?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 April 2009 @ 12:39 am
SV S8 DVD cover!  
Thanks to cloiser_trish, I found out that the Smallville Season 8 DVD cover is out. It's been confirmed at KSITE too. :D



Isn't it lovely? I know that the promo pics have been photoshopped but it looks a LOT better than the s7 DVD cover. I'm SO buying this! :D
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
༄ .chernobyl ↯ghosts on April 28th, 2009 07:46 am (UTC)
Ooooh I dig! :D
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:53 am (UTC)
Isn't it pretty? Or rather, aren't they? ;)
(no subject) - ghosts on April 28th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Cris: Clois - hand on chestduskwillow on April 28th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
That cover is fantastic. &hearts
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:53 am (UTC)
I love it so much! &hearts :)
Jen: CloisAUjlvsclrk on April 28th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
A MUCH better cover! Reminds me a lot of S4.
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
Yup! My two favorite people ... can't go wrong there! And yes, it reminds me of s4 too, which was another great season for Cloisers. :D
B.: clois bride destinybrooke90 on April 28th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
Awesome cover! I'm glad it's photoshopped because now they are red-blu combination which is actually simbolic for this season :))
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, I definitely don't mind the photoshopping ... it was done well and it's CLOIS. Until the s7 DVD cover, where it seemed as if they pasted a s7 Clark head to his s3 body. LOL

now they are red-blu combination which is actually simbolic for this season :))
I agree! :)
(no subject) - penumbra on April 28th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ferd: Lois- deskplateferdalump on April 28th, 2009 08:25 am (UTC)
Nice. ;)
svgurl: lois s8svgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
I think so too! My two favorite people ... can't go wrong there. ;)
The Rec Ho...ravenqueen55 on April 28th, 2009 10:17 am (UTC)
That's a fantastic cover!!! I love Clark all dressed up.
svgurl: clark suitsvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
I love it too! Dressy!Clark is one of my favorite parts of s8. :D
beef_wonder3: Clois-catchbeef_wonder3 on April 28th, 2009 10:46 am (UTC)
*flail*
HOMG! Tom! Erica! Clois!
Lol, just looking at that makes me wanna yell out;
'"That's right Bitches! They know what's important. The CLOIS!!!!"
*maniacal laughter*
...
... ...hmmm, I think the coffee & sugar infusion I had before is starting to kick in...
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Isn't it AMAZING? I hoped and hoped that it would be Lois and Clark on the DVD cover and looks like wishes come true after all! :D

Lol, just looking at that makes me wanna yell out;
'"That's right Bitches! They know what's important. The CLOIS!!!!"
*maniacal laughter*

LMAO! It's okay, it's not just you. I was rather gleeful too. ;)
Amelie: CK-Brideamelietw on April 28th, 2009 10:52 am (UTC)
YAY !! :D Clark and Lois and the DP !!!

I'm SO buying this! :D

Yeah me too...... :D
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
YAY !! :D Clark and Lois and the DP !!!
My favorite parts of the season! :D

I can't wait for this DVD to come out. :)
Mary: Clark & Lois | two planets dancingpenumbra on April 28th, 2009 11:22 am (UTC)
EPIC WIN on the Clark/Lois front (I thought it was possible; I hoped, but I assumed it would be Clark & Davis), but oh my god epic fail on the Photoshop recolouring.
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
EPIC WIN on the Clark/Lois front (I thought it was possible; I hoped, but I assumed it would be Clark & Davis
YES! I wondered if it would be Clark and Davis too but I was really keeping my fingers crossed for Clois! I am very pleased that it worked out way!

The coloring was surprising but someone above said it is all symbolic of the red-blue blur thing and I am figuring that's the reason. You know the show loves its Superman colors.
(no subject) - penumbra on April 28th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ophelie H.shiverslala on April 28th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
is it supposed to be smallville or lois & clark? o_o why not the all cast? it is pretty but, i mean, really?
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Umm ... no offense but have you seen the DVDs in the past seasons? It's never been the entire cast. They focus on what's important for the season, like last year it was Clark & Kara. I'm surprised that they didn't have Davis but the DP and Clois have been a huge focus point this season.
(no subject) - shiverslala on April 28th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kayla: i<3cloisloisxxlane on April 28th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
Well I certainly approve!
:D
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
You and me both! :D
dru: ollie  <lj user=drusplace>drusplace on April 28th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
Nice that Lois is on the cover. I like.
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Me too! I was hoping it would be her. I figured it may be Davis but I kept my fingers crossed and wishes do come true! :D
Starry Dawn: Clois - elevator convostarry_dawn on April 28th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Ooh, it looks lovely! I don't know why they messed around with the colours (especially Erica's dress), but it isn't too jarring.

You know, I've been wondering ... I'll start work soon and get my first paycheck in a few months' time. I definitely want to start buying the DVDs (I need to have SOME proof that I've been addicted to this show for 8 years now!), but I'll have to do it one by one since they're so expensive. I'm just wondering which one I'll buy first!

But I guess I should leave that decision for later, and concentrate on passing my exams for now. Back to studying! ;)
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Ooh, it looks lovely! I don't know why they messed around with the colours (especially Erica's dress), but it isn't too jarring.
Isn't it? I was surprised at the coloring at first but someone above said that they liked it cuz the focus of this season was the Red Blue Blur and that must have something do it with it. You know SV and its love for the Superman colors. LOL

Surprisingly enough, the first season I bought was 6. Until then I owned no show DVDS. Before you ask, yes, I did buy it for Ollie.

I'm just wondering which one I'll buy first!
Well, what was your favorite season? Go for that one. ;)

Good luck with the studying and your upcoming exams! :D
miss sullivan: [sv] clois; elevator.burningqueen on April 28th, 2009 01:47 pm (UTC)
Wow - I'm impressed!
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Me too! It's a big improvement from last year! :D
(no subject) - burningqueen on April 28th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - burningqueen on April 28th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on April 28th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jenny: He's Mine! (SV)jbangelo on April 28th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
It looks great! Have they announced a date yet? I know Amazon is already taking pre-orders, but last I heard there still wasn't a concrete date.
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on April 28th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
I thought so too! I don't know about the date but it's usually released in early September so that's what I'm guessing. :)