?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2009 @ 10:33 pm
Love me, love my memes ;)  
Cuz I have an addiction to them. ;D

Final Day of the Happy Meme:

I got some writing done today and I tried to work on my current Collie WIP. Also, I brainstormed ideas for the SV Big Bang. Not going so hot but at least I'm trying! I'm also glad that we have until August to write that fic. LOL :D

Cookies! Cookies always make me happy and there is this place in Westwood called Diddy Reise that has not only cookies but ice cream sandwiches (the cookies are baked fresh!). It's really great, even if you just get the cookies. I bought some with my friend the other day and I still have them.

Now, for another meme I snagged from cifan_70

Basics:

Name: svgurl (I don't give out my name on LJ)
Date of Birth: 04/10/1987
Birthplace: India
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Height: 5'6"
Heritage: Indian
Piercings: Only my ears
Tattoos: None

Favorites:

Objects you own: Laptop, iPod, cell phone, stuffed tiger that I named Stripes
Celebrities: Shahrukh Khan (&hearts), Tom Welling, Justin Hartley, Erica Durance, Christian Bale, Anne Hathaway
Band/Singer: The Fray, OneRepublic, Paramore, Evanescence, Leona Lewis, Daughtry
Song: "On Fire"- Switchfoot
Music style: Alternative rock
Movie genre: Romantic comedies and action films
Movie: A Few Good Men
TV show: Smallville
Book: Little Women and Pride & Prejudice
Author: Agatha Christie
Color: Purple
Restaurant: The Cheesecake Factory
Fast Food: Taco Bell
Food: Indian and Italian
Pizza topping: tomatoes, onions and green peppers
Ice-Cream Flavor: Coffee
Candy: Reeses
Drink (alcoholic): Don't drink much but I do like fruity ones, like Cosmos
Soda: Coke
Store: American Eagle
Clothing Brand: Don't have one
Shoe Brand: Puma
Animal: Cats
Season: Fall
Month: April ;)
Holiday/Festival: Christmas
Flower: Roses
Make-Up Brand: Only use lipgloss and then I use Revlon
Board game: Monopoly (I have, like, 4 versions and I used to have the computer game)

Your

Greatest fear: Losing the people I love
Worst habit: Biting my nails (Though I am using nail polish nowadays to stop myself. It's working)
Car you drive: '94 Nissan Sentra (it only has about 45,000 miles on it though)

Do You

Smoke: Nope
Drink: Not really, no
Curse: When I'm angry
Read fan-fiction: Definitely!
Write fan-fiction or make fan-art: I write fanfic

Other Questions

What annoys you most in a person?: People who constantly whine and cause drama. Also, people who are late without giving warning.
Are you right or left handed?: Right
Your job?: Student
Confess something #1: I sometimes get insecure and wonder if certain people on my flist actually like me.
Confess something #2: I am known for being very talkative and friendly but I wish I could make friends more easily at my school.
Confess something #3: While I am protective of my ships, I have a diverse flist and I know it. But when it comes to my political views, I won't compromise. I like a good debate in RL but on fandom, there are certain issues which I just refuse to hear the other side. :\
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
beef_wonder3beef_wonder3 on April 22nd, 2009 07:59 am (UTC)
Yay for writing! There's always a sense of accomplishment whe you get something written. And cookies, mmmm, I want cookies now.

Omg, isn't Pride & Prej awesome! Such a good book, though do you prefer the Movie or the BBC mini-series?
svgurl: clark/loissvgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. I love to write and I get frustrated when I have writer's block so it's nice when I get something done. And cookies are the best! :D

Pride & Prejudice rocks! The BBC version was LONG but I did prefer that to the movie. Of course, I prefer the book to all of it. ;)
Kim: CloisSaveNoircifan70 on April 22nd, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
You were born in India? That is so cool. I never knew. That has to be the coolest heritage.

Your car has no mileage on it either. And I love having you on my f-list. Don't worry about that. *hugs*
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
I was born in India. Came to the US when I was 2. And yeah, it's not something I mention a lot, just because it doesn't come up. :)

The funny thing is that my car came across the country. We bought it for my mom when we were living on Connecticut but she never used it on long trips.

*hugs* Thank you. I usually am not whiny like that and don't feel that way the majority of the time but sometimes I get overly paranoid. I love having you on my flist too! &hearts
Amelie: CK-Facadeamelietw on April 22nd, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
That was fun to read!! I got me to know more about you!! :)

About your '94 Nissan Sentra it's totally cool!!!! Low mileage is definitely great, so you will keep it a little more too!

And born in India.... wow! Does that give you the 2 citizenships ????

And I love Reeses!! :)
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad to hear that. :D

About your '94 Nissan Sentra it's totally cool!!!! Low mileage is definitely great, so you will keep it a little more too!
Yup, I love my small car. I don't have a problem parking. ;) It was my mom's car but she never took it for long trips. :D

No, I don't have dual citizenship. I had to give up my Indian citizenship when I became a US one. But I have always wanted it though! I'll probably get it myself later. :D

Reeses rocks! Peanut butter + chocolate = WIN! :)
Louise: Will & Grace - Megan Rockslouisemcgregor on April 22nd, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
Are you from India? That's cool, I didn't know that. :)
svgurl: madhuri devdassvgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
I am. I was born there and I came to the US when I was 2. :D

It's not a topic that comes up often, which is probably why you didn't know. :)
Jen: HexAfterYourBreak quote by Duskwillowjlvsclrk on April 22nd, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
I love learning all this about you! Hurray for alternative music (though there's a part of me that always asks the old question "alternative to what?" - its a 90s thing). And hurray for coffee ice cream - Haagen Dazs by choice!
svgurl: rani coffeesvgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad to hear that. :D

And hurray for coffee ice cream - Haagen Dazs by choice!
I'm with you there. Haagen Daz is the best! I have some in my freezer right now. Though I do love the Starbucks Coffee Ice cream too. ;)
miss sullivanburningqueen on April 22nd, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Ooooh I just learned stuff about you yay. ♥
(FOR INSTANCE I didn't realize you liked Agatha Cristie)
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on April 22nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
That's always good to hear! :D

I love Agatha Christie! Mystery books have been my preferred genre since I was a kid. :)
Tigerquiet__tiger on April 22nd, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
Taco Bell is my favorite! I wind up eating there several times a month, even without our roommate nights.

Only four versions of Monopoly? I have... 8, if I counted right., including the one my friend and I made ourselves. But only a couple are open. I don't really have anyone to play with right now. It's such a fun game.

I bit my nails up until last June. Then I wore nailpolish for a while and started taking vitamins, and all urge to bite them went away. I think it was the vitamins since nail biting is sometimes a result of vitamin deficiency. Now I only bite them when they break or get too long.

Late people, OMG. *hates*

and wonder if certain people on my flist actually like me.

I like you. Does that help?
svgurl: oliver 'odyssey'svgurl on April 22nd, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
I eat there more when I'm at home, since I can drive. There is one in Westwood but I'm too lazy to walk there. LOL

Ooh, 8? That's awesome! I have 4 board games, one computer version and I used to have the handheld but I can't find it anymore. It's really cool that you made it yourself!

I think it was the vitamins since nail biting is sometimes a result of vitamin deficiency.
Hmm ... that makes a lot of sense.

One of my friends is ALWAYS late and sometimes, she just outright bails. It's frustrating.

I like you. Does that help?
Always. &hearts Most of the time, I'm not like that but sometimes, when I'm already having a bad day, I just get insecure. It's just the way people respond to you, you know?
kashmir_heroin on April 23rd, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
aww your first confession! I can't imagine ANYONE not liking you! *tacklehugs*
♥♥
svgurl: oliver laughingsvgurl on April 24th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
*blushes* You're too sweet! I'm not generally insecure but sometimes I have bad days and it's just the way that certain people respond to you, you know? It's probably just me but thanks for the kind words. *hugs*

&hearts&hearts&hearts
shelly505 on April 26th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
It was nice learning more about you! All your music I love♥
Plus I'm totally addicted to On Fire also

American Eagle! I love that place ♥

I sometimes get insecure and wonder if certain people on my flist actually like me.
That's so weird, I do the same thing! Well, I love you, that's for sure<33
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on April 26th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you enjoyed it and that's great that we have similar music tastes!

On Fire is a great song ... it could go for Clois and it also works as my Collie song! LOL

American Eagle ROCKS! My sister and I have to stop ourselves from going there so we don't spend money. LOL

That's so weird, I do the same thing! Well, I love you, that's for sure<33
You too? See, it's not all the time ... it's just on some days and it's the way that some people respond to you, you know? You can't tell tone from words but it's just the feeling. And I love you too! &hearts :)