?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2010 @ 07:41 pm
Smallville Meme Day 6!  
It's Day 6 of the Smallville meme!

Day 06- Favorite Canon Ship



It's Clark/Lois! Aren't you shocked? LOL Like I've said, I started watching the show in s4 and I fell in love with Clark/Lois immediately. I just loved the banter and I could definitely see the chemistry between Tom & Erica. They were fun, and snarky and just shone together on screen. Lois brought out a side a new side of Clark. People can say that she was tough on him, but he gave it back just as good as she shot it out. And Lois LIKED that.

Even though they argued, they were always there for each other. Lois understood Clark, even without knowing about his powers/secret. I still think one of their most powerful scenes was when she stopped him from killing in 'Pariah'.

Clark and Lois are probably the one ship that have been constantly progressing. They had a love/hate relationship in s4 (they argued but at the same time, flirted, like in the 'Facade' dunk tank scene). In s5, they became slightly closed in while still arguing (e.g. 'Oracle' piggybank conversation and Clark definitely couldn't take his eyes off of her when he saw her naked! ;D). By season 6, they had slight attraction for each other ('Hydro' kiss & Clark in 'Crimson'). Even though they had a low number of scenes in s7, what they had was gold and they let each other in completely (Clark comforting Lois after her break-up with Ollie and Lois reciprocating in 'Arctic'). And we finally saw them develop real feelings for one another in s8, and long last, in s9, they got together! See? Progress!

So, I don't care what anyone says about Clark or Lois. They're my het OTP in Smallville, and I believe that Tom and Erica have given us this generation's Clark & Lois. :)
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark/lois team clois ftwsvgurl on August 14th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Bloody damn right!! The best Clois ever. Other versions hold a place in my heart, but Tom and Erica's Lois and Clark are IT for me.
Exactly! They set the bar so high that I don't think anyone in the near future will be able to compare (at least IMO). :D

How far they have come shows how much they are really meant for each other.
*nods* I agree!

Yay Clois! &hearts
Natasha: CLois lovetheclexfactor on August 14th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
I honestly and truly believe that the people who don't see the chemistry between them don't WANT to see it. I saw it when I didn't even LIKE Clark/Lois (I was still a Clexer and Clark/Bruce was always in the back of my mind until they pushed Clex out of the way, lol). That dunktank scene always stuck out in my mind as one of the most fun, flirty, and chemistry filled scenes and it didn't even involve kissage or overt UST. That's damn good chemistry to be able to achieve that.
(Deleted comment)
Natasha: Clois-Rescuetheclexfactor on August 14th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
Agreed, although whoeer wrote Aqua was pretty brave because clark's jealousy was like "um, Lana is standing right over there." But then there were a few instances of Clark showing his jealousy when it came to Lois, but I still think they did a good job of protraying their growing friendship over the seasons.
svgurl: clark/lois side by sidesvgurl on August 14th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
I honestly and truly believe that the people who don't see the chemistry between them don't WANT to see it.
*nods* I think this is true for the majority of people.

I saw it when I didn't even LIKE Clark/Lois (I was still a Clexer and Clark/Bruce was always in the back of my mind until they pushed Clex out of the way, lol).
Yup, you're a prime example of someone who has been converted to Clois! I think a few people I know are like that.

That dunktank scene always stuck out in my mind as one of the most fun, flirty, and chemistry filled scenes and it didn't even involve kissage or overt UST. That's damn good chemistry to be able to achieve that.
*nods* I agree! I swear, the dunk tank scene is still one of my favorite moments of Clois. I remember reading a quote where Tom said that he and Erica got along so well that they had to remember Clark and Lois weren't supposed to. I thought that was cute. :D
phoenixnzphoenixnz on August 14th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
I heartily agree. Tom and Erica are always amazing together in their scenes. And they have both made the characters their own. I really love this Lois, although I admit I did love Teri Hatcher's portrayal - at least until the fourth season. There was always a hint of what was to come right from the first Lois episode on SV with their banter and flirtation, although they would call it arguing, LOL.
svgurl: clois meant to besvgurl on August 14th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
I heartily agree. Tom and Erica are always amazing together in their scenes. And they have both made the characters their own.
Definitely! Their scenes together always are awesome. I just love it.

I really love this Lois, although I admit I did love Teri Hatcher's portrayal - at least until the fourth season.
Erica has brought a lot to the role and she's definitely become my favorite version of Lois. I never saw LnC so I can't comment about TH. :)

There was always a hint of what was to come right from the first Lois episode on SV with their banter and flirtation, although they would call it arguing, LOL.
I agree! There was more than just arguing with them. The dunk tank scene is a prime example.
lynzie914: Dean+pen=Hotnesslynzie914 on August 14th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
I agree with pretty much everything you said! One of my favorite parts about Clois, is that we've gotten to watch their relationship progress since they first met. We've seen it evolve from friendship with chemistry, to something more. And that's awesome and rare to see on television.
svgurl: clois pumpkin and muffinsvgurl on August 14th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
I agree with pretty much everything you said!
Yay! That's always nice to hear. :)

One of my favorite parts about Clois, is that we've gotten to watch their relationship progress since they first met. We've seen it evolve from friendship with chemistry, to something more. And that's awesome and rare to see on television.
*nods* I totally agree. Which is why I can't understand why people would say it's a lightswitch, because it's obvious that they were going to head to that point with or without the destiny aspect.
A work in progress: Daily Planet Smallville Cloisancarett on August 14th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
I agree! The writing may sometimes be uneven, but I love what they've done with these characters, overall. Can't wait to see where season ten takes us!
svgurl: clark/lois reporters b&wsvgurl on August 14th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
I agree! The writing may sometimes be uneven, but I love what they've done with these characters, overall. Can't wait to see where season ten takes us!
I am totally with you! There have been moments that made me go "???" but overall, Clark and Lois are great and they've definitely come to a good point. I am excited to see how their journey ends in s10. :)
Sammy: Jensen → Happylipssewnshut122 on August 14th, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
I was so shocked I almost died. :P

Clois is the best! Well...that is besides Collie. :D
svgurl: clark/lois 'metallo'svgurl on August 14th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
I was so shocked I almost died. :P
I know, right? Who would've thought that I liked Clois? ;)

Clois is the best! Well...that is besides Collie. :D
Agreed! Collie is totally #1. Clois can be #1 in the het side. ;)
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: clark loves loissvgurl on August 14th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Your summary is the perfect reason why I just can't take seriously claims Clark & Lois are just lightswitches, thrown together too fast or things like that.
I never understand why people say that. I think those people are just being willfully blind because if you actually watch the show, you'll see that Clois is anything but that. :\
Magali - Lady Gawain: I love my ball-and-chain: cloisladygawain on August 15th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
Completely agree -- this is why I always laugh when people go on and on about a Clois light-switch. There was only a light-switch if you weren't watching as far as I'm concerned, the seeds were being sewn from the minute Lois crashed into him out in that corn field.

Tom and Erica have unbelievable chemistry, they are one of the few characters on this show -- and pretty much any show I watch with any regularity -- that make me feel like some sort of creepy voyeur whenever I watch them together. It's fabulous.

Beautiful write up, and since they are my canon ship, I can't help but agree to every word :)
svgurl: clark/lois OTPsvgurl on August 15th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
Completely agree -- this is why I always laugh when people go on and on about a Clois light-switch. There was only a light-switch if you weren't watching as far as I'm concerned, the seeds were being sewn from the minute Lois crashed into him out in that corn field.
Exactly! If you watch the show with an open mind, you can clearly see the journey that Clois has made from friends to being in a relationship and it was far from a lightswitch. TBH, if Chlark happens now, that would be more of a lightswitch than Clois ever has or could be.

Tom and Erica have unbelievable chemistry, they are one of the few characters on this show -- and pretty much any show I watch with any regularity -- that make me feel like some sort of creepy voyeur whenever I watch them together. It's fabulous.
They really do! It's so clear in every scene they have together (at least IMO), and LOL at your description. Yet, we all can't stop watching them. ;)

Beautiful write up, and since they are my canon ship, I can't help but agree to every word :)
Thank you! They're my het OTP (overall, not just Smallville) so I have a lot to say about them and it's nice to know that I'm not alone in my feelings. :)