?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 July 2012 @ 12:50 am
meme  
I snagged this from [personal profile] scrollgirl:

Give me a fandom and I will tell you at least one opinion that I have that might be unpopular.
Tags:
 
 
 
Babydracky: GA_Loisbabydracky on July 19th, 2012 08:15 am (UTC)
Harry Potter!
svgurl: harry potter kittenssvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:08 am (UTC)
I think I have a lot of unpopular opinions when it comes to HP. The biggest one is probably that I am not in love with Snape as the rest of fandom seems to be. And I don't ship Snape/Lily. I can't see it as anything more than friendship on her side.
Babydracky: HPbabydracky on July 20th, 2012 09:16 am (UTC)
I don't like Snape either!^^
I don't believe in a Snape/lily though it would be more believable for me than the James/Lily that JKR never explained...
svgurlsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
At least I'm not alone there!

I don't believe in a Snape/lily though it would be more believable for me than the James/Lily that JKR never explained...
Well, to be fair, there wasn't much room to explain in her already long books, though it would've nice if Sirius could've shown Harry a few things. But I still like James/Lily better. I have a thing for ships where the characters went from hating each other to loving each other.
Babydracky: HP_Cho_HarryIsGaybabydracky on July 20th, 2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
I do agree but I think James and Lily had no chemistry at all.
svgurlsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
Personally, I think chemistry is subjective, which is how everyone ends up shipping different things, but I don't know how you can say that when we hardly know anything about James and Lily and haven't seen much about them in the movies either. There hasn't been enough material to say one way or the other.
Babydracky: SN_Dean_ThinkingModebabydracky on July 21st, 2012 08:19 am (UTC)
I am just saying that reagarding the things JKR told us about them. I'd have loved a little more moments between them to actually understand why Lily not only fall in love with James but just began to actually like him. But it is sure that they actually really are in love when you see the way they fought Voldemort.
And, when I talk about chemistry it is my feeling, sure.
svgurl: harry potter triosvgurl on July 21st, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
You make some good points and I can not only understand where you're coming from, but I agree. We only got vague references to how he grew up, but nothing specific, which is why I think it's a shame we didn't see more from Sirius or Remus's POV, or them talking to Harry about this.

Let's petition JKR to write a prequel, with the Mauraders (no idea how to spell that and am too lazy to look it up)! I'd buy and read it. ;D

And, when I talk about chemistry it is my feeling, sure.
I figured that. I wanted to make sure I let you know that when I was speaking, it was just my opinion too, and that it wasn't my intention to force my feelings onto you.
Babydracky: HPbabydracky on July 21st, 2012 02:22 pm (UTC)
Yes! I mean, in the end it just looks like James was a "bad" man when we know he just couldn't be -_-
I was hoping we'll discover more about Lily and James with Harry -_-

That would be awesome if we could have some prequel or even sequel xD
It is spell "Maraudeur" (French word after all!:p)
svgurl: fred & georgesvgurl on July 23rd, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
Yes! I mean, in the end it just looks like James was a "bad" man when we know he just couldn't be -_-
So true! That really annoys me, because a man who tried to fight off Voldemort so his wife and son had a little time to get to safety can't be a bad man. It's lame that when they gave him some attention, it was through Snape. Sure, he was immature in school but who isn't? He grew up and I think we should've heard more of that.

That would be awesome if we could have some prequel or even sequel xD
Yes! More HP would be appreciated, though I think I'd be more interested in reading about James & co instead of all the next generation kids, even if it is the same villain. There's more chance of an actual plot there.

It is spell "Maraudeur" (French word after all!:p)
Thanks! It's so good that I know a French person than! LOL
Babydracky: HPbabydracky on July 23rd, 2012 08:02 am (UTC)
I think I would be really interested in Peter too... You know just to understand how he actually betrayed his best friends and "why".

And we could hear more about some characters like the Longbottoms or the Malfoy! *nodsnods*
svgurl: harry potter triosvgurl on August 1st, 2012 08:32 am (UTC)
Ooh, Peter! I didn't think of him but yes, that would be great.

Agreed! There are so many interesting adult characters we missed out on and I'd definitely read their stories.
Tamannaswingandswirl on July 19th, 2012 08:40 am (UTC)
Ack, babydracky said HP. So I'm going to go with DC comics.
svgurlsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:13 am (UTC)
So, besides some GL/GLC comics, I don't know much about the DC world and what's popular/what's not. Here's one that might be unpopular: movie-verse and NU52 aside, I actually like Hal Jordan. I know a lot of people see him as just an arrogant ass, and he can be, but I don't know. I see him as more than that. I also ship Carol/Hal, which is probably also unpopular. XD
eternal_moonie: nude clarketernal_moonie on July 19th, 2012 11:46 am (UTC)
Smallville!
svgurl: clark son of kryptonsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:19 am (UTC)
Oh man, I have a lot of unpopular thoughts on this show. Most of them to do with Clark, but since I don't have time or the energy to write that essay, I'll stick with a few:

I don't think Clark was wrong for walking away from humanity at the end of s8. Everyone who was still alive and around had treated him like crap and with friends like those? Yeah, I'd walk away too.

Also, I don't think Clark owed his secret to anyone, especially Lex. I also don't believe Lex is as big a woobie as fandom makes him out to be.

While I don't like the Lois/Graham relationship for many reasons, I don't judge Lois for dating her boss. Just like I don't judge her for drinking. It makes her more real to me.
whiteroses77: kal 2whiteroses77 on July 20th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, Yes and Yes I agreed 100% with all three points of view! :)
svgurlsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad I'm not alone in these feelings. :D
lynzie914: suits - mike + harveylynzie914 on July 19th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
Suits!
svgurl: rachelsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:29 am (UTC)
Suits! I'm a little behind on the show, but I still love it. XD I'm not too active within fandom though, so I'm not sure what's popular and what isn't, and whether I actually have any unpopular opinions.

I kind of wish we had more scenes of the women in the show with each other. The Donna and Rachel interaction was hilarious last season, when they went out together, so I would love to see more of that, except including Jessica too. Doesn't have to be drinks or comedic scenes; just anything. Scheming, working together, whatever.
lynzie914: suits - donnalynzie914 on July 28th, 2012 03:10 am (UTC)
I'm behind on it myself, so your not alone. XD

YES! So much agreement about this. I love Harvey and Mike's bromance, its all kinds of awesome, but I'd love to see some more interaction with the women and showing the relationships they could form. And yes, defenitely include Jessica. I have lots of love for Jessica and the actress that plays her so I'm always happy for more of her on my screen. XD
svgurl: harvey/mikesvgurl on August 1st, 2012 08:36 am (UTC)
Yay for not being alone! My sis and I have a few episodes to go and we're trying to catch up! It's hard though. XD

It's good to know you feel the same way! There are just so many awesome women that I can't help but want more of them. Rachel and Donna see each other now and then but Jessica needs female companionship too! Which wasn't meant to be as dirty as it sounded. :P

I have lots of love for Jessica and the actress that plays her so I'm always happy for more of her on my screen. XD
I haven't seen the actress in anything else, though I know she's popular for other shows, but I do love her on Suits. Such a HBIC.

Speaking of HBICs, I really need a Donna icon. I should get on that.
lynzie914: suits - harvey + mikelynzie914 on August 6th, 2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
I just got caught up on my Suits literally today because I had some time. But it is nice sometimes to not have to wait for new episodes, they're just there on my dvr. XD

LOL, I totally got what you meant. But you know me, not going to discourage the dirty. ;) But yes, famale companionship for everyone, Jessica included!

I know her most from Firefly where she was a HBIC in charge too. I think its just inevitable that all her characters are, LOL.

Everyone should have a Donna icon, it should be like a rule or something. XD
svgurl: harvey/mike fist bumpsvgurl on August 9th, 2012 07:48 am (UTC)
Yay! I finished getting caught up yesterday. And yes, I totally agree. Except in our case we have Comcast so it's in the OnDemand. The tough thing with Suits is that you have to find episodes quick if you want to stream them because once they're gone, they're gone. :\

You're such a good influence. XD

But yes, famale companionship for everyone, Jessica included!
Between Hardman and Harvey, she needs a break and a drink. Maybe 5. This show gives me so many feeellllssss.

I know her most from Firefly where she was a HBIC in charge too. I think its just inevitable that all her characters are, LOL.
Thanks to Tumblr, I've seen GIFs and pictures of when she was in Firefly but never actually see the show, even though I've heard good things. Anything where she's a HBIC has to be awesome! And it's definitely inevitable.

Everyone should have a Donna icon, it should be like a rule or something. XD
Seriously! I need to get on that, or she might come after me for not worshipping her like I should. ;D
Kitty: SPN/DA - Max/Dean non-sharablegot_no_strings on July 20th, 2012 04:29 am (UTC)
um...disney? *shrugs* all the other fandoms I know that you like were said already XD
svgurl: disney hairsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:21 am (UTC)
Hmm ... IDK what would be popular/unpopular. Let me think. Well, I know the movie Cars gets a lot of flack, but I actually loved it.

Also, I wish the next Monsters Inc movie was an actual sequel, not a prequel. Unsure of that one is unpopular or not. :\
Kitty: kitty lickengot_no_strings on July 20th, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
I got no beef with Cars. Monsters Inc 2 is a prequel? nawwww, I wanted to see Boo again though. Oh well I love them 2 monsters either way, maybe the monster Randall will be in this prequel then?
svgurlsvgurl on July 20th, 2012 08:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, IDK. It did well (well enough for a sequel anyway!) but I don't think it was one of Disney/Pixar's biggest hits, or as loved by critics.

Yup! I found out recently. It's them in college, learning how to scare, which was disappointing. I was hoping to see Boo too, among other things. Though Randall might be in it. I haven't heard anything that tells me one way or the other. :\
LiveJournal: pingback_botlivejournal on October 31st, 2012 02:39 am (UTC)
No title
User gagreeler referenced to your post from No title saying: [...] meme [...]