot but her scenes were good. I wish we got to see her investigating more, especially with Clark, but what can you do? I like how supportive she is of Clark, but will tell him what needs to be said. I love her. That's all.

Chlollie. Okay, aren't they precious? I really do like them and Ollie's SUCH a girl. I cracked up at how he was the one remembering the anniversary and being all pouty when he realized she didn't think of him as her boyfriend. The "I love you's" said at the same time as well as the talk about the adorable blondes in their last scene? Very sweet.

Ollie. He drives me crazy sometimes (like when he refuses to listen to Clark, even though it's for his own good) but he's cute. His "disguise" at the restaurant was ridiculous and I'm a bit worried now that he's marked but I am looking forward to seeing how that will play out.

Chloe. The characterization for everyone was good in this episode and I like her talking about who she is and losing herself in that last scene. That was really interesting.

The 7 sins. That was an interesting test to put Chloe through. I like how she had to face who she was and what she wants to be. NGL, I was relieved that there wasn't a Chlark kiss, even if that wasn't really Clark. Don't get me wrong; I'm not threatened ... it just would've felt like pandering and all around completely unnecessary.

The Bad:

Mild complaint but a lot of the scenes were really dark, lighting wise, and in the beginning, there were many close ups on people's faces in the beginning, which I felt was a bit awkward.

Overall:

A solid episode. Like I said, I enjoyed it. I don't have anything else to add.

Feel free to share your thoughts!
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Jaxonikarusphoenix on February 20th, 2011 02:44 am (UTC)
yes, glasses clark was adorbz and not only because of the obvious visual, but because of hwo clark acts dorkier with them on. its funny when a hot guy acts dorky...because it makes no sense...so it just end sup being adorbz.

lois was great all ep, whatever scenes she had, which isn't unusual. i also lol'd at the mini clark and loisness complete with makeshift church dollhouse.

clark's stronger now for a number of reasons, lois' love being one of them. the other is that, i think, he has finally accepted and embraced who he is and what his destiny always had been, which was highlighted in this ep when he said to lois how he had always been the blur, and she was proud of him for realising it.

honestly i didn't really like any of desaad's scenes...i just didn't buy them and they seemed a bit disjointed and crud.

olly having the mark? interesting development...but he should have listened to clark...i did, and i knew something would come of clark's warning to him.

the only thing bothering me really now is the constant mention of dark and light throughout the whole smallville series. it's way too religious in it's intent, i feel, and religion should be left out of superhero stuffz. i only really noticed how long it's been going on when i caught a rerun of the old veritas storyline, and they kept mentioning light and dark so much that it hurt then, too. i'll try to keep ignoring it.

anyway great review and once again, i agree with most if not all of ur points!



- jaxon
svgurl: clark superman costumesvgurl on February 21st, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, hot guys acting dorky makes me smile. It's also why I loved Ollie acting like a girl over his relationship with Chloe. :)

i also lol'd at the mini clark and loisness complete with makeshift church dollhouse.
That was really cute.

Yup, I definitely agree about what you said about Clark's strength. He's come a long way. Much more comfortable with his powers and who he is and it really shows.

Desad creeped me out, tbh. I felt that he has improved since we last saw him, though I can agree he could be better.

I am curious as to how they will handle Ollie having the mark though I think it's an interesting twist. He should've listened to Clark but then again, he wouldn't be Ollie if he did.

Well, considering what the story is about, I'm not surprised about the light/dark. The light & dark theme itself is not as religious but there are a lot of Clark = Jesus references, which can be a bit uncomfortable. I mean, look at the way he fell in 'Salvation'.

Thanks!
Maria :): SV Lois and Clarkreality0junkie on February 20th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
CLOIS ♥
CHLOLLIE ♥
They are so precious. :)
svgurl: chlollie & clois s9svgurl on February 21st, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Agreed! I just love both Chlollie & Clois SFM. :D
sunnytyler001: Chlolliesunnytyler001 on February 20th, 2011 10:07 am (UTC)
Both Chlollie & Clois were brilliant!!!! :D
svgurl: chlollie & clois 'escape'svgurl on February 21st, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
Agreed. They were awesome. :D
xinsidemyskinxxinsidemyskinx on February 21st, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
I'm loving the reasoning behind the glasses, however I don't agree with this whole him being the blur and always being the blur and making Clark the mask. I wanted to grab him and shake him and be like NO NO NO NOOOOOOOO. Also did no one stop and think that him suddenly wearing glasses and then the Blur turning up looking exactly like Clark used to may be a big clue.

Other than that I found the episode pretty okay. I'm a little worried about the whole dark side insignia tattooed to ollie's head. Also worried that Chloe may die..... It's not like any thing is pointing to it, just her entire identity has disappeared now and its like hmmm...

Anyway I'll stop talking.
svgurl: clark/lois 'masquerade'svgurl on March 3rd, 2011 02:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, I am not comfortable with Clark being the disguise because separating his identity has always been the problem for him in the past. He isn't either Kal-El or Clark Kent ... he's both.

Also did no one stop and think that him suddenly wearing glasses and then the Blur turning up looking exactly like Clark used to may be a big clue.
Well, like I said, people have short memories. It is a bit far fetched but considering that Clark is only on the basement in the DP, he may able to get by, since not that many people know him. Even though all those people who knew him on the scene says otherwise.

I'm a little worried about the whole dark side insignia tattooed to ollie's head.
Yeah, so am I. I hope he'll be okay but I'm curious as to how that plot will play out.
bradygirl_12: superman--green arrow (together as heroebradygirl_12 on February 22nd, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Good review, hon!

I didn't like Clark as the disguise but the writers must figure they have to go that route because they're coming up with the dorky persona so late.

LOVED Tom in the glasses! Nothing sexier than a sexy guy in 'em! ;)

Desaad creeped me out along with the scenes of torture and the bodies. I found the juxtaposition of lighthearted scenes and these serial murderer scenes jarring. Torture and serial killers disturb me to the point where I tend to avoid both if possible when reading (and I've written very little torture in my time, only when I REALLY felt the story needed it). Like you, I've avoided SPN all these years because it would bother me quite a bit with the horror theme.

A blond with a sexy blonde on his arm? Awesome! ;)'
svgurl: clark kent b&wsvgurl on March 3rd, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Thanks! Sorry for the late reply. I'm behind on my flist's posts and comments.

I didn't like Clark as the disguise but the writers must figure they have to go that route because they're coming up with the dorky persona so late.
That's a good point. But yeah, I feel like that he's always thought he had to be either Clark or Kal-El ... I just want him to realize he's both.

LOVED Tom in the glasses! Nothing sexier than a sexy guy in 'em! ;)
Can't argue with you there!

Desaad creeped me out along with the scenes of torture and the bodies. I found the juxtaposition of lighthearted scenes and these serial murderer scenes jarring. Torture and serial killers disturb me to the point where I tend to avoid both if possible when reading
*nods* Yes to all of this! I can't read fics with too much darkness either. I have a vivid imagination and I can't handle it.

Like you, I've avoided SPN all these years because it would bother me quite a bit with the horror theme.
Jensen is a hottie but sometimes, I can't even watch the previews so I doubt I'd be able to handle the show.

A blond with a sexy blonde on his arm? Awesome! ;)'
LOL True! :)
bradygirl_12: ollie (glamor queen green)bradygirl_12 on March 3rd, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
We all get behind sometimes! :)

My imagination is too vivid, too. After I read Stephen King's vampire novel I got majorly spooked! Same for others he wrote, so I quit reading him. :)

LOL! The previews skeeve me out, too!

Sexy blonds are fun! ;)
svgurl: oliver queensvgurl on March 9th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
And LJ not really sending my comments doesn't help, lol. At least they're slowly coming back.

My imagination is too vivid, too. After I read Stephen King's vampire novel I got majorly spooked! Same for others he wrote, so I quit reading him. :)
Yeah, vampires especially creep me out. I wouldn't be able to handle that at all. I think it's because I saw Blade when I was a kid. Traumatized for life, lol.

LOL! The previews skeeve me out, too!
I swear, the second Smallville ends, I switch the channel so I won't have to catch any of SPN.

Sexy blonds are fun! ;)
For sure! I wish Ollie goes back to being one (blond, not sexy) before the season ends. His hair is lighter than it was in 'Masquerade' but I still hope it gets a bit more blond. ;D