?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2010 @ 05:19 pm
Icon meme! :)  
Happy Wednesday everyone! Personally, I've started counting down till the weekend. I love law school but I could do without the early mornings. LOL Tomorrow I'm going to see Daughtry in concert though and I'm super excited! :)

And now for an icon meme! I snagged this one from januaried.

1. Comment to this entry saying 'ICONS!' and I will pick 7 of your icons.
2. Make an entry in your own journal and talk about the icons I picked!


She picked these for me.

1.
This one was made by seeaseye and I totally love it. With all the ship wars, we often forget that Clark, Lois and Chloe are friends/family and they love each other. I know this was from a deleted scene but it was a cute one and nicely portrays their friendship.

2.
Isn't this yummy? Shirtless!Justin + spiky blond hair that I really want to pet = WIN! It was made by duskwillow. And no, januaried, this is not a manip. Before Justin came to Smallville, he was filming for a show about 'Aquaman' where he played the leading character. This icon is made from promos of that show. It didn't get picked up and that's when Goughlar brought Justin onto Smallville as my beloved Oliver. ;)

3.
This icon was made by louisemcgregor and it was just really pretty. I do love my Chlo-Lo and like to have icons of them. This one I like for the comic book look. Someone at the DI actually made a bunch of covers for a fake comic book series starring Chloe & Lois and that's where Louise made the icon from.

4.
carmendove made this icon. When I first started reading Clois fanfic, I found a few with the Chloe/Bruce pairing. I liked that idea (sorry, ferdalump, this was before I knew of Brois!), because that way, Chloe got her hot guy too. This icon was cute and I liked Chloe's expression.

5.
syliasyliasylia made this one. Madhuri Dixit is one of my favorite Bollywood actresses. She's just beautiful IMO and I thought she looked gorgeous in this icon.

6.
I totally ship Chloe/Lex ... they're a very snarky pair and I think they have an interesting dynamic. This icon was made by drusplace and I love how adorable and happy they look.

7.
The coloring on this icon, which was made by snarkycole, is awesome! I love the blueness of Clark's eyes and his expression cracks me up.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
januaried: fandom + sv + clarkjanuaried on May 6th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Yay icons! Oooh, I think I've seen about five minutes of the Aquaman promo. Had forgotten about that one!
svgurl: justin on beachsvgurl on May 6th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
I know, right? Icons are so much fun. Yeah, 'Aquaman' was a while ago. I actually saw the pilot and it wasn't that bad. Though I definitely prefer Justin on Smallville. ;)
Ferd: Brois- my vid (animated)ferdalump on May 6th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
Me!!! :)

And #4 EEEEP!!! It's a good thing I have a crash helmet handy. :p

#7 totally goes with my post earlier. It's like AHHHHHHH!

#5 is totally gorgeous. :)

svgurl: bruce/lois 1svgurl on May 6th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Okay! :)

And #4 EEEEP!!! It's a good thing I have a crash helmet handy. :p
LOL

7 really does, doesn't it? I forgot to tell you but I did find those pics funny.

#5 is totally gorgeous. :)
Thanks! The movie it came from, a bollywood film called, Devdas, had beautiful costumes. It was depressing but everyone looked good. :D

Here are the ones I picked for you:
1. bale- PORN!!!
2. Lois- dangerous curves- sexy
3. Duran- Simon kiss/barbarella
4. Brois- Monkey Honey animated
5. MadMen- Joan & Roger
6. Quote- Dream with my eyes open
7. Shoes- oxfords
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on May 6th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
ICONS!

LoL ::dances::

svgurl: chloe s4 promosvgurl on May 6th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
K, here are the ones I picked for you:

1. SPN regret
2. cinderella
3. Mars b Somber
4. AF Burn bitch
5. ANGEL five by five
6. singinghamster
7. Xover - Sam and Chloe Animated
kashmir_heroin on May 6th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
ICONS!

have fun at the concert! :D
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on May 6th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
have fun at the concert! :D
Thank you! I'm super excited. :)

Here are the ones I picked for you:
1. stock motor
2. fandom 5 content
3. hungry
4. stock dismal
5. love happy
6. fandom 5 weird
7. words
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark amusedsvgurl on May 6th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
The blue eyes is very subtle and that's what I like about it. And yes, I'm with you on not liking it when they go overboard on the coloring. Tom has such beautiful eyes that it doesn't need any work!

Hee! And I think it's very valid icon concrit ... plus, I remember you making very pretty icons yourself so I think you are justified. ;)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: lois 'hex'svgurl on May 6th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm just being honest. &hearts :)
lipssewnshut122 on May 6th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Icons! :)
svgurl: clark smile s9svgurl on May 6th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Awesome! Here are the ones I picked for you:

1. Hailey - Sitting
2. SPN - Sad/Praying
3. Misc - Eiffle Tower necklace
4. SPN - Castiel is confused.
5. Merlin - Arthur & Gwen
6. SV - Clark & Lois
7. QAF - B & J