?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2010 @ 03:56 pm
30 Days of Smallville Meme Day 1!!  
I am (finally) doing the 30 days of Smallville meme! Better late than never, right? Here we go!

Day 01- Favorite Character



Clark Kent! I don't think anyone should be surprised at this one. It used to be really close between Clark, Lois and Oliver, but in s8, when I got really upset at how people were treating Clark, that's when I realized that he is and always will be my favorite. Tom and his portrayal (and his undeniable gorgeousness) is what has kept me hooked to the show for all this time. No, Clark's not perfect, but neither are all the other characters (and I will laugh in your face if you tell me that any single character on the show has done no wrong). He does the best that he can, he's loyal, he has good morals (which he needs, with his powers ... someone with his abilities can't afford to be in the gray), he tries to see the good in people, and he fights for what he believes in.

What I've really come to understand is that just because we know his destiny doesn't mean he does. Just like any of us, he's trying to figure out where he belongs in the world and he's really shown a lot of growth since season 1. I am enjoying watching his journey to becoming Superman.

And yes, it may be silly to get so worked up over a fictional character but I get obsessive! It's in my nature and I do it about everything that I really like. Clark's one half of my SV OTP (both the het one and the slash one) and I love him to pieces! <3

Day 02- Least Favorite Character
Day 03- Favorite Episode
Day 04- Episode You Hated
Day 05- Favorite Season
Day 06- Favorite Canon Ship
Day 07- Favorite Fanon Ship
Day 08- Favorite Fight Scene
Day 09- Most Heroic Moment/Scene
Day 10- Favorite excuse for Clark "disappearing" or appearing out of nowhere
Day 11- Favorite story arc
Day 12- Best Climax
Day 13- Most Emotional Scene
Day 14- Worst Character Death
Day 15- Best comic book hero introduction to Smallville
Day 16- Best Villain
Day 17- Worst Villain
Day 18- Best Friendship
Day 19- Funniest Moment
Day 20- OMG WTF?! Moment
Day 21- Your guilty pleasure ship
Day 22- Best Quote
Day 23- Favorite minor character (i.e. only been in 1-3 episode)
Day 24- Favorite mythos moment
Day 25- Something you think Smallville did better than comics canon
Day 26- Scene that was the most aesthetically pleasing/prettiest
Day 27- Favorite hospital scene
Day 28- Favorite music montage
Day 29- favorite Superman franchise actors who have guest-starred (Christopher Reeve, Helen Slater, Dean Cain etc.)
Day 30- Memory of your first time watching Smallville
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
mitsuki_shizukamitsuki_shizuka on August 8th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
I loved how you described him &hearts Is that a promo picture for S8 ? It's amazing!
svgurl: clois s8 promosvgurl on August 9th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
I loved how you described him
Thanks! :D

Is that a promo picture for S8 ? It's amazing!
It is! s6 is my favorite set of promos but the s8 ones looked good too! :)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark amused metallosvgurl on August 9th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
I know, right? When I watch parts of s1 now, it amazes me how young the cast looks! :D
Magali - Lady Gawainladygawain on August 9th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Oh I love this! I think I'm going to have to steal your meme -- I've never done one -- it seems like such a gloriously fun thing to do.

Agree with everything you said about him!
svgurl: clark kent b&wsvgurl on August 9th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
Awesome! Steal away. I wanted to make a Smallville 30 day meme and I got a lot of help from my flist. I'm only getting around to doing it now though, lol, since I was a ship and a music one at the time. I hope you enjoy it! :D

Agree with everything you said about him!
That's nice to hear. I love Clark and I'm glad I'm not the only one who feels this way. :)
Abby: Clark- Happyscifiabby on August 9th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Girl you got me again. Gonna start this one once I'm done the other two I'm doing now., lol

Edited at 2010-08-09 03:35 am (UTC)
svgurl: clark s4svgurl on August 9th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
Hee! I'm glad to hear that. I can't wait to see your answers when you do it! :D
Babydracky: GA_Coquinebabydracky on August 9th, 2010 08:20 am (UTC)
What a surprise! ;)))
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on August 9th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
I know, right? Me liking Clark? Who would've thought? ;D
phoenixnzphoenixnz on August 9th, 2010 10:10 am (UTC)
I think you're right. We might get impatient with the way things get dragged out, but it's not like things happen in an instant, anyway. And Clark was still growing up. I guess we all get stuck on the image of him as Superman. Tom has done an amazing job over the last nine seasons, and I can't wait for the tenth one to see how they resolve all the loose ends. Clark is my favourite too.
svgurl: clark kent b&wsvgurl on August 9th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I think you're right. We might get impatient with the way things get dragged out, but it's not like things happen in an instant, anyway.
I'm glad to hear I'm not the only one who feels this way. I used to be all impatient and be like "why can't he just get on it with it already?" but then I realized what I know now.

And Clark was still growing up.
Tom manages to look young, but I tend to forget that he's only 23(ish) on the show.

Tom has done an amazing job over the last nine seasons, and I can't wait for the tenth one to see how they resolve all the loose ends. Clark is my favourite too.
Definitely! I think he never gets the credit he deserves for all that he does on the show and how much both he and his character have grown over the years. Yay for Clark being your favorite too! He is <3 :)
Jen: ClarkUpUpAway by Christina Katjlvsclrk on August 9th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥
Hurray for Clark love!
svgurl: clark amused metallosvgurl on August 9th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! I do love Clark and more people need to appreciate him. *nods* :D
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clois meant to besvgurl on August 12th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
ITA! I wasn't always happy with the way Clark was portrayed, but the same goes for all other characters. Everyone has been at their best AND their worst. That's why I can't stand the fandom drama. Some people are quick to condone one character and judge another. And that is simply not true. IMO, of course.
I agree. There were times where I was frustrated with him, but mostly because I really love him and I hate to see him make (what I feel) are stupid decisions. And fandom can be so annoying. When it's a character they like that's doing something bad, they call it poor writing, but other characters don't get that kind of leeway.

Same here! That's why I never had problems with Clark's OR Lois' journey on the show. Yes, because of some book we know that he'll become Superman, and that Lois will become the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist. And that they'll end up together. But they don't know that.
I'm embarrassed to say that for a while, I didn't get that. I was impatient and frustrated but then, it just struck me one day. Call it maturity or something, but I figured out what you already knew. I think they've made great strides over the years and will continue to do so.

lol, I doubt anyone would mind. That's pretty much a slogan for Smallville fandom. :)
Or just fandom in general! ;)