?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2011 @ 08:52 pm
wow  
Osama Bin Laden is dead. The President just announced it. I hope you all saw his speech. I actually found out through Twitter/Tumblr.

I can't believe it. I don't even have words. This is ... wow.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
~*Star*~: At a Glancestar55 on May 2nd, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
I watched his speech via live stream and President Obama is amazing.
I wish that we had someone as amazing as him to lead our country.
I'm so glad that Osama Bin Laden is dead. I know that the war still isn't over but it is a good start.
Today is a day to go down in history for sure.
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
He is amazing. I was like, "Take that to all the people who say he's doing nothing!"

I'm so glad that Osama Bin Laden is dead. I know that the war still isn't over but it is a good start.
Definitely. This is a huge step.

Today is a day to go down in history for sure.
I know I'll never forget it.

Now I wish I had kept my Obama icon, LOL
~*Star*~star55 on May 4th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. Obama icons will always be relevant but I can see why you didn't. =D

Oh, yes, I was too! I can't believe people think he does nothing. No, that was George Bush. -____-

Idiotic people are idiotic.
svgurl: lois thinkingsvgurl on May 6th, 2011 06:54 am (UTC)
I swear, I thought I wouldn't need it anymore, since I don't discuss politics as much on my LJ. I uploaded it during the election and seriously just got rid of it a few weeks ago. Timing. :\

.Oh, yes, I was too! I can't believe people think he does nothing. No, that was George Bush. -____-
Oh, President Bush did plenty ... unfortunately, most if it was bad. And yes, we don't know what he does day to day. Just because he doesn't boast it doesn't mean he's not doing anything. :\

They really are. But then again, Palin and the Tea Party are popular so that basically says all that needs to be said.
~*Star*~star55 on May 6th, 2011 07:01 am (UTC)
Oh, President Bush did plenty ... unfortunately, most if it was bad. - Word.
svgurl: erica comic consvgurl on May 14th, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
He's a good person and all, but just not a very good president. Sad but true. :\
saavikam77: Fireworkssaavikam77 on May 2nd, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
I just happened to flip to CNN while I was knitting (around 10:15), and they came on with the breaking news. Ding dong, the bastard's dead! \O/ I can't even describe how elated I am.

svgurl: lois s8svgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
I actually found out through Tumblr, but yeah, I ran to turn on the TV and fortunately, the President hadn't started speaking yet.

Ding dong, the bastard's dead! \O/ I can't even describe how elated I am.
I'm just so relieved. Good riddance. May he rot in hell.
Abbeyplace_to_hide on May 2nd, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
Wow. YAY!
svgurl: erica comic consvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
My reaction exactly. :)
Natasha: ZachQuinto{classynerd}tehzo on May 2nd, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
I watched it. Yeah--no words. It's still a little hard to believe.
svgurl: chloesvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It just came out of nowhere. I was blown away.
Ferd: Batman- side view/ coming out of shadowsferdalump on May 2nd, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
It's definitely shocking news! I just pray that we are proteted against retaliation.
svgurl: bruce smilesvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
The government really did a great job keeping this top secret.

I just pray that we are proteted against retaliation.
Same. We definitely can't afford to slack off just yet. There's still a lot of threats out there.
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: oliver tilting head and smilesvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
It's definitely a good turn of events, even if it is surprising. :)
SkylarGrace: A:tLA - Momoskylar0grace on May 2nd, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
I know! I found out via twitter as well. Obama shouldn't have even bothered with the cameras - he should have just tweeted it and everyone would have found out much faster! :P
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on May 4th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
I was doing RP at Tumblr and someone posted it.

Obama shouldn't have even bothered with the cameras - he should have just tweeted it and everyone would have found out much faster! :P
LOL But I loved his speech so I'm glad he made one.
haights: [Disney] Madame Leotahaights on May 2nd, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness!

Such a relief. ^^
svgurl: oliver promo b&wsvgurl on May 4th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
Definitely. He was a monster and I hope he rots in hell. :\