?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2011 @ 05:59 pm
more memes!  
I got these from lavendergaia:

First, a fandom meme:

Pick a TV show, and I will tell you my ...
* favorite male character:
* favorite female character:
* prettiest character:
* funniest character:
* favorite season:
* favorite episode:
* favorite romantic ship:
* favorite family ship:
* favorite friend ship:


Next, a ship one:

Give me a character/ship and I'll give you one song lyric (line/verse/stanza/whatever) to describe them. Conciseness is the idea.

Last, something a bit different:

1) Get people to give you suggestions for actors to put together in a movie.
2) Put your music player on shuffle & find a song
3) Make a poster
4) Write a synopsis


Can't promise the poster will be stellar as I am graphically challenged but I'll try!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Maria :): Summer Glau Smilereality0junkie on June 24th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
-Smallville :)
-Oliver/Clark
-Actors suggestions: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Chris Pine, Emma Watson, Zoe Saldana, Erica Durance, James Franco
svgurl: clark/oliver ga/supermansvgurl on June 25th, 2011 08:36 am (UTC)
Smallville! I can do that:

Favorite male character: Clark
Favorite female character: Lois
Prettiest character: Lana (I don't like her most of the time but she is gorgeous)
Funniest character: Probably Bart or Oliver. Lois can be pretty hilarious too
Favorite season: 9
Favorite episode: Cheating here because I can't just pick one. 'Homecoming', 'Idol', 'Justice', 'Pilot', 'Exile', and 'Crusade'
Favorite romantic ship: Clark/Oliver, followed closely by Clark/Lois & Chloe/Oliver
Favorite family ship: Chloe & Lois, the Kents
Favorite friend ship: Chloe & Clark, Lois & Oliver

Okay, Oliver/Clark! I have many songs from them (the main one being 'Everything' by Michael Buble) but I will go with a line from "Change the World" by This Beautiful Republic:

United together, we can change the world

I feel that sums them up pretty well.

Oh, wow, that's a lot of pretty people! I will see what I can do w/ that, thanks. :D

(Deleted comment)
svgurl: charlie/amitasvgurl on August 17th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Numb3rs! I loved that show. So sad it got canceled.

Favorite male character: Charlie
Favorite female character: Nikki
Prettiest character: Amita
Funniest character: Maybe Colby? Or David.
Favorite season: 5? IDK
Favorite episode: "The Janus List", "The Fifth Man" and "Angels and Devils" are episodes I remember really liking.
Favorite romantic ship: Charlie/Amita and Colby/David
Favorite family ship: Probably Charlie & Larry or Colby & Don
Favorite friend ship: Charlie & Don

I had trouble thinking of a song for James/Lily at first but then it struck me:

I've found a reason for me
To change who I used to be
A reason to start over new
and the reason is you


"The Reason"- Hoobastank

Ooh, that's an interesting combination! I'll see what I can do with that. I really need to get to this meme, lol. I keep forgetting about it.
lynzie914: Ollie smilelynzie914 on June 24th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Yay memes! And awesome ones, like you always have. I'm totally going to have to steal them. XD

Smallville's already taken, so I'm going to go with Gilmore Girls.

Oliver/Chloe

And I LOVE this one. XD Cassidy Freeman, Jensen Ackles, Sophia Bush, Christian Bale. (Random yes, but I was trying to refrain from just naming a bunch of SV actors, LOL)
svgurl: gg poodles quotesvgurl on July 8th, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
Yay memes! And awesome ones, like you always have. I'm totally going to have to steal them. XD
Yay memes indeed! I do love them. Snag away. :D

Gilmore Girls. I can do that:
Favorite male character: Jess (Shocker, right? ;D)
Favorite female character: Lorelai
Prettiest character: Probably Rory. She has such gorgeous eyes. SO blue!
Funniest character: They're all funny. Maybe Kirk? Or Michel. His French accent made everything he said more amusing.
Favorite season: 2 or 3
Favorite episode: Just one? Impossible! A few of favs are: "The Bracebridge Dinner", "Lorelai's Graduation Day", "They Shoot Gilmores, Don't They?", "Nag Hammadi Is Where They Found the Gnostic Gospels" and"You Jump, I Jump, Jack". :)
* favorite romantic ship: Rory/Jess and Luke/Lorelai
* favorite family ship: Rory & Lorelai and Jess & Luke (those two were funny, especially in that one scene where Jess dressed like Luke, pretending he thought there was a dress code)
* favorite friend ship: Rory & Paris, Rory & Lane and Lorelai & Sookie (Yeah, I cheated)

Chlollie! I am shocked at your choice. ;D For them it'd probably be:

And I'm all in, nothing left to hide
I've fallen harder than a landslide
I spent a week away from you last night
And now I'm calling, calling out your name
Even if I lose the game, I'm all in
I'm all in tonight, yeah I'm all in, I'm all in for life


"All In"- Lifehouse (not concise but oh well!)

Ooh, that's interesting! I will definitely see what i can do with that. It would be a very aesthetically pleasing movie, that's for sure. ;)

Random yes, but I was trying to refrain from just naming a bunch of SV actors, LOL
LOL As you know, I had that problem too so we're in the same boat!
lynzie914: Rory/Jesslynzie914 on July 19th, 2011 02:56 am (UTC)
Awesome answers. Though I say that with bias, because they closely resemble my own. XD I love the episodes you listed for some of your favs. They're all on my own too. So many awesome moments in all of them. And I completely agree, I love the Jess/Luke relationship too. They were so funny (I love when he dressed up like Luke) and their scenes were always awesome. I don't think they're relationship ever gets enough of the credit that it deserves.

Chlollie! I am shocked at your choice. ;D

I know! So surprising right? LOL. I LOVE your choice. So perfect for them. And I kind of love that song, so that makes it even better. XD

LOL, I know right? I would totally watch a movie with that cast. I mean the pretty alone would make it awesome.

XD

svgurl: chlollie finale kisssvgurl on August 23rd, 2011 06:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! Well, you know what they say about great minds. I swear, I foregot the names so I had to look it up and I kept picking the Jess episodes. I'm like "variety? Naah, look ... JESS!" Agreed that the Jess/Luke relationship doesn't get enough credit. At least we appreciate it. :D

Totally stunned. I had no idea you even shipped it. ;D I love the song too. I usually associate it with Clois but it works here too, especially since I was trying to be concise. I think it just fits for those four.

Same. Then again, I watch most movies for the good looking people. XD