?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2011 @ 07:34 pm
tom welling & finale pics!  
For those of you who don't know, Tom Welling will be on Late Night With Jimmy Fallon that airs on NBC at 12:35 AM. Sadly, his appearance on Jimmy Kimmel next Thursday has been canceled for reasons unknown but at least he'll be on a talk show tonight! I saw a vid of him leaving the sets after taping, which you can watch here and he looks smooth! :D

Also, for people who don't mind spoilers, more pics of the Smallville finale (which sadly, is named 'Finale' ... WTF show?) are out! andreas_ri was awesome and released HQ pics on his LJ, but if you aren't friends with him, I uploaded them all to my Photobucket account, which you can see here. Enjoy!

Even the pics made me all emotional, which means I'm totally going to be a sobbing wreck during the actual episode. I think we Smallville fans need to form a support group, LOL. :D

That's it for now! Take care! :D
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
lynzie914: Clark Luthorlynzie914 on May 6th, 2011 02:46 am (UTC)
I'm very excited about his appearance tonight on Jimmy Fallon! There's also supposed to be a clip from the finale shown, so that makes me more excited to see it. And I'm already all fangirly over it.

And thank you for the hq link, I had seen the pictures (which made me all flaily) but not in HQ.

I very much agree! A support group might just be necessary. I know the finale is going to make me cry. I just know it.
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on May 6th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Me too! The clip had Clois fans freaking out, but I just think everyone needs to chill. I wasn't able to stay up, but I definitely recorded it. Everyone had only good things to say about the interview. Tom Welling was trending for hours on Twitter too, which was quite exciting!

You're welcome! The pics are great and I was saving the ones I liked but I figured I'd just save them all and share them with anyone who hasn't seenthem.

The pictures itself made me all emotional! I don't know what I'm going to do when it's actually airing. And yes, we SV fans need to unite and help one another.
chosenfire28: Smallville - Clark Kent chosenfire28 on May 6th, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
Ohhh watching tonight!

and negl when I saw the pics today I started tearing up bad, I just can't believe its almost over!

(is planning things for cw_land ....Smallville Week)
svgurl: tom comic consvgurl on May 6th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
Awesome! :D

Me too! It was just so emotionally overwhelming that I didn't really know what to do. I am going to go nuts during the finale.

I saw the post! That's really exciting and a great idea. All the Smallville fans, past or present in the comm will definitely appreciate it. I know I do.
whiteroses77: noirwhiteroses77 on May 6th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Wow he looks so smart and classy in the clip. thank you for posting it.
svgurl: tom welling amusedsvgurl on May 6th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And yeah, he really does.
(Deleted comment)
svgurl: oliver promo b&wsvgurl on May 6th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And yeah, Ollie is ♥ :D
just a girl: smallville. clark.kent » you got a busy_touched on May 7th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
I realize I probably shouldn't be so bitter, but right now I'm more than a little fuming at Smallville for throwin' up the big eff you finger at mythos by having Chloe and Oliver get married INSTEAD of giving us a hopeful hint at what actually is mythos - Oliver/Dinah. Okay, yes...I do realize that I'm probably in the minority and this smallish rant has nothing to do with the beautiful finale pics that you shared with, but still I'm frustrated. lol. And I guess I just needed to say it out loud sort of, to someone. :)

Yes, I think we totally need a support group for this finale. And wow, the shipping wars bitterness that's been going on lately in the fandom, especially tonight after the way the ep ended - WOW.
svgurl: clark/lois reporters b&wsvgurl on May 7th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you feel that way. I know that a lot of people share your opinion and I can't imagine how frustrating it is as an Oliver/Dinah shipper to see SV not really treat that ship with much respect. TBH, I am not a comic book reader and don't have the attachments to Ollie/Dinah that I do to Clois. In fact, I actually love Chlollie and I don't care for SV's version of Dinah. No offense to Alaina, who always does try her best with what little she's given (and she's really given not much to work with), she just isn't who I imagined to play Dinah Lance and I don't find her character very likable. I truly have no interest in seeing her and Oliver together, since I don't see chemistry between them at all. I did try to like them, because I want to care for the person Ollie is meant to be with, and I warmed up to her after 'Odyssey', but overall, I just don't. But if you dislike Chlollie, I'm sure you'll be satisfied by the finale. You won't see Ollie/Dinah together, but going from Justin's recent interview, I don't think Chloe and Oliver are going to stay together. He doesn't say it outright but that's the feeling I got. Don't know how you feel about spoilers but I thought it might cheer you up a bit.

Yes, I think we totally need a support group for this finale. And wow, the shipping wars bitterness that's been going on lately in the fandom, especially tonight after the way the ep ended - WOW.
Yeah, I don't know how we're going to handle it. And was there really? Ugh, I'm not surprised. I will miss Smallville, but really not parts of the fandom. I'm really sad about the episode, but only because Clois had to go through this angst. I know they'll end up together and everyone should realize that too.
just a girl: smallville. lana.lang » my hands are_touched on May 7th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
I guess the thing that I take issue with, is the way that I've seen some Chlollie fans acting as if they're entitled to this and they way they're always using the excuse of there being no chemistry between Dinah/Oliver. I'll admit that Dinah has had little screen time given to her, but I personally feel like there is chemistry between them and I also feel that Alaina has always done her best with the material given to her, as small as it has been. And most of the fans who don't care for Dinah/Oliver, I've noticed are those who haven't read the comics and have no attachments to that version of them, so why on earth would have any attachments to SV's version if there ever was one allowed in existence?

You know that I have a lot of respect for you and I always try and be as fair as I can, so I hope that you don't feel like I'm being rude or assuming something about you. I'm just speaking on what I've seen in the fandom lately, as far as the ships and the wars and the discussions go.

And you know, the funny thing is, I didn't dislike Chlollie. I actually liked the idea of them together in a relationship for a little while, because I thought they were good for each other for a short time. But, I draw the line and feel like Smallville really crossed it when they married them. I feel like they could have been together and been happy without all of that (and I would have been just fine with that) and now there's always going to be this stigma of, "well they were married, so it's canon deal with it" that's going to come attached to them and that also bugs a bit.

Of course, I hope you know that I'm totally not trying to bash your ship at all or talk bad about it or make you feel bad that you got anything you were given. Like I said before I didn't care if Chloe/Oliver ended up together and the show ended that way, I just didn't want them married and I would have liked to have seen a hint or a nod in future Oliver/Dinah's direction even if we didn't get to see it. I could have totally lived with that and been fine as frog's hair. lol.

Anyway, I need to be done rambling anything else I say might offend and I totally don't want to do that, as I want to be fair. :)

I know that Clark/Lois will end up together. I'm happy about that, after everything we've been through in ten years, at least we'll be getting that. I guess all of this mythos vs non-mythos vs smallville's own mythos and whether or not one should be sacrificed for the other really has me up in arms and all that. Plus the shipper wars are seriously getting out of control in ALL camps. lol. Oi! Will not miss this fandom much, but will miss some of the amazing I've made like you and other's.

Please tell me we'll always have midnight marathons of this show and so many discussions post-smallville?! lol. I'm not losing you along with the show am I?!
svgurl: clois thing called lovesvgurl on May 7th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yes, I can understand that. The people who suddenly feel like Chlollie should be hooking up in the comics, because she's there, irritate me. However, a lot of Chlollie fans that I know at least have always been very nice, so I guess that's why I never felt any anger toward them.

I'll admit that Dinah has had little screen time given to her, but I personally feel like there is chemistry between them and I also feel that Alaina has always done her best with the material given to her, as small as it has been.
Well, I've always felt chemistry is subjective so I won't argue with that on you on that point. As far as Alaina goes, I feel like Dinah was always there to represent the League, rather than as Black Canary. She's been there more than any other character and yet I feel like we still haven't seen much of her, but I blame the writers for that one.

And most of the fans who don't care for Dinah/Oliver, I've noticed are those who haven't read the comics and have no attachments to that version of them, so why on earth would have any attachments to SV's version if there ever was one allowed in existence?
Well, that's a big 'what if', isn't it? If Dinah had been a more consistent character and we saw development between her and Ollie, perhaps people would feel different. Perhaps I would feel differently. But they hardly interact even when she's around, so it's hard to really say that. For me, I don't ship characters because they're "mythos". I would've loved Clois, whether or not they end up together in the comics or not. If the show was like Supernatural, with no background, just created on its own ideas, I still would've wanted Clark and Lois together. I shipped Clark/Ollie and still do, knowing that Clois is going to end up together. But that doesn't mean I can stop shipping them or caring about Collie. I'm sure that Chlollie shippers feel the same way.

I don't feel insulted at all. I'm more than wiling to debate and trust me, I don't feel like you're attacking me personally. We have clearly had different experiences in fandom, and it's what is shaping our views. I like to hear the other side of the argument. After all, I want to be a lawyer. What kind of lawyer would I be if I was closed off to one side? ;D

There have been a lot of marriages in Smallville, which is why I don't really see them getting married as a problem. They had Clark elope with Alicia. Also, look at Chloe/Jimmy ... yes, they made Jimmy not be the one from the comics, but for a while, we thought he was, especially right after they got married. That doesn't happen in the comics either. In fact, doesn't he hook up with Lois's sister, Lucy? When it comes to Chlollie, whether or not they got married, they'd always be "canon" as far as SV was concerned. The fact of the matter is that Smallville is an origins story so you really can't compare it as a whole to the comics, you know? There are some things that will stay the same but others that just can't/have been altered too much already. Like, Lana will never end up with Pete in this universe but I'm pretty sure Ollie will end up with Dinah, even if you don't see it.

I feel that any Dinah/Ollie would've been a lightswitch. Other than the flirting in 'Siren', and the joke about the e-mails in season 9, we haven't really seen anything between them. If they had developed on that, it could've been something but the writers chose to go in a different direction. I can understand why you would want a hint or something, but even without Chlollie, I don't know how it would've fit in, as again, she's just not there to make it happen. I'm sure they'll hint something in the finale.

Nope, not offended.

Yup, Clois is definitely getting their happy ending and I think that's the main point. The shipper wars are stupid. Everyone just needs to calm down already. It's the last season and the last episode is about to air ... at least get along for a little bit! You have your opinions but learn to respect one another. I definitely won't miss the crazies of this fandom either.

LOL No, you're definitely not losing me! I'm sticking around and will probably write SV fic and just hang on to whatever is left. It's just too much of a major fandom for me to let go of just because the show has ended.