?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 August 2011 @ 11:38 pm
ficlet: wandering thoughts  
Title: Wandering Thoughts
Fandom: Smallville
Pairing/Characters: Clark/Oliver
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 563
Warnings/Spoilers: none/none, post series
Disclaimer: all characters belong to the WB/CW
Summary: Clark finds Oliver in his bed. Or does he?
A/N: for cw_land's Big Bang Challenge, prompt: fantasy

The last thing Clark expected to see when he walked into his bedroom that evening was Oliver Queen. Sure, he was used to Oliver barging into his house univited by now and considering he pulled the same thing on the other man more often than not, he really couldn’t complain.

But this wasn’t like any other situation. No, this time, Oliver was in his bed. Not only was he in his bed, but he didn’t appear to be wearing any clothes, though he was only visible from the waist up.

“So,” Clark said, trying to keep his voice casual. “Are you making a habit out of this?” He had heard how Oliver had tried to … distract Tess, when she had almost caught him in his Green Arrow gear. It never crossed his mind he would ever experience it first hand though.

Clark was greeted with a smirk. “Maybe. I’m hoping for a different response this time around though,” Oliver retorted.

“I’m afraid you’re going to be disappointed,” Clark said, trying not to blush. “Please tell me that you’re not completely naked under there.”

“Why don’t you come here and find out yourself?” Oliver challenged, grinning. “I promise that I don’t bite.” His smile widened. “Unless, of course, you wanted me to.”

This time, Clark couldn’t hold back the blush. “I don’t get it. What are you doing?”

“If you don’t get it by now, then obviously I’m doing it wrong,” Oliver replied, leaning back into the pillows. “Clearly I’m trying to seduce you. I would’ve been more subtle but well, you don’t respond to my flirting so this is my last resort.”

“But … but … why me?” Clark sputtered. “And wait, flirting?” Normally, he would be embarrassed by his inability to speak properly (even more so now that he was a reporter) but he figured the situation was a … unique one.

“Oh, Clark,” Oliver sighed. “How can someone with x-ray vision be so oblivious? Yes, flirting. Anyone with eyes can see I’m crazy about you.”

Crazy? About him? But Oliver possibly couldn’t feel like he did, could he? No, wealthy, handsome playboys who could have anyone they wanted didn’t fall for farmboys-turned-reporters.

This had to be a dream.

“It’s not a dream,” Oliver said suddenly.

“Are you reading my mind?” Clark asked curiously, slowly making his way to him.

“I don’t need to,” Oliver told him. “Your emotions are written all over your face. Why don’t you come over here and I’ll show you exactly how real this is?”

“Is this a game?” Clark wondered, stopping right by him. “What do you want from me?”

In one quick move, Oliver sat up and pulled Clark to him. “Everything,” he said softly.

Clark leaned forward, caught up in the moment, ready to capture those perfect lips, finally taking what he had wanted for so long and …

Promptly fell out of his chair. Startled, he looked around. What just happened? He was not in his bedroom at all. No, he was in his office at the Daily Planet.

Was that just a dream? Well, technically he had never gone to sleep so … a fantasy? Oh God, I was fantasizing about Oliver Queen. And it had felt so real too!

But the worst part was that he desperately wished it was real. And there was nothing he could do about it.
 
 
 
♥ winterstorrm ♥: Mondayswinterstorrm on August 22nd, 2011 07:35 am (UTC)
Poor Clark!! What a let down to realise that's not real...but maybe Oliver does flirt with him and maybe Clark will notice now..? Hmm!
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 23rd, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
I know, right? I torture Clark so much. Initially, I had planned to make it longer and have him blurt out his feelings to Chloe not realizing that Ollie was there and then later they hook up but I was on a time crunch. :D

but maybe Oliver does flirt with him and maybe Clark will notice now..? Hmm!

Oh yes, you know he does and we can definitely pretend that happens.

Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
Stef: Smallville - Oliver Queen/Clark Kent - Ochaotic4life on August 22nd, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
<3 The day is made better with dose of Clark/Ollie <3
svgurl: clark/oliver 'escape'svgurl on August 23rd, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
Aww, yay! I'm glad to hear that. ♥ Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
saavikam77: Clark/Ollie Miss Yousaavikam77 on August 22nd, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, Clark! *hugs him*

Well, he's just gonna have to go about making that fantasy a reality, isn't he? ^_~
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 23rd, 2011 07:43 am (UTC)
Clark needs hugs. I feel bad for torturing him but I can't stop. :D

Yup, let's hope he gets some courage soon! ;)

Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
phoenixnzphoenixnz on August 22nd, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
Yay, a new story from you. What a great thing to wake up to. I do feel sorry for Clark though, realising his dream come true was just a dream.
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 23rd, 2011 07:44 am (UTC)
You're too sweet. I know it's not much but I'm glad that you liked it anyway. And yes, I do torture Clark. It was supposed to be longer (with a happier ending) but I was on a time crunch. We can pretend that they got together because you know that Ollie totally does flirt with him/wants him. ;D

Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
karahalliwell: Clark ; flying gifkarahalliwell on August 22nd, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
Ah! Poor Clark! I was just like "Yay! Clark/Oliver!" and then it turned out to be a dream :(

Very well written though! I wouldn't have gotten as sad as Clark if it wasn't. I hope Clark goes out and makes this real!

:)
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 23rd, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
My Clark muse is so tormented, isn't he? I was going to make it longer and have a happy ending but because I procrastined, I was stuck on time.

I'm really glad you liked it though and felt for Clark. That means a lot to me, because I was a bit worried on this one.

I hope Clark goes out and makes this real!
Oh yes, he will. Or at least he'll slip up eventually and Ollie will catch on (and then proceed to jump him cuz you know our favorite blond archer does flirt ... Clark's subconscious isn't pulling these things out of the air!). XD

Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
Maria :): Summer Glau Smilereality0junkie on August 25th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC)
ouch. you can make it real, clark~ :D
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 30th, 2011 06:41 am (UTC)
I'm so mean to poor Clark. But yes, he can! Let's pretend he does. ;)

Thanks for taking the time to read and comment! :D
eternal_moonie: justin hartleyeternal_moonie on August 26th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
*hugs Clark*

AWESOME story!
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on August 30th, 2011 06:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, he needs hugs.

I'm glad you liked it. Thanks for reading and taking the time to comment!
Kevincelticwolfster on September 2nd, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
Excuse me while I squee like a fanboy bout another Collie story....SQQQQQUUUUUUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEe!!!!!!!!!

Okay....

Now that is torture to wake up and find out it was all a dream. Though good dream when it ends up being Collie!!! LOL

Do hope Clark takes the hint and goes out and snatches Ollie. Now what would Ollie say..... Better yet....he should have such a dream about Clark! >:)
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on September 9th, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
LOL I'm glad to hear that you're excited and liked the story. I considered making a happier ending but I just ran out of time so I left it as it was.

Well, maybe Clark will open his eyes to how Ollie behaves around him and I'm sure Ollie's had many dreams like that about Clark already, lol. I just didn't write about it.

Thanks for reading and commenting!
(no subject) - moniklaa on September 9th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on September 9th, 2011 07:48 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it and am very happy to hear that the ending worked for you. I was initially planning to have it be a bit longer and then have a happier ending but I ran out of time.

I'm sure a lot of people would like to have that dream with Tom Welling, lol. You're not alone. Though your icon is really perfect.

Thanks for reading and taking the time to comment!
mitsuki_shizukamitsuki_shizuka on September 9th, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I decided to take a look at your journal, this short fic is amazing. I can't believe how I much I miss Collie. Poor Clark, I didn't expect the end there! Great job, as usual :D
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on September 9th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you took a look and liked the fic! I miss Collie too. And yes, I decided to be evil to poor Clark. I was going to make it longer and give it a happy ending but I ran out of time.

Thanks so much for reading and taking the time to comment!
lizzy384: birthday cakelizzy384 on April 10th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!!
Well, I came on to your LJ to hopefully find a Collie fanmix I hadn’t review yet to post a little birthday message and what did I discover...a couple of little ficlets I hadn’t seen yet because they aren’t on FF net – yah!

So, now you get birthday wishes and a longer review, because, well there is just more to say about a ficlet! First, I hope you have a brilliant gorgeous marvellous splendiferous and most definitely happy day. May you get lots of treats and lots of celebrations and be surrounded by people who think you’re fabulous! This one is 25, right? Quarter of a century (my way of making it sound older, because that makes me feel better...hee-hee! But still, congrats on another little milestone in the birthday stakes ;-)

Now, onto the review (I confess I picked the shorter fic to R&R as I should be getting off to bed after another long day at work...of the joys you have to look forward to! – but I will review the other one soon)! Cruel, cruel girl!! I love it and it’s brilliant, but poor Clark! I felt so sad for him at the end, desperately wishing his fantasy was real, but not thinking it ever could be – I felt like shaking him and saying, ‘of course Ollie would want you! How could he not!’ I’d so love to see a sequel, but that’s because I’m a sucker for seeing our boys together ;-)

That aside, the lead up was really great – if you hadn’t given a hint with the title and summary, I probably wouldn’t have realised that it might not be real. And I loved your characterisation of both of the boys – it might have been in Clark’s head, but he imagined Ollie (and himself) spot on. He’s so adorable the way he blushes all the time and he is so oblivious – of course he wouldn’t notice if Ollie was flirting with him (yet one wonders how oblivious he can be if he fantasises about being oblivious – uurrr, thinking too much about it is not good for the brain)!

I loved the little opener with the fact that both boys just turn up unannounced at each others’ homes – so true! And I could just imagine Clark’s brain ticking over at an (apparently) naked Ollie in his bed – great Tess cf – I just pictured him from that scene – yummy! All of Ollie’s lines were just brilliant, so full of the trade-mark Ollie humour, from his “I promise that I don’t bit...unless, of course, you wanted me to” to “If you don’t get it by now, then obviously I’m doing it wrong” and “Everything” (so simple so perfect!) – you get the picture, I won’t list them all ;-).

And of course it IS obvious Ollie’s crazy about Clark!! It’s not just a fantasy Clark!! Still, him falling out of his chair as he ‘came to’ was hilarious! I could totally picture Clark doing that in the middle of the Daily Planet and then trying to bumble his way around explaining it (or, depending on when this took place, Lois making a quip about him needing to try to not fall asleep on the job...or maybe even knowing what he might have been dreaming about – I do like it when you have her playing match-maker).

So, yes, very well done...as always, my only real complaint is that it’s simply not long enough! We can never get enough Collie and there doesn’t seem to be much around at the moment – so, even the little ficlet was a treat!
svgurl: dreaming of oliversvgurl on April 26th, 2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Happy Birthday!!!
Hi there! Long time no speak! I hope you're doing well. It was very kind of you to stop by. And yeah, some of these short ficlets I don't bother cross posting. Just lazy, I guess. XD Anyway, I'm sorry for the late response. I wanted to set aside time so I can sit down and give you a good reply. Then when I actually did it LJ decided to die. So my whole response was lost. Fail. XD

Yay for birthday wishes and a long response! Thank you so much! I did have a nice day. Kind of quiet, but I did get cake, presents and went out to dinner with my parents & sis. My best friend was out of town, but she's back now so I plan to celebrate with her and other friends by going to Napa on the 28th. Should be fun. And yes, it is 25.

Quarter of a century (my way of making it sound older, because that makes me feel better...hee-hee! But still, congrats on another little milestone in the birthday stakes ;-)
LOL It's cool. You're not the first person who called it that. XD But thanks!

I am flattered that you're foregoing sleep to leave me a nice review. ;) And yes, I know, right? I can only imagine! LOL I am cruel to Clark- I love him but I also love torturing him. You're right though. Of course Ollie wants him. Everyone loves Clark! I have honestly thought about a sequel but I just am not very inspired lately. I think it would be something to do with Ollie actually sneaking in and deciding to bug Clark by sitting on his bed but Clark thinks it is another fantasy. Be all "at least you're fully clothed this time" and Ollie would be like "???" And well, fun times ensue!

I couldn't resist trying to give it away, because I wanted to warn people but I am happy you thought the lead in worked and it flowed well. Characterization is something that is very important to me so I'm very glad to know that you think mine was right.

(yet one wonders how oblivious he can be if he fantasises about being oblivious – uurrr, thinking too much about it is not good for the brain)!
What a brain twister indeed! Clark recognizes his own obliviousness and that goes through into his dreams. I like to think he registers Ollie's flirting on a subconscious level and this is how his brain lets him know what's up.

I do like throwing in the boys being so familiar with one another, like they are on the show. It's so fun and adorable. Clark would be so bewildered upon finding a naked Ollie in his bed and I couldn't resist throwing in the Tess reference. That scene was awesome, though how she turned away from him, I have no idea. I would not have had that kind of willpower. Ollie's voice has always been a bit harder for me to capture, since he is so snarky so I love that you think they're good. I am always happy to hear what stands out and you're always so good to me and let me know!

Ollie's definitely crazy about Clark and probably having similar dreams. XD I could picture Clark falling out of his chair at work and I had do it. So yay for it working for you too! Lois would totally make comments/jokes. Oh yes, Lois totally knows. Lois knows all.

I do like it when you have her playing match-maker
Yay! I adore Lois so I have to have her play a role in my stories, as the funny but supportive friend. I think that's what she would do on the show.

I know, right? I have ideas but I wish I could get them down! Maybe I will check out that Smallville comic and it'll inspire me. Someone said in the first issue Ollie's pretty much pining over Clark anyway.

Thanks again for the birthday wishes and the awesome review! *hugs* I really appreciated it and it made me smile. ♥