?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2011 @ 12:41 am
ship meme!  
I snagged this one from beef_wonder3:

1. Think of up to 20 ships you support.
2. List them using descriptions of the characters involved rather than their names.
3. Have your f-list guess as many of the ships as they can.
4. Fandom hints will be given if asked in the comments.


1. The archer and his favorite boyscout. Oliver/Clark (Smallville), guessed by tehzo
2. The fashion designer and the boy she would've given up everything for. Brooke/Lucas (One Tree Hill)
3. The lawyer and the one who was pretending to be one. Harvey/Mike (Suits); guessed by tehzo
4. The dinosaur lover and his lobster. Ross/Rachel; guessed by tehzo
5. The popular prankster and the girl who changed him. James/Lily (Harry Potter)
6. The professor who used math to help solve crimes and the equally brilliant woman with whom he worked. Charlie/Amita (Numb3rs)
7. The detective and the doctor who puts up with him. Holmes/Watson (Sherlock Holmes)
8. The girl who found herself in a new world and the crazy hat maker who never gave up on her. Alice/Hatter (Alice in Wonderland)
9. The professor and his shark. Charles/Erik (X-Men First Class)
10. The world's savior and the one that he needs. Clark/Lois (Smallville)
11. The reluctant pirate and the girl he loved the start, who was more pirate-like than him. Will/Elizabeth (PotC)
12. The ambitious writer and the bad boy who loves to reads. Rory/Jess (Gilmore Girls)
13. The reckless captain and his logical first officer. Kirk/Spock (Star Trek)
14. The hacker and the man who taught her how to love again. Chloe/Oliver (Smallville)
15. The boy who had a destiny and the one whose family didn't give him a choice. Harry/Draco (Harry Potter)
16. The pirate and the blacksmith. Will/Jack (PotC); guessed by tehzo
17. The heroic bookworm and the boy who came back. Hermione/Ron (Harry Potter)
18. The boss and his favorite target to headslap. Gibbs/Tony; guessed by tehzo
19. The tutor girl and the basketball player. Haley/Nathan (OTH); guessed by tehzo
20. The uptight cook and the sarcastic guy who loves to make jokes. Monica/Chandler (Friends)
Tags:
 
 
 
Natashatehzo on November 23rd, 2011 08:56 am (UTC)
Okay...*cracks knuckles* giving it a shot...

1. Oliver and Clark
3. Harvey and Mike
4. Ross and Rachel
16. Jack and Will
18. Gibbs and Tony
19. Haley and Nathan

And I feel like 15 might be Peter and Caspian...
svgurl: oliver finale smilesvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 09:09 am (UTC)
You're good! You got all of them right. But no, 15 isn't Peter/Caspian. They're not on there because I couldn't describe them. XD
(no subject) - tehzo on November 23rd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tehzo on November 30th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on December 7th, 2011 07:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
maiel_alcinoe: bonessulumaiel_alcinoe on November 23rd, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
Is
6. Charlie Epps and Amita - Numb3rs
7 Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson
8. Alice and Hatter - Alice
13 James Kirk and Spock - Star Trek

svgurl: charlie/amitasvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yup, you got them all right! :D
charlie_jaecharlie_jae on November 23rd, 2011 10:18 am (UTC)
8 Alice/Hatter
svgurlsvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's right! :D
mystical van of doom: [sh] cabridevoldything on November 23rd, 2011 10:23 am (UTC)
7. Sherlock/John!
8. Alice/Hatter?
10. Clark/Lois??
11. Will/Elizabeth....?
12. I don't know why I'm thinking Rory/Jess
14. is Chloe/Oliver a random guess for this one?
15. Harry/Draco!
17. Hermione/Ron!


Starry Dawn: [community] britta; really?starry_dawn on November 23rd, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Haha, I didn't even think about Harry/Draco for #15 until I saw this! Funny how that description fits both Harry/Draco and Clark/Lex, huh? ;)
(no subject) - voldything on November 23rd, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - voldything on November 23rd, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - voldything on November 23rd, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on November 24th, 2011 10:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
beef_wonder3beef_wonder3 on November 23rd, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
6 is Charlie/Amita!!
8 is Alice/Hatter?
10 is Clois? ♥
I see some others there but I'll let other people have some fun too =D
svgurl: clois s8svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
You got them all right! Yay! :D

I see some others there but I'll let other people have some fun too =D
♥ That's nice of you. I really need to learn to do these things during the day time and not before I go to bed though. That way I can respond faster. XD
christina_kat: Clex intensechristina_kat on November 23rd, 2011 11:47 am (UTC)
15. Clex?
10. Clois?
20. Monica and Chandler from friends.

:)
svgurlsvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
15 isn't Clex. Unfortunately, they're not on here this time. It was Harry/Draco. Though you go the other two right!
Starry Dawn: [h5o] kono; determinedstarry_dawn on November 23rd, 2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
6. This is that couple from Numbers! The curly-haired dude and the lady with the Indian name! Yes, yes? :D
7. Sherlock/Watson!
10. Clark/Lois?
11. Jack/Elizabeth? I don't know if Jack was a reluctant pirate though, so this could be Will/Elizabeth, haha.
12. Rory/Jess
14. Chloe/Oliver!
15. Clark/Lex!
20. Monica/Chandler?
Starry Dawn: [actor] glau; ecstaticstarry_dawn on November 23rd, 2011 12:40 pm (UTC)
OOH, #9 is Charles/Erik! I was wondering where they were! :D
(no subject) - svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
karraparis: House Unitykarraparis on November 23rd, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
in no order

17 Hermione and Harry
2 Grace and Will
svgurlsvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Nope, sorry. 17 was Hermione/Ron and 2 was Brooke/Lucas from One Tree Hill.
Amelie: Fassy-Charles-Erik-USSRamelietw on November 23rd, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
9. Charles and Erik
10. Clark and Lois
svgurl: charles/erik everythingsvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Yes on both!
(no subject) - amelietw on November 23rd, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
raingoddess2040 on November 23rd, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Number 12 is Harry/Draco.
Number 6 is Charlie/Amita.
Number 8 is Alice/Hatter.
Number 7 is Holmes/Watson.
Number 11 is Will/Elizabeth.

I think.
svgurl: holmes/watsonsvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
12 is Rory/Jess from Gilmore Girls. Harry/Draco were on there but they were #15. But you got the other 4 right! :)
(no subject) - raingoddess2040 on November 23rd, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lynzie914: Chloe smilelynzie914 on November 23rd, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
Everyone probably has all of these already, but I still wanted to take my crack at it. XD

2. Brooke/Lucas
6. Charline/Amita
7. Holmes/Watson
10. Clark/Lois
11. Will/Elizabeth
13. Kirk/Spock
14. Chloe/Oliver
17. Hermione/Ron

I love all your descriptions for them. XD
svgurl: brooke/lucas kisssvgurl on November 23rd, 2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
Crack away! And you got them all right. Nobody had gotten Brucas yet either. :D

I love all your descriptions for them. XD
Thank you! I was worried some of them would be too vague to recognize but fortunately, that wasn't the case.
Foxy11814foxy11814 on November 24th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
I'm so going to steal this! =)
svgurlsvgurl on November 24th, 2011 09:17 am (UTC)
Steal away! :D
Babydracky: Garfield_Cursesbabydracky on November 25th, 2011 12:15 pm (UTC)
Too late!
*grumbles*
svgurl: erica comic consvgurl on December 6th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, these things tend to get figured out pretty quickly, for some reason. Maybe next time? :D
(no subject) - babydracky on December 7th, 2011 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - svgurl on December 12th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC) (Expand)