?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 November 2010 @ 10:27 pm
10.09 'patriot' review!  
It's Friday! You all know what that means. Smallville day. To be honest, even though Tom's directing, I wasn't really looking forward to this episode. But of course I saw it and here are my thoughts.

I don't know how I feel about this episode. It was not the best one I've seen but it had its moments so I didn't hate it either. I didn't expect much, since I don't like Aquaman. He's my least favorite member of the current JL, and he can't act to save his life. But I was hoping since I've enjoyed most of the episodes Tom has directed, this wouldn't be that bad.

The Good

Tom did a good job directing. He is always given episodes that aren't that easy and he always pulls through. At least in my opinion.

Clark. As always, I love him and his character. This episode proved why he will one day be the leader of the Justice League. He's a man to be admired and respected. Even AC came around at the end, saying that though he didn't trust the government, he trusted Clark. He has this aura about him. I like his belief and how he even tried to help Slade, at the end, despite the fact that this guy was trying to kill him.

Lois was fabulous. She's badass! I think I enjoyed all her scenes, and Erica does really well. I love how she stood up to Mera, worried about Oliver, took on Slade and even tricked him! It's really no wonder Clark has let her into his life completely- no other woman can even match up to Lois, in terms of being a good life partner for Clark. I honestly believe that.

Clark and Lois didn't have much time together, but their final scene was beautiful. I love how open Clark is with her, and how she reassures his fears. Then, when Lois is worried that they're too different, Clark is there to ease her worries. They may not be alike, but like Clark said, that's why they work. Clark needs someone like Lois in his life to balance him out and Lois needs Clark to help her keep believing. Using Lois's own analogy, they're not two pieces in different puzzles but two pieces in the same puzzle that fit together perfectly.

Lois & Oliver- Their friendship is SO great. I remember why I did like Lollie back in the day. They have this natural chemistry that can't be denied. I loved their scene together. Also, there's this moment when Ollie steps in to the elevator and their eyes meet. Lois mouths "no". It's beautiful. Props to Erica for her perfect acting in that scene.

Lois & Tess- I was recently complaining that they don't have scenes together anymore, and all of a sudden, we see them together again! They also have great chemistry and their elevator scene was amusing. I love how Tess added a "finally" in when Lois was shown the Watchtower, and before how she said Lois's name when she saw her from the screen. I like that they have formed a reluctant truce.

Lois & Dr. Emil. I like how she tracked him down and threatened him. That scene just cracked me up. His look of amusement after she left? SO funny. Any episode with Dr. Emil is automatically more awesome and I wish we saw him, because he's a fantastic character.

Clark/Lois/Oliver/Tess- They were ALL in the Watchtower! legendsinlove and I were tweeting about this and didn't think it was possible to see them all in one place yet it happened! Made. Of. WIN. I hope we see them all working together. It would be EPIC.

Oliver. I can't help it. I want to love him, and I thought he was good in this episode. He was heroic and a good friend, not wanting Clark to risk himself. I liked all his scenes.

The Slade plot was interesting, and how there are these people, so motivated by fear, that they are going to these crazy lengths. They're really setting up a world that need a hero like Superman.

The Bad

Aquaman. With the exception of his final scene with Clark, he was annoying as hell. Most of the time, especially in his first scene with Clark, he looked evil, and he acted like a Ken Doll. I swear, I was laughing at parts when I really shouldn't have been laughing. I couldn't take him seriously! I didn't expect much with his return and he still managed to disappoint.

Mera- If Aquaman is Ken, he clearly found his Barbie in Mera. Again, her last scene with Lois was pretty good but she was fail in the rest of the episode. BTW, nobody is EVER allowed to complain about Lois's costumes, because I will point them to this episode, and what Mera was (not) wearing. She can't act and she had nothing else going for her.

Clark was in a Kryptonite cell. Other than the first few seconds, it didn't really seem like it was affecting him. How does that work? Also, he got blown up WHILE he was in the cell ... shouldn't he have, like, exploded too? I'm so confused!

Overall

Not bad. Like I sad, not great. The main cast did a good job, even if the guest stars were lame. I'm looking forward to 'Luthor' though. The trailer looks SO awesome. Just two weeks left! :D

Feel free to share your thoughts!
 
 
 
karahalliwell: Sv ; Clois 007karahalliwell on November 20th, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
I agree with everything you said lol. But was it just me or did AC look so much hotter when he was being evil? I donno, hes never been my type, but this eppy he was just wow on the eyes ;p
svgurl: justice leaguesvgurl on November 21st, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Your icon is seriously made of WIN! :D

I agree with everything you said lol.
LOL Nice to know I'm not crazy! :D

But was it just me or did AC look so much hotter when he was being evil? I donno, hes never been my type, but this eppy he was just wow on the eyes ;p
He's not really my type either, but maybe? IDK. I was too busy being annoyed. I'll take your word on it though! ;)
Magali - Lady Gawainladygawain on November 20th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
I pretty much agree with everything you said. How are you so concise? I need this please because I appear to have finger diarrhea or something and ramble excessively.

Ha! Mera and AC are so the Barbie and Ken of the water world, the two of them were so ridiculous, it hurts my head to think of it.

Lois was just brilliant, in ever single one of her scenes, even scenes where she got the equivalent of a limp fish as an acting partner i.e. Barbie. Clark was so resolute and strong, but also vulnerable in his moments with Lois, it was great to see how that'll work with the two of them, how they'll be there for each other and still be able to fight the world together and in their respective arenas. Loved it.
svgurl: clois perfect teamsvgurl on November 21st, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
I pretty much agree with everything you said. How are you so concise? I need this please because I appear to have finger diarrhea or something and ramble excessively.
Awesome! And I'm concise? That's exciting to know! I usually post after an hour or so after I watched so I guess I have time to calm down? There's a lot of squeeing in my mind! LOL I love your rambling though so it's all good. &hearts

Ha! Mera and AC are so the Barbie and Ken of the water world, the two of them were so ridiculous, it hurts my head to think of it.
Seriously. I always compared AC to a Ken Doll but once I saw Mera, I realized she's just as terrible. I felt bad for Tom, having to direct that.

Lois was just brilliant, in ever single one of her scenes, even scenes where she got the equivalent of a limp fish as an acting partner i.e. Barbie.
Lois wins at life. She saves bad scenes with her mere presence. Mera wasn't even the cool Barbie, like in Toy Story 3! Sad. But with Lois there, I had something else to focus on.

Clark was so resolute and strong, but also vulnerable in his moments with Lois, it was great to see how that'll work with the two of them, how they'll be there for each other and still be able to fight the world together and in their respective arenas. Loved it.
Yup, they're perfect together. He said once that she makes him feel stronger but even if he does feel like falling, she'll catch him and vice versa. I love how they defend their relationship to both strangers and family. They're just amazing and my love for them grows with each new episode.
lynzie914: Cassidy Freemanlynzie914 on November 21st, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
Awesome review, I agree with pretty much everything you said. And I love that you compared AC and Mera to Ken and Barbie, totally made me giggle because its just so true. And yeah, not a fan of Mera in the slightest. Her last scene with Lois was okay, like you said, but that is a character I just couldn't really find anything I liked about.

And the Tess/Lois scenes made me so happy! It was about time they had some nice interaction this season. I loved the elevator scene and when Clark brought Lois to watchtower and there was that small smile exchange between them. Completely awesome. And I loved the fact that all the four cast memebers were together at WT at the end. It has to be one of the few times (if not the only time, cuz this is the first time the cast has been so small) that the entire cast was in one room together.

Lois was really on in this epsiode, probably my favorite character of the episode. My favorite scene was probably her with Slade. I love that side of Lois, I wish we got to see more of it on the show.

And so much yes! I'm very excited for Luthor. I LOVE AU episodes, and this one looks like its going be very different from all the other ones. And I love Lionel's character, and JG so I'm super excited to see him back. That and bad Clark. I love good sweet superman Clark, but Tom Welling plays bad Clark so well that it makes me love him too. XD
svgurl: lois hbicsvgurl on November 21st, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Awesome review, I agree with pretty much everything you said.
Thanks! :D

And I love that you compared AC and Mera to Ken and Barbie, totally made me giggle because its just so true.
I've always thought of AC as a Ken Doll, in terms of his acting. But Mera really was a Barbie doll. And not even the cool Barbie like we saw in Toy Story 3!

And yeah, not a fan of Mera in the slightest. Her last scene with Lois was okay, like you said, but that is a character I just couldn't really find anything I liked about.
She was just so self righteous and she made AC the same way too. The last scene was okay only relative to the other scenes. Lois really saved their interactions.

And the Tess/Lois scenes made me so happy! It was about time they had some nice interaction this season.
Yes! I think we're psychic. We talk about Tess's past and it happens. Then I mentioned how it was sad Lois and Tess haven't shared any scenes and they DO! But it made me happy too.

. I loved the elevator scene and when Clark brought Lois to watchtower and there was that small smile exchange between them. Completely awesome.
They're definitely fun. I believe Tess gets a lot of amusement from Lois. Someone on Twitter was saying "Tess is totally thinking sexytimeswithLoisinWatchtower". I can't help but agree. When the boys are away, the girls will play!

I loved the fact that all the four cast memebers were together at WT at the end. It has to be one of the few times (if not the only time, cuz this is the first time the cast has been so small) that the entire cast was in one room together.
ME TOO! It was exciting. On Twitter, we were mentioning that it would be cool but didn't think it would be possible. And it DID! I don't think we have seen that in the past ... someone is usually missing. But yes, it's only possible since there are 4 main people these days.

Lois was really on in this epsiode, probably my favorite character of the episode. My favorite scene was probably her with Slade. I love that side of Lois, I wish we got to see more of it on the show.
Agreed! She was so badass and I hope we see more scenes like the one with Slade too. It's great seeing her not only in full reporter mode but tricking people.

And so much yes! I'm very excited for Luthor. I LOVE AU episodes, and this one looks like its going be very different from all the other ones.
Yup, I LOVE AUs too. It looks like a fanfic that's probably written several times but it's still fun.

And I love Lionel's character, and JG so I'm super excited to see him back. That and bad Clark. I love good sweet superman Clark, but Tom Welling plays bad Clark so well that it makes me love him too. XD
Lionel is great. I am looking forward to see him again. I love our sweet Clark, but like you said, Tom does a good job as evil. He tends to scare me sometimes too, but I hope that we get to see some redemption within AU!Clark, because I like the idea that Clark is innately good, no matter who raised him. :)
lynzie914: Tesslynzie914 on November 24th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC)
I've always thought of AC as a Ken Doll, in terms of his acting. But Mera really was a Barbie doll. And not even the cool Barbie like we saw in Toy Story 3!

LOL, I never would have thought of it, but the comparsion does work really well for both of them. And yes, defneitley not the awesome Toy Story 3 kind. Which is kind of sad. I would have muc rather AC having a wife like that.

Yes! I think we're psychic. We talk about Tess's past and it happens. Then I mentioned how it was sad Lois and Tess haven't shared any scenes and they DO! But it made me happy too.

I know! We should start discussing other things we want to happen, in hopes that they'll happen too. XD

I didn't think it would ever work out for all of them to be togehter, either but I'm so happy that everything fell into place so it could! For once all the cast members are on the same side and that's awesome.

Yes! I love seeing Lois like that, its one of my favorite sides to her.

LOL, it totally looks like fanfics that have been written. I know I've read at least a few where it was teh Luthors that found Clark instead of the Kents. Usually Lex was pretty involved though, so I am curious how different this will be.

Redemption for AU!Clark would defenitely be an awesome plotline. Something I think less people would expect, but I agree with you that the idea that Clark willalwys be Clark no matter what and have the good in him is something that would be nice to see. Especially with all the talk about the "darkness" this season, it would play in well with that.

I love your Lois icon by the way.
svgurl: lois hbicsvgurl on November 29th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
I would have muc rather AC having a wife like that.
Same here. I never thought AC could act but his character was chill. Then he turned into a self righteous douche bag.

I know! We should start discussing other things we want to happen, in hopes that they'll happen too. XD
Yes! I like this plan. It'd be nice to see Lois find out about what happened to Chloe. I can imagine her being all pissed off with Clark and Ollie, while they cower in fear (because they're totally scared of her). Tess would be in the background, smirking and thinking how they totally deserved what's happening to them. ;)

I didn't think it would ever work out for all of them to be togehter, either but I'm so happy that everything fell into place so it could! For once all the cast members are on the same side and that's awesome.
Yup, I'm with you there.

Some people think the show softened Lois up to be with Clark, but scenes like that just prove she's still a badass.

I'm sure I've read a couple myself. It will be interesting to see how different the episode will be without Lex and how they'll handle the fact MR is not around.

I'd really be happy seeing that. I don't like the idea of Clark as a black and white villain.

I agree with you that the idea that Clark willalwys be Clark no matter what and have the good in him is something that would be nice to see. Especially with all the talk about the "darkness" this season, it would play in well with that.
My point exactly. Maybe when he sees what he could've been in the real world, he'll change for the better and all the doubts he may or may not have had about Lionel and what he's doing will win over. I don't know if there's much chance it could happen but I can hope. :D

I love your Lois icon by the way
Thanks! It was made by januaried. I really loved her hair in that scene.
lynzie914: Lois and Tess.lynzie914 on December 2nd, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Same here. I never thought AC could act but his character was chill. Then he turned into a self righteous douche bag.
LOL, same here. Never particularly fond of the acting, but the character was at least okay and a good part of the team. But when he came back it was like he was a whole different (and douchier) character, who just happened to care about the same things.

It'd be nice to see Lois find out about what happened to Chloe. I can imagine her being all pissed off with Clark and Ollie, while they cower in fear (because they're totally scared of her). Tess would be in the background, smirking and thinking how they totally deserved what's happening to them. ;)

I love this scenerio! And I could totally see it happening if they let it! And they would totally tower in fear, as they should, because they should have told her about Chloe a long time ago.

I don't think the show's softened her. I think she's more open to things in her and Clark's relationship, but that's justnatural progression, but she's still just as kickass as ever.

Yeah, it'll defenitely be interesting to see how they creatively write him to not be in the episode. There are a lot of ways they could go with it.

My point exactly. Maybe when he sees what he could've been in the real world, he'll change for the better and all the doubts he may or may not have had about Lionel and what he's doing will win over. I don't know if there's much chance it could happen but I can hope. :D

Hey, we got our Lois/Tess scene and our Tess centric episode, maybe we'll get super lucky and this'll be another thing that will come true. XD

I will defenitely have to check her icons out (and possibly steal that one). LOL, her hair was pretty awesome in that scene.

svgurl: lois wild cherrysvgurl on December 4th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
Exactly. I enjoyed him snarking with the rest of the guys, both in 'Justice' and in 'Odyssey'. But in "Patriot", he just wasn't tolerable. I thought he learned from Aqua and it seemed that he went backwards.

I love this scenerio! And I could totally see it happening if they let it! And they would totally tower in fear, as they should, because they should have told her about Chloe a long time ago.
I was honestly disappointed that Ollie didn't tell her at the end of 'Supergirl' and I'm upset with Clark too. He can tell her that he's an alien but not about her cousin? She has the right to know, and I hope they don't just skim over it, because then I will be pissed.

I don't think the show's softened her. I think she's more open to things in her and Clark's relationship, but that's justnatural progression, but she's still just as kickass as ever.
Same here. When Lois was talking about her mom in 'Abandoned', with the tough shell, I couldn't help but be reminded of Lois herself. She talks tough but she is a softie on the inside. Clark just happened to be the one who could break through her shell.

I think they ended up handling the (lack of) Lex factory very well.

Hey, we got our Lois/Tess scene and our Tess centric episode, maybe we'll get super lucky and this'll be another thing that will come true. XD
Apparently our luck ran out there, huh?

Steal away! I really loved her hair. It was so pretty. I honestly was looking for an icon after I saw that scene.

Btw, I love your icon too! There needs to be more Lois & Tess icons. :)
lynzie914: Cassidy red dresslynzie914 on December 11th, 2010 06:11 am (UTC)
LOL, I do love it when the JL is all snarky so I did defenitely enjoy him in Justice and Odyssey. That's the AC I like. But your right, here he did seem to revert to his old ways but kind of worse imo because he had Mera as backup. I understood his stance for not wanting to do nothing, but he went about it all in a bad way, while acting like a jerk. And that's just not cool.

I was really disappointed that no one told her too. At this point she knows so much about their superhero lives, knows plenty of the other members of their team, but it still seems like she has no idea about Chloe's role in it all or where she currently is. And out of everyone, she certainly has the right to know. She's literally Chloe's family and they were incredibly close, she want to know everything that happened, even if she wouldn't like it all.

Same here. When Lois was talking about her mom in 'Abandoned', with the tough shell, I couldn't help but be reminded of Lois herself. She talks tough but she is a softie on the inside. Clark just happened to be the one who could break through her shell.

That's exactly how I see it too. I mean, Clark is that special someone for her, she loves him, she should be more open and soft with him. That's what happens when you love somebody.

I agree. I kind of figured that they might have gone that route (death) but I thought they really did use it to the storyline's advantage and in a good way. Revealed to us more about Clark and the rest of the Luthor's past in mirror-world.

LOL, it was bound to happen eventually.

Consider it stolen. XD And yes, her hair was especially awesome in that scene.
svgurl: lois no damselsvgurl on December 13th, 2010 09:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I found him a bit self righteous back in Aqua and I was sad to see him revert to that behavior. But yes, Mera made it 100x worse. Agreed on that he went about it in a bad way, like a know it all. He had a very one track mind and wasn't thinking of the bigger picture and how his actions were affecting everyone else.

Exactly! It's not like they would have to filter the story or anything, because she is in the know. I suppose they're afraid of Lois gong after the SS (which she would do) but it doesn't make it right. I'm so glad that we had that scene in 'Icarus'. But it doesn't make up for the fact that Lois doesn't know the truth. Chloe and Lois were practically sisters, like Clark said in s9, and she deserves the info. I think she would like to know what Chloe does the for the team ... Lois'd be proud of her cousin. Remember how in awe she was in 'Pandora'? :D

That's exactly how I see it too. I mean, Clark is that special someone for her, she loves him, she should be more open and soft with him. That's what happens when you love somebody.
Word. To all of this. Besides, she doesn't let him get away with anything, like in 'Patriot' so she's cool.

I thought they really did use it to the storyline's advantage and in a good way.
For sure. It was an interesting (but believable) twist to have AU Clark have killed AU Lex. Believable, because of the way Lionel tends to pitt his children against one another even in the real world. I can see him driving Clark to murder Lex and just standing by.

.LOL, it was bound to happen eventually.
True! We're still awesome though.

The hair shocked me at first, tbh, but then once I really took a look, I liked it. Plus, I enjoyed that scene. Something about the women of the show bullying Oliver cracks me up.
lynzie914: Clois Aye ayelynzie914 on December 15th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
That's exactly how I saw it too! AC and Mera didn't seem to think everything through or what the reprecussions would be. Especially for Ollie, seeing as he had already outted himself as a vigilante. Which is a shame, because you would have thought after working so long on the team, he would have learned to think it through a bit more.

Yep, I really don't think there's any good excuse for it, by this point I feel like Lois should have defenitely be told about Chloe's involvement in it all. I thought that in the flashback (which I loved too) they made it seem like Lois had figured out Chloe knew Clark's secret, but even that's not for sure. And its sad, because like you said, Lois would be really proud of her cousing and everything she had done and been a part of. It would probably help to explain somethings to her too, because there was so much Chloe couldn't tell her before. And yes, I love that scene! Lois' reaction is awesome and I love the little story about the clubhouses and Chloe winning. Its just really cute.

Besides, she doesn't let him get away with anything, like in 'Patriot' so she's cool.
Exactly! Lois is a really good combnation of them both to me. She can be that person who's there for Clark and always believes in him, but she can also kick him in hte butt when he needs it.

Defenitely still awesome. And I mean really one time out of like four, I think we're doing good. XD

LOL, it is defenitely a different look for her, but I like it too. And yes, I love those scenes too, they never fail to make me giggle.


svgurl: lois/oliver friendssvgurl on December 17th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Especially for Ollie, seeing as he had already outted himself as a vigilante.
Yes, seriously! I mean, Oliver saved AC's butt and brought him into the team. I would think he'd have more respect for his leader. He should've known vigilante explosions would look bad for Oliver, because he's the only one people can publicly blame.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<i.>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<i> Especially for Ollie, seeing as he had already outted himself as a vigilante. </i>
Yes, seriously! I mean, Oliver saved AC's butt and brought him into the team. I would think he'd have more respect for his leader. He should've known vigilante explosions would look bad for Oliver, because he's the only one people can publicly blame.

<i. And its sad, because like you said, Lois would be really proud of her cousing and everything she had done and been a part of. </i>
Exactly. I mean, even Jimmy, once he found out Clark's secret and that Chloe knew, he realized what a hero Chloe was. Lois would definitely be all "my baby cousin is so awesome!" Besides, it would improve their relationship so much, because, like you said, there would be no more secrets.

<i> Lois' reaction is awesome and I love the little story about the clubhouses and Chloe winning. Its just really cute.</i>
Totally. They're precious. Lois seriously gets some of the best lines in the show.

<i>Defenitely still awesome. And I mean really one time out of like four, I think we're doing good. XD</i>
I think so. Plus, we got the Chlo-Lo, so we're like, 4/5, in terms of getting things right! Great odds.

<i>LOL, it is defenitely a different look for her, but I like it too. And yes, I love those scenes too, they never fail to make me giggle. </i>
I was so happy they let Erica go back to her natural hair color and let Lois have dark hair. It suits her. Both Clark and Oliver tend to get bullied by the women in their lives. It's hysterical. Plus, I like how Ollie is a bit scared of Lois, because she hit him once and he knows she'll do it again.
lynzie914: Ollie laughinglynzie914 on December 27th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
Exactly! That was one of the things that bugged me the most about it, AC and Mera were never going to be held responsible for it themselves, but Oliver could be and that alone should have made AC pause after how long he's worked with him and everthing he did for him. Because they stated in Justice that Ollie pretty much saved him from life in prison.

I defenitely agree. Lois would be thrilled to find out about it and I can totally see her saying that. And like you said, I think it would defenitely improve their relationship because there wouldn't be any secrets or lies, just openness and that's how they bothwouldwant it.

Lois defenitely gets some of the best ones. She's so funny and cute, how could she not? XD

4 outta 5.defenitely awesome odds.

I agree, I thought she looked good with her hair before, but I love her with the dark hair, it suits her so well. LOL, they really do. The women in their lives can very easily push them around whenever they want to. XD LOL, its not even a question ofmight. Its just, if he does something to deserve it,he knows it'll happen.

I know we keep saying this to each other, but I love your icon.


svgurl: lois/oliver friendssvgurl on January 7th, 2011 08:24 am (UTC)
I feel like the show just thinks that with Lex's absence, the show is giving Clark other people to argue with weekly, whether they are genuine villains or heroes that will, by the end of the episode, see Clark's POV. Which is why Clark and Ollie fought all the time. It's stupid when it's the same person he has already convinced before. That's just bad writing. They're lucky that they have a good cast, who can work with bad material. Tess, Lois, Ollie and Clark saved the episode.

Plus, Lois would know that Chloe knows Ollie's secret and the fact that Chloe could deal with it would probably make her feel better about rejecting him all those years ago. As for Chloe, well, she's been torn between protecting the heroes and the regular people in her life for so long that this would lift a weight off her shoulders when she returns. What I would love to see is Chloe and Lois teaming up (when Chloe returns) to help save the rest of them. That would be so exciting.

Lois defenitely gets some of the best ones. She's so funny and cute, how could she not? XD
True! She has great delivery too, which helps. In recent years, she's one of the few people who can really get Clark to smile so I was quite grateful for her presence.

Better than most people, I'm sure!

I liked her hair in s4-6 but when it got really blonde in s7, I thought it looked off. I do appreciate the dark hair. IDK, it makes her look younger for some reason. Maybe they're just handling her make-up better.

Chloe, Lois and Tess- they just have all the power. As for Ollie, yeah, he knows it'll happen. Like that scene in 'Roulette'- he seemed very afraid.

I don't mind you saying it! It was made by hopelessfangirl. I loved that scene between them. I love your icon too! Ollie just looks so adorable, all laughing like that. Makes me wonder what Lois was saying though, lol. :D
lynzie914: Lois in Luthorlynzie914 on January 20th, 2011 05:36 am (UTC)
I very much agree. They like to give him someone to be at odds with no matter if its a regular whos supposed to be on his side or not. I don't really understand it when there's plenty of other guest characters that they could use this type of storyline on instead if they really wanted to use it. SV is defenitely lucky they have a good cast that can pull a lot of the stuff off. I love it, but there are a lot of times when its the actors that save it, and it has nothing to do with the writing.

I would love to see them kicking butt and saving the day together when Chloe gets back. I dont know if we'll get it, but I'd love to see it. Some of my favorite scenes for them (and in general for the show) are the two of them investigating things. I especially love their teamup scenes in Solitude.

It did defenitely seem to get blonder in S7, which I thought was weird. Like you I had always liked how they had her hair before. But dark is defenitely my favorite. And I agree, for some reason it does seem to make her look younger.

LOL, its so true. The girls totally own the boys on SV. XD LOL, he does seem kind of afraid.

I loved that scene between them too! I loved that they had got to the point where they could be friends with maybe some awkwardness there, but no lingering feelings beyond friendship. I think its also just nice in general on SV when you see the characters being friends, there's so much drama (because it is a drama, lol) that its nice when there's not.

This one's from superheroine. I think he's adorable too with his scrunched up nose. I'm totally with you on wondering what Lois said too. Every time I watch the scene , I always wonder about it. XD
svgurl: erica promo necklacesvgurl on January 21st, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
I get that the writers want Clark to be different than all the others, in terms of morality, but they don't keep repeating the same scenario over and over again. The viewers are smarter than they think we are. I definitely agree that if they wanted to do that, they could use other guest characters. Like (even though she annoys me), Cat, or any of those people who are anti-vigilante.

I love it, but there are a lot of times when its the actors that save it, and it has nothing to do with the writing.
Yes. I feel the same.

I'm not holding my breath to see that, but I can always dream. I loved seeing them investigate in 'Solitude' too. Also, they were rather cute in 'Exposed'. That episode was pretty hilarious as a whole. I hope we at least see Lois asking Chloe to be her maid of honor. That'd make me SO happy, I can't even tell you.

It's weird because Erica's hair is naturally dark and even Lois Lane is supposedly to be a brunette. She always seemed to look younger outside the show in earlier seasons so I used to think SV was messing up on her make-up.

I like when the girls own the boys. It's fun to have badass women on shows. That scene was pretty cute though, even if Ollie was a bit afraid of Lois hitting him again. Her threatening to knock him out if he didn't realize she'd always be there for him cracked me up. That's Lois's brand of affection. I also love that Chlollie scene in 'Society' where Ollie's all, "You said it wouldn't hurt" and Chloe's like "I lied".

They were definitely handled maturely, the way Clana should've been written but weren't. I thought their relationship had nice progression. I wish we had seen more of their friendship- they could've been a bit like Chloe & Clark in that sense. I am glad we got a few scenes in s10. You know I agree on how nice it is to see characters as friends. This show needs to be happier; I think the writers forget they're on a show about Superman, not Batman, at times. :\

He is adorable. I always smile when I see his expression. At least I'm not the only one wondering! I just want to hang out with all of them. That looked like a fun table to be at.