?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2011 @ 12:54 pm
he's baaaaccckkk!  
I found this through sunnytyler001 and I think it was SpoilerTV who originally posted it. But it's a new finale trailer that is based around the guest star everyone has been waiting for. :D



Who's excited? *raises hand*
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
lynzie914: Lois lipbitelynzie914 on April 22nd, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
*raises hand really really high*

I've been super excited for the finale for a while now, but this just made me even more excited! There's only the bits and pieces out about the finale but everything I've heard has me super anxious to finally get to see it.

(Though after I see it, I know I'll be sad because it'll be the last one.)
svgurl: lex looking upsvgurl on April 24th, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
Yup, I'm really excited for the finale too!

There's only the bits and pieces out about the finale but everything I've heard has me super anxious to finally get to see it.
Same here. I'm glad they're keeping some stuff to themselves though so we can be surprised.

(Though after I see it, I know I'll be sad because it'll be the last one.)
I don't know what I will do during/after the finale. It's so weird to think it's ... over. :(
xinsidemyskinx: smilexinsidemyskinx on April 22nd, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
I think the only response to this is OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OH MY GODDDDDDDD followed by a heavy does of YAYYAYAYAYAYAYAYYA!!!!!!!!11
svgurl: lex rollingsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Yup, I think that's a pretty appropriate response, lol. :D
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: lex rollingsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
I was excited too!

also, your icon is PERFECT :D!! and i love your top header <3333 my 3 fav ppl : ))
Thanks! The icon was made by superheroine and e0wyn made my header after I won her offer at help_japan. They're my 3 favorite people too! :D
Trust me. I'm the Doctor.: POTTER ϟ oh noes!akisswithafist on April 22nd, 2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD THE HBIC IS BAAAAACK.
svgurl: lex evil laughsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
So true! No more clones! Yay! :D
christina_kat: Dirty Clexchristina_kat on April 22nd, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
This makes me beyond happy.
I've missed him so much :) "We have a destiny, Clark" I just love it when he sounds like an obsessed ex-boyfriend. Stalker you!
svgurl: clark/lex 'noir' suitssvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
"We have a destiny, Clark" I just love it when he sounds like an obsessed ex-boyfriend. Stalker you!
LOL So true.
phoenixnzphoenixnz on April 22nd, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
I'm just bouncing up and down in excitement. Oh yeah, he's back with a vengeance.
svgurl: lex rollingsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Definitely! I was really excited. I'm seriously looking forward to the finale even more now. :)
darkeyedresolvedarkeyedresolve on April 22nd, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I don't think they could have ended the series without one more Lex appearance, it would have always felt incomplete.

I kinda feel the same way about Lana not being in the finale, but she does more or else represent his past.

I have to finish season 8, all of 9, and 10 in a few weeks...awesome.
svgurl: lex evil laughsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)
Honestly, I don't think they could have ended the series without one more Lex appearance, it would have always felt incomplete.
I was one of the people who didn't need Lex to be there to have a good finale. For me, as long as they gave Clark a good send off, that's all that mattered. I would've been content if they just flashed a shot of him, kind of to hint at the future but it's exciting to have him back.

I kinda feel the same way about Lana not being in the finale, but she does more or else represent his past.
I just feel bad that Clana didn't get closure but again, I didn't need her there. I honestly could've gone either way wit her.

I have to finish season 8, all of 9, and 10 in a few weeks...awesome.
Best of luck!
darkeyedresolvedarkeyedresolve on April 25th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
I just think it helps to bring the show back together, at least for the sake of Smallville. Yes, in the great Superman mythos, Clark going off witha good send off is all that matters. I just felt for the show itself, that it should end with the two that started it all off. Smallville was all about Clark and Lex, and I kinda want to end that way to.

After finally seeing how Clana ends, I would like closure but I don't have any faith it would be handled well. I am pretty happy that the show has moved on, Clark moving the picture of Lana from his wallet to the album was probably the best closure any fan of Clana is going to get.

Oh I'm pushing through it, 8 down and two to go.
svgurl: clark/lex 'noir' suitssvgurl on April 28th, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
I just felt for the show itself, that it should end with the two that started it all off. Smallville was all about Clark and Lex, and I kinda want to end that way to.
Definitely. It makes sense to want him back and it's only right to have him there, but Clark's the reason I watch and have been watching all these years so I guess he's always been my priority. Anyone else is just a bonus.

Yeah, I definitely don't have faith it'll end well. The writing improved from s8 to 9 and Tom Welling becoming a producer probably meant he had a bit more control but I've just been burned too many times to even consider it. I wish they could be friends like Lois and Ollie are but like you said, it's not going to happen.

Well, you're almost there!
Stef: Smallville - Clark / Lex b/wchaotic4life on April 23rd, 2011 07:42 am (UTC)
OMG! I CANNOT WAIT!
svgurl: clark/lex 'phoenix' hugsvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
Me too! It will be epic! Or at least I hope it will. :D
Babydracky: GA_Jutice Leaguebabydracky on April 23rd, 2011 09:25 am (UTC)
Sounds pretty good^^
Lovely new header, by the way ;))
svgurl: oliver/lois/clarksvgurl on April 25th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
I thought so too. :)

Lovely new header, by the way ;))
Thanks! e0wyn made it for me. :D